XLI ranks 1st and PSCI 6th of 10 funds in the Industrials (Broad) Category.
PSCI vs XLI
XLI −0.21pt a year
0.29%0.08%
XLI 312.7×the volume
22.6K7.07M
PSCI +0.9pt
+14.1%+13.2%
PSCI vs XLI Performance
+79.7%+72.6%
- PSCI 0.29%
- XLI 0.08%, better
- PSCI $166M
- XLI $31.5B
- PSCI +10.7%, better
- XLI +9.2%
- PSCI 1.46%, better
- XLI 1.13%
- PSCI 97
- XLI 85
- PSCI 22.6K sh
- XLI 7.07M sh, better
- PSCI $163.05
- XLI $170.10
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PSCI | XLI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B57 | A90Higher |
| Mission | A85 | |
| Risk | D27 | B67Higher |
| Tradability | C51 | A95Higher |
| Holdings | B69Higher | C44 |
| Durability | D36 | A81Higher |
Rank among Industrials (Broad) funds
Same Category. PSCI and XLI are both graded against the same 10 Industrials (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PSCIC
XLIA
In short
PSCI Industrials ETFs usually mean large-cap machinery and aerospace. PSCI works the other end of the market: about 100 small US industrial companies from the S&P SmallCap 600, indexed the same way since 2010.
XLI One of the original 1998 sector SPDRs: the S&P 500's industrial engine (defense primes, machinery, railroads, freight) in about 80 large-cap names for 0.08% a year.
Stated mandate
PSCI The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the investment results of the S&P SmallCap 600 Capped Industrials Index.
XLI The fund seeks to track, before expenses, the price and yield performance of the Industrial Select Sector Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PSCI vs XLI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PSCI vs XLI Cost
Overpaying PSCI vs XLI
$4,263
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PSCI 0.29%
$5,952
XLI 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PSCI | XLI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $527 | $147 | $380 |
| 20 | $2,044 | $575 | $1,469 |
| 30 | $5,952 | $1,689 | $4,263 |
- 0.29%PSCI
- 0.08%XLI, cheaper
- Middle half of Industrials (Broad) funds
- Median 0.33%
XLI cheapest of 10 funds
PSCI 5th cheapest of 10 funds
PSCI vs XLI Dividends
- PSCI 1.46%, better
- XLI 1.13%
- PSCI $2.39
- XLI $1.88
- PSCI $0.21
- XLI $0.45
- PSCI Sep 21, 2026
- XLI Sep 21, 2026
- PSCI Sep 25, 2026
- XLI Sep 23, 2026
- PSCI Quarterly
- XLI Quarterly
Distribution history
PSCI vs XLI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PSCI
- XLI
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PSCI 22.2%XLI 15.9%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- PSCI 0.77XLI 1.01, better
- Worst fall
- PSCI −29.4%XLI −21.7%, better
- Market sensitivity
- PSCI 1.14XLI 1.00
PSCI and XLI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.29% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




