ZALT ranks 1st and NOVZ 65th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
NOVZ vs ZALT
ZALT −0.10pt a year
0.79%0.69%
ZALT 56.7×the volume
2.44K138K
NOVZ +6.3pt
+16.9%+10.6%
NOVZ vs ZALT Performance
+7.1%+7.1%
- NOVZ 0.79%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- NOVZ $37M
- ZALT $840M
- NOVZ +7.1%
- ZALT +7.1%
- NOVZ 3.34%
- ZALT
- NOVZ 3
- ZALT 503
- NOVZ 2.44K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- NOVZ $47.77
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NOVZ | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C40 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | D31 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | C41 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | A90 | |
| Durability | C44 | B61Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. NOVZ and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NOVZD
ZALTA
In short
NOVZ Most buffer funds make you hand over an upside cap in exchange for downside protection. NOVZ states no cap: its objective is tracking the S&P 500 price index before fees while buffering the first 8% to 12% of losses over each twelve-month period.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
NOVZ The Fund seeks to track the S&P 500 Price Return Index before fees and expenses while using an options-based strategy intended to buffer the first 8% to 12% of index losses over each twelve-month period.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NOVZ vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NOVZ vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying NOVZ vs ZALT
$1,745
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NOVZ 0.79%
$15,174
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NOVZ | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $1,232 | $173 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $4,697 | $634 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $13,429 | $1,745 |
- 0.79%NOVZ
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
NOVZ 34th cheapest of 77 funds
NOVZ vs ZALT Dividends
- NOVZ 3.34%
- ZALT
- NOVZ $1.57
- ZALT None
- NOVZ $1.57
- ZALT
- NOVZ Dec 24, 2025
- ZALT
- NOVZ Dec 26, 2025
- ZALT
- NOVZ Annual
- ZALT
Distribution history
NOVZ vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NOVZ 9.5%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- NOVZ 1.24ZALT 1.50, better
- Worst fall
- NOVZ −16.6%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- NOVZ 0.76ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.