PBUS ranks 3rd and NXTI 22nd of 42 funds in the Other Major Indexes Category.
NXTI vs PBUS
PBUS −0.21pt a year
0.25%0.04%
PBUS 46.0×the volume
9.43K433K
NXTI vs PBUS Performance
+13.3%+13.6%
- NXTI 0.25%
- PBUS 0.04%, better
- NXTI $14M
- PBUS $10.5B
- NXTI +12.5%, better
- PBUS +11.5%
- NXTI 0.66%
- PBUS 1.02%, better
- NXTI 201
- PBUS 517
- NXTI 9.43K sh
- PBUS 433K sh, better
- NXTI $36.83
- PBUS $75.71
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NXTI | PBUS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C54 | A98Higher |
| Mission | A77 | A100Higher |
| Risk | C40 | B63Higher |
| Tradability | F23 | A86Higher |
| Holdings | C54Higher | C50 |
| Durability | D34 | A74Higher |
Rank among Other Major Indexes funds
Same Category. NXTI and PBUS are both graded against the same 42 Other Major Indexes funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NXTIC
PBUSA
In short
NXTI Most index funds count factories. NXTI tracks an index that counts the other stuff: R&D, brands, software. It picks US companies with the highest intangible capital relative to book assets, sector by sector.
PBUS Roughly 500 US stocks for 0.04% a year, benchmarked to the MSCI USA Index instead of the S&P 500. Invesco's rules-based core holding, running since 2017.
Stated mandate
NXTI The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the NEXT Intangible Core Index. That index selects U.S. companies with relatively high intangible-capital-to-book-assets ratios within their sectors.
PBUS The Fund tracks the MSCI USA Index and commits at least 90% of its assets to securities included in that index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NXTI vs PBUS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NXTI vs PBUS Cost
Overpaying NXTI vs PBUS
$4,310
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NXTI 0.25%
$5,159
PBUS 0.04%
$849
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NXTI | PBUS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $455 | $73 | $382 |
| 20 | $1,769 | $288 | $1,481 |
| 30 | $5,159 | $849 | $4,310 |
- 0.25%NXTI
- 0.04%PBUS, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Major Indexes funds
- Median 0.29%
PBUS 2nd cheapest of 42 funds
NXTI 20th cheapest of 42 funds
NXTI vs PBUS Dividends
- NXTI 0.66%
- PBUS 1.02%, better
- NXTI $0.24
- PBUS $0.77
- NXTI $0.10
- PBUS $0.19
- NXTI Sep 25, 2026
- PBUS Sep 21, 2026
- NXTI Sep 30, 2026
- PBUS Sep 25, 2026
- NXTI Quarterly
- PBUS Quarterly
Distribution history
NXTI vs PBUS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NXTI 13.7%PBUS 12.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- NXTI 1.04PBUS 1.41
- Worst fall
- NXTI −19.7%PBUS −25.4%
- Market sensitivity
- NXTI 0.95PBUS 1.02
NXTI and PBUS in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.25% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
