NFRA ranks 4th and UPGR 20th of 33 funds in the Infrastructure Category.
NFRA vs UPGR
UPGR −0.12pt a year
0.47%0.35%
NFRA 112.1×the volume
78.3K699
NFRA +8.1pt
+13.7%+5.6%
NFRA vs UPGR Performance
+9.3%−17.3%
- NFRA 0.47%
- UPGR 0.35%, better
- NFRA $3.06B
- UPGR $1M
- NFRA +9.3%, better
- UPGR −17.3%
- NFRA 5.73%, better
- UPGR 3.01%
- NFRA 202
- UPGR 50
- NFRA 78.3K sh, better
- UPGR 699 sh
- NFRA $64.63
- UPGR $20.61
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NFRA | UPGR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A74 | A97Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A72Higher | F5 |
| Tradability | B65Higher | C42 |
| Holdings | A88Higher | A83 |
| Durability | A81Higher | F22 |
Rank among Infrastructure funds
Same Category. NFRA and UPGR are both graded against the same 33 Infrastructure funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NFRAA
UPGRC
In short
NFRA Most global infrastructure funds stop at utilities and toll roads. NFRA's index goes wider, adding cell towers, data centers, hospitals, prisons and postal routes to the pipelines and railroads, across developed and emerging markets.
UPGR Clean energy, but wider. UPGR tracks a US-only index that reaches past solar panels into green mobility, green fuel and pollution control, and it charges less than every top-ranked fund in its peer group.
Stated mandate
NFRA The fund seeks to match, before fees and expenses, the performance of the STOXX Global Broad Infrastructure Index.
UPGR The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the Solactive United States Green Infrastructure ESG Screened Index. It generally invests at least 80% of its assets in the index's component securities and at least 80% of net assets plus investment borrowings in equity securities of U.S. green-infrastructure companies.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NFRA vs UPGR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NFRA vs UPGR Cost
Overpaying NFRA vs UPGR
$2,292
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NFRA 0.47%
$9,418
UPGR 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NFRA | UPGR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $847 | $634 | $213 |
| 20 | $3,261 | $2,454 | $807 |
| 30 | $9,418 | $7,126 | $2,292 |
- 0.47%NFRA
- 0.35%UPGR, cheaper
- Middle half of Infrastructure funds
- Median 0.55%
UPGR 2nd cheapest of 33 funds
NFRA 10th cheapest of 33 funds
NFRA vs UPGR Dividends
- NFRA 5.73%, better
- UPGR 3.01%
- NFRA $3.70
- UPGR $0.63
- NFRA $0.33
- UPGR $0.55
- NFRA Sep 18, 2026
- UPGR Sep 18, 2026
- NFRA Sep 24, 2026
- UPGR Sep 25, 2026
- NFRA Quarterly
- UPGR Quarterly
Distribution history
NFRA vs UPGR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NFRA 11.6%, betterUPGR 27.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- NFRA 0.87, betterUPGR 0.20
- Worst fall
- NFRA −22.1%UPGR −46.6%
- Market sensitivity
- NFRA 0.68UPGR 1.64
NFRA and UPGR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.47% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


