TACU ranks 9th and NLSI 117th of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
NLSI vs TACU
TACU −2.89pt a year
2.89%0.00%
TACU 2.2×the volume
1.88K4.15K
NLSI vs TACU Performance
+20.0%+11.2%
- NLSI 2.89%
- TACU 0.00%, better
- NLSI $5M
- TACU $17M
- NLSI 34
- TACU 411
- NLSI 1.88K sh
- TACU 4.15K sh, better
- NLSI $58.78
- TACU $27.68
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NLSI | TACU |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F0 | A99Higher |
| Mission | A100Higher | A81 |
| Risk | C40 | B69Higher |
| Tradability | D33 | C49Higher |
| Holdings | D39 | A83Higher |
| Durability | D25 | C43Higher |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. NLSI and TACU are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NLSIF
TACUA
In short
NLSI NEOS built its name selling S&P 500 options for income. NLSI straps that overlay onto an actively run long/short U.S. stock book and pays monthly. An income-first spin on a hedge-fund staple.
TACU T. Rowe Price's quant-plus-fundamental take on core large-cap U.S. stock, benchmarked to the Russell 1000. Gross fee 0.14%, fully waived to zero through January 30, 2027.
Stated mandate
NLSI The Fund seeks high monthly income with potential equity appreciation. It uses an actively managed long/short U.S. equity strategy and an options overlay.
TACU The fund seeks long-term capital growth through a primarily U.S. equity portfolio. It combines quantitative models with fundamental, bottom-up analysis and seeks excess returns relative to the Russell 1000 Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NLSI vs TACU Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NLSI vs TACU Cost
Overpaying NLSI vs TACU
$42,643
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NLSI 2.89%
$42,643
TACU 0.00%
$0
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NLSI | TACU | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $4,712 | $0 | $4,712 |
| 20 | $16,317 | $0 | $16,317 |
| 30 | $42,643 | $0 | $42,643 |
- 2.89%NLSI
- 0.00%TACU, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
TACU cheapest of 121 funds
NLSI 121st cheapest of 121 funds
NLSI vs TACU Dividends
- NLSI
- TACU None
- NLSI $0.26
- TACU
- NLSI Oct 28, 2026
- TACU
- NLSI Oct 30, 2026
- TACU
- NLSI Monthly
- TACU
Distribution history
NLSI vs TACU Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Market sensitivity
- NLSI 0.76TACU 0.96
Popular comparisons
- 2.89% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.00% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 2.89% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.00% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 2.89% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.00% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.