PBUS ranks 3rd and NSI 42nd of 42 funds in the Other Major Indexes Category.
NSI vs PBUS
PBUS −0.71pt a year
0.75%0.04%
PBUS 313.2×the volume
1.38K433K
NSI vs PBUS Performance
+6.7%+11.5%
- NSI 0.75%
- PBUS 0.04%, better
- NSI $40M
- PBUS $10.5B
- NSI +6.7%
- PBUS +11.5%, better
- NSI 1.30%, better
- PBUS 1.02%
- NSI 103
- PBUS 517
- NSI 1.38K sh
- PBUS 433K sh, better
- NSI $35.29
- PBUS $75.71
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NSI | PBUS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F4 | A98Higher |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | D29 | B63Higher |
| Tradability | F19 | A86Higher |
| Holdings | D31 | C50Higher |
| Durability | F19 | A74Higher |
Rank among Other Major Indexes funds
Same Category. NSI and PBUS are both graded against the same 42 Other Major Indexes funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NSIF
PBUSA
In short
NSI Emerging markets, run through a national-security filter. NSI tracks a purpose-built index that screens out companies flagged as threats to US interests, then holds what survives passively.
PBUS Roughly 500 US stocks for 0.04% a year, benchmarked to the MSCI USA Index instead of the S&P 500. Invesco's rules-based core holding, running since 2017.
Stated mandate
NSI The Fund aims to follow the Alerian National Security Emerging Markets Index before fees and expenses. It invests at least 80% of total assets in index components and generally uses passive replication.
PBUS The Fund tracks the MSCI USA Index and commits at least 90% of its assets to securities included in that index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NSI vs PBUS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NSI vs PBUS Cost
Overpaying NSI vs PBUS
$13,633
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NSI 0.75%
$14,482
PBUS 0.04%
$849
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NSI | PBUS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,336 | $73 | $1,263 |
| 20 | $5,078 | $288 | $4,790 |
| 30 | $14,482 | $849 | $13,633 |
- 0.75%NSI
- 0.04%PBUS, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Major Indexes funds
- Median 0.29%
PBUS 2nd cheapest of 42 funds
NSI 39th cheapest of 42 funds
NSI vs PBUS Dividends
- NSI 1.30%, better
- PBUS 1.02%
- NSI $0.46
- PBUS $0.77
- NSI $0.05
- PBUS $0.19
- NSI May 22, 2026
- PBUS Sep 21, 2026
- NSI May 27, 2026
- PBUS Sep 25, 2026
- NSI Twice a year
- PBUS Quarterly
Distribution history
NSI vs PBUS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NSI 13.9%PBUS 12.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- NSI 0.65PBUS 1.41
- Worst fall
- NSI −18.8%PBUS −25.4%
- Market sensitivity
- NSI 0.60PBUS 1.02
Popular comparisons
- 0.75% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.