ZALT ranks 1st and PJUN 23rd of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
PJUN vs ZALT
ZALT −0.10pt a year
0.79%0.69%
ZALT 2.6×the volume
53.4K138K
PJUN +1.7pt
+12.3%+10.6%
PJUN vs ZALT Performance
+5.9%+7.1%
- PJUN 0.79%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- PJUN $871M
- ZALT $840M
- PJUN +5.9%
- ZALT +7.1%, better
- PJUN 3
- ZALT 503
- PJUN 53.4K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- PJUN $43.89
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PJUN | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C40 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | A72 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | B65 | B65 |
| Holdings | A90 | |
| Durability | A84Higher | B61 |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. PJUN and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PJUNB
ZALTA
In short
PJUN The June rung on Innovator's buffer ladder. PJUN pairs SPY-linked equity exposure with a built-in downside cushion and, as the price of that cushion, a ceiling on the upside. Every June it resets and the terms start over.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
PJUN The fund seeks to match the performance of SPY up to a predetermined upside cap while buffering the first 9% of losses over the applicable outcome period.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PJUN vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PJUN vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying PJUN vs ZALT
$1,745
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PJUN 0.79%
$15,174
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PJUN | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $1,232 | $173 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $4,697 | $634 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $13,429 | $1,745 |
- 0.79%PJUN
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
PJUN 34th cheapest of 77 funds
PJUN vs ZALT Dividends
- PJUN None
- ZALT None
Distribution history
PJUN vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PJUN 5.5%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- PJUN 1.34ZALT 1.50, better
- Worst fall
- PJUN −12.5%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- PJUN 0.39ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.