MMAX ranks 2nd and ZJUL 17th of 27 funds in the S&P 500 Full Protection Category.
MMAX vs ZJUL
0.0%by weight
MMAX −0.26pt a year
0.53%0.79%
ZJUL 11.5×the volume
4.12K47.2K
MMAX vs ZJUL Performance
+6.5%+5.0%
- MMAX 0.53%, better
- ZJUL 0.79%
- MMAX $74M
- ZJUL $193M
- MMAX +6.5%, better
- ZJUL +5.0%
- MMAX 4
- ZJUL 4
- MMAX 4.12K sh
- ZJUL 47.2K sh, better
- MMAX $27.58
- ZJUL $30.36
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MMAX | ZJUL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A83Higher | F21 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A81Higher | C47 |
| Tradability | B64 | A86Higher |
| Holdings | C50 | B58Higher |
| Durability | B62 | A86Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Full Protection funds
Same Category. MMAX and ZJUL are both graded against the same 27 S&P 500 Full Protection funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
MMAX vs ZJUL Holdings
How MMAX and ZJUL differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of MMAX and 0.0% of ZJUL.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector98.1%
Sector
| Sector | More in MMAXMore in ZJUL | MMAX | ZJUL |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | MMAX +1.4 points | 40.1% | 38.7% |
| Financials | ZJUL +0.7 points | 11.3% | 12.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | ZJUL +0.6 points | 8.7% | 9.3% |
| Communication | MMAX +0.4 points | 9.9% | 9.5% |
| Industrials | ZJUL +0.2 points | 7.6% | 7.8% |
| Materials | ZJUL +0.1 points | 1.6% | 1.7% |
| Utilities | ZJUL +0.1 points | 1.9% | 2.0% |
| Energy | ZJUL +0.1 points | 3.4% | 3.5% |
| Real Estate | ZJUL +0.1 points | 1.7% | 1.8% |
| Health Care | MMAX +0.1 points | 9.4% | 9.3% |
| Consumer Staples | ZJUL +0.1 points | 4.4% | 4.5% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in MMAXMore in ZJUL | MMAX | ZJUL |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | MMAX +0.1 points | 99.5% | 99.5% |
| Switzerland | Same weight | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| China | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Mexico | ZJUL +0.1 points | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Ireland | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- MMAX112.3%
- ZJUL103.1%
- MMAX2
- ZJUL4
Asset class
- MMAX
- Equity
- ZJUL
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in MMAX2
- In both0
- Only in ZJUL4
Only in MMAX
2 securities, 100% of MMAX by weight
- Ishares Core S&P Etf Trust109.74%
- APR27 Ivv Us P @ 653.211.26%
Only in ZJUL
4 securities, 100% of ZJUL by weight
- Vanguard S&P 500 ETF98.15%
- Voo 06/30/2027 686.81 P4.30%
- Us Bank Mmda - Usbgfs 9 09/01/20370.51%
- Voo 06/30/2027 714.28 C0.10%
Weight gaps
MMAX and ZJUL share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MMAX vs ZJUL Cost
Overpaying ZJUL vs MMAX
$4,638
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MMAX 0.53%
$10,536
ZJUL 0.79%
$15,174
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MMAX | ZJUL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $953 | $1,405 | $452 |
| 20 | $3,658 | $5,331 | $1,673 |
| 30 | $10,536 | $15,174 | $4,638 |
- 0.53%MMAX, cheaper
- 0.79%ZJUL
- Middle half of S&P 500 Full Protection funds
- Median 0.69%
MMAX 6th cheapest of 27 funds
ZJUL 21st cheapest of 27 funds
MMAX vs ZJUL Dividends
- MMAX
- ZJUL None
- MMAX $0.35
- ZJUL
- MMAX Dec 23, 2025
- ZJUL
- MMAX Dec 29, 2025
- ZJUL
- MMAX Irregular
- ZJUL
Distribution history
MMAX vs ZJUL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MMAX 1.0%ZJUL 3.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- MMAX 3.21ZJUL 0.73
- Worst fall
- MMAX −1.9%ZJUL −5.5%
- Market sensitivity
- MMAX 0.08ZJUL 0.24
MMAX and ZJUL in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.53% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
