VTC ranks 3rd and MIG 18th of 49 funds in the Investment Grade Corporate Category.
MIG vs VTC
VTC −0.17pt a year
0.20%0.03%
VTC 10.4×the volume
12.5K129K
MIG +0.4pt
+0.3%−0.1%
MIG vs VTC Performance
+1.6%−0.6%
- MIG 0.20%
- VTC 0.03%, better
- MIG $22M
- VTC $1.6B
- MIG −1.3%
- VTC −0.6%, better
- MIG 4.78%
- VTC 5.13%, better
- MIG 382
- VTC 5209
- MIG 12.5K sh
- VTC 129K sh, better
- MIG $20.53
- VTC $74.09
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MIG | VTC |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B61 | A98Higher |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | C48Higher | D35 |
| Tradability | D37 | A70Higher |
| Holdings | B67 | A94Higher |
| Durability | D32 | A87Higher |
Rank among Investment Grade Corporate funds
Same Category. MIG and VTC are both graded against the same 49 Investment Grade Corporate funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MIGB
VTCA
In short
MIG Most investment-grade bond funds buy the index and move on. MIG hands the screening to Moody's Analytics, whose credit work sorts roughly 400 corporate bonds on quality and value before they get in.
VTC Most cheap corporate bond funds sell you one slice of the maturity curve. VTC buys the whole investment-grade corporate market, short to long, for 0.03% a year, and since 2025 it owns the bonds directly instead of stacking three Vanguard funds.
Stated mandate
MIG The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS Moody’s Analytics US Investment Grade Corporate Bond Index.
VTC The Fund seeks to track a broad, market-weighted corporate bond index, specifically the Bloomberg U.S. Corporate Bond Index. It uses an indexing approach focused on investment-grade, fixed-rate, taxable corporate bonds.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MIG vs VTC Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MIG vs VTC Cost
Overpaying MIG vs VTC
$3,517
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MIG 0.20%
$4,155
VTC 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MIG | VTC | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $365 | $55 | $310 |
| 20 | $1,421 | $216 | $1,205 |
| 30 | $4,155 | $638 | $3,517 |
- 0.20%MIG
- 0.03%VTC, cheaper
- Middle half of Investment Grade Corporate funds
- Median 0.25%
VTC cheapest of 49 funds
MIG 20th cheapest of 49 funds
MIG vs VTC Dividends
- MIG 4.78%
- VTC 5.13%, better
- MIG $0.98
- VTC $3.80
- MIG $0.07
- VTC $0.32
- MIG Oct 1, 2026
- VTC Oct 1, 2026
- MIG Oct 6, 2026
- VTC Oct 5, 2026
- MIG Monthly
- VTC Monthly
Distribution history
MIG vs VTC Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MIG
- VTC
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MIG 6.1%, betterVTC 6.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- MIG 0.31VTC 0.31Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Worst fall
- MIG −20.6%, betterVTC −21.7%
- Market sensitivity
- MIG 0.95VTC 1.12
Popular comparisons
- 0.20% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.