ZALT ranks 1st and NVBT 34th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
NVBT vs ZALT
ZALT −0.05pt a year
0.74%0.69%
ZALT 62.7×the volume
2.2K138K
NVBT +3.8pt
+14.4%+10.6%
NVBT vs ZALT Performance
+10.1%+7.1%
- NVBT 0.74%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- NVBT $29M
- ZALT $840M
- NVBT +10.1%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- NVBT 2
- ZALT 503
- NVBT 2.2K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- NVBT $40.99
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NVBT | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A82Higher | A80 |
| Risk | C49 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | D33 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | C49 | A90Higher |
| Durability | D28 | B61Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. NVBT and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NVBTC
ZALTA
In short
NVBT A one-year hedge that starts its clock on November 1. NVBT absorbs the first 10% of an S&P 500 price decline over each outcome period, and in exchange your upside stops at a cap reset every November.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
NVBT The actively managed ETF is designed to provide S&P 500-linked returns over a defined Outcome Period, subject to an upside cap and protection against the first 10% of index losses.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NVBT vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NVBT vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying NVBT vs ZALT
$878
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NVBT 0.74%
$14,307
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NVBT | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,319 | $1,232 | $87 |
| 20 | $5,015 | $4,697 | $318 |
| 30 | $14,307 | $13,429 | $878 |
- 0.74%NVBT
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
NVBT 17th cheapest of 77 funds
NVBT vs ZALT Dividends
- NVBT None
- ZALT None
Distribution history
NVBT vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NVBT 7.5%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- NVBT 1.25ZALT 1.50, better
- Worst fall
- NVBT −12.9%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- NVBT 0.65ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.74% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
