SEIV ranks 3rd and PVAL 27th of 64 funds in the US Active Value Category.
PVAL vs SEIV
11.9%by weight
SEIV −0.40pt a year
0.55%0.15%
PVAL 12.5×the volume
1.76M141K
SEIV +2.5pt
+26.3%+28.8%
PVAL vs SEIV Performance
+28.0%+27.7%
- PVAL 0.55%
- SEIV 0.15%, better
- PVAL $15.5B
- SEIV $1.62B
- PVAL +28.0%, better
- SEIV +27.7%
- PVAL 0.87%
- SEIV 1.57%, better
- PVAL 49
- SEIV 123
- PVAL 1.76M sh, better
- SEIV 141K sh
- PVAL $54.68
- SEIV $49.57
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PVAL | SEIV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C41 | A98Higher |
| Mission | A76 | A82Higher |
| Risk | A73Higher | B65 |
| Tradability | A71 | A91Higher |
| Holdings | D39 | A76Higher |
| Durability | A87Higher | A75 |
Rank among US Active Value funds
Same Category. PVAL and SEIV are both graded against the same 64 US Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PVALB
SEIVA
In short
PVAL One of the rare active ETFs that keeps most of its book private: about 40 large-cap value stocks, a daily tracking basket instead of daily holdings, and 0.55% net of a waiver through December 31, 2026.
SEIV Active quant value stock-picking at an index-fund price. SEIV screens U.S. large caps for cheap valuations plus quality, momentum and low volatility, then runs a concentrated book of roughly 80 names for 0.15% a year.
Stated mandate
PVAL The fund seeks capital growth and current income.
SEIV The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through primarily U.S. common stocks priced below fundamental valuation measures, using a quantitative, active stock-selection approach.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PVAL vs SEIV Holdings
How PVAL and SEIV differ
11.9%
Shared holdings make up 30.3% of PVAL and 12.3% of SEIV.
Level by level
- Holdings11.9%
- Sector78.1%
- Country98.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in PVALMore in SEIV | PVAL | SEIV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Communication | SEIV +10.3 points | 0.9% | 11.2% |
| Technology | SEIV +8.3 points | 24.6% | 32.9% |
| Consumer Staples | PVAL +6.1 points | 8.0% | 1.9% |
| Energy | PVAL +5.5 points | 9.2% | 3.7% |
| Health Care | PVAL +3.9 points | 15.7% | 11.8% |
| Industrials | PVAL +3.0 points | 7.0% | 4.0% |
| Financials | SEIV +1.8 points | 15.4% | 17.2% |
| Real Estate | PVAL +1.6 points | 1.9% | 0.3% |
| Utilities | SEIV +1.5 points | 4.6% | 6.1% |
| Materials | PVAL +1.4 points | 2.6% | 1.2% |
| Consumer Discretionary | PVAL +0.5 points | 10.2% | 9.7% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in PVALMore in SEIV | PVAL | SEIV |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | PVAL +1.6 points | 1.6% | 0.0% |
| Mexico | SEIV +1.1 points | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Other countries (2) | SEIV +0.5 points | 98.4% | 98.9% |
Concentration
- PVAL44.6%
- SEIV25.1%
- PVAL48
- SEIV122
Asset class
- PVAL
- Equity
- SEIV
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in PVAL41
- In both7
- Only in SEIV115
Only in PVAL
41 securities, 68.5% of PVAL by weight
- Exxonmobil Holdings Corp3.88%
- Charles Schwab Corp/The2.94%
- Freeport-McMoRan Inc2.94%
- Coca-Cola Co/The2.91%
- Cisco Systems Inc2.86%
- Valero Energy Corp2.79%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc2.77%
- Philip Morris International Inc2.74%
- Allstate Corp/The2.50%
- Bank of America Corp2.41%
- Southwest Airlines Co2.37%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc2.14%
- Putnam Government Money Marke 00.0000 12/31/2049 12/31/2049 Stif Class P Tis A/C # 392452.08%
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc2.02%
- AbbVie Inc2.02%
- ConocoPhillips1.93%
- Seagate Technology Holdings PLC1.82%
- Advanced Micro Devices Inc1.75%
- Prologis Inc1.73%
- NextEra Energy Inc1.63%
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc1.55%
- PulteGroup Inc1.55%
- Astrazeneca PLC1.51%
- Northrop Grumman Corp1.49%
- NRG Energy Inc1.41%
- American Electric Power Co Inc1.26%
- Apollo Global Management Inc1.19%
- Walmart Inc1.17%
- Ingersoll-Rand Inc1.16%
- FedEx Corp1.12%
- BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc1.04%
- Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd1.03%
- United Rentals Inc1.03%
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The0.90%
- Becton Dickinson & Co0.86%
- T-Mobile US Inc0.84%
- Aon PLC0.80%
- Fedex Freight Holding Co Inc0.34%
- American International Group Inc<0.01%
- TJX Cos Inc/The<0.01%
- Crh PLC<0.01%
Only in SEIV
115 securities, 87.2% of SEIV by weight
- NVIDIA Corp3.58%
- Cardinal Health Inc2.53%
- Verizon Communications Inc2.30%
- Micron Technology Inc2.25%
- Prudential Financial Inc2.08%
- Alphabet Inc-Cl C2.00%
- Cvs Health Corp1.91%
- Adobe Inc1.90%
- Hp Inc1.85%
- Synchrony Financial1.84%
- AT&T Inc1.67%
- Exelon Corp1.66%
- Edison International1.57%
- Ford Motor Co1.56%
- Expand Energy Corp1.49%
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise1.43%
- United Airlines Holdings Inc1.42%
- Cognizant Tech Solutions-A1.38%
- Tenet Healthcare Corp1.36%
- Qualcomm Inc1.28%
- Netapp Inc1.27%
- Everest Group Ltd1.21%
- Apa Corp1.17%
- Reinsurance Group of America1.16%
- Gen Digital Inc1.11%
- Ovintiv Inc1.07%
- Unum Group1.05%
- Flex Ltd1.01%
- Renaissancere Holdings Ltd0.98%
- Expedia Group Inc0.97%
- Skyworks Solutions Inc0.93%
- Carnival Corp Ltd0.91%
- Comcast Corp-Class A0.90%
- Viatris Inc0.88%
- Arrow Electronics Inc0.86%
- Leidos Holdings Inc0.86%
- Kroger Co0.86%
- Crown Holdings Inc0.85%
- Eversource Energy0.82%
- P G & E Corp0.81%
- Bristol-Myers Squibb Co0.81%
- Td Synnex Corp0.78%
- Fox Corp - Class A0.78%
- Jazz Pharmaceuticals PLC0.78%
- Incyte Corp0.74%
- Ally Financial Inc0.74%
- Zoom Communications Inc0.73%
- Alcoa Corp0.72%
- Regions Financial Corp0.71%
- Zions Bancorp Na0.71%
Weight gaps
All 7 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in PVALMore in SEIV | PVAL | SEIV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corp | PVAL +7.28 points | 9.54% | 2.26% |
| Amazon.com Inc | PVAL +4.24 points | 4.60% | 0.36% |
| Apple Inc | PVAL +3.62 points | 7.16% | 3.54% |
| Capital One Financial Corp | PVAL +1.57 points | 1.98% | 0.41% |
| Citigroup Inc | PVAL +1.23 points | 3.25% | 2.02% |
| McKesson Corp | PVAL +0.48 points | 1.69% | 1.21% |
| General Motors Co | SEIV +0.40 points | 2.13% | 2.53% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PVAL vs SEIV Cost
Overpaying PVAL vs SEIV
$7,767
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PVAL 0.55%
$10,904
SEIV 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PVAL | SEIV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $988 | $274 | $714 |
| 20 | $3,790 | $1,071 | $2,719 |
| 30 | $10,904 | $3,137 | $7,767 |
- 0.55%PVAL
- 0.15%SEIV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Value funds
- Median 0.54%
SEIV 2nd cheapest of 64 funds
PVAL 34th cheapest of 64 funds
PVAL vs SEIV Dividends
- PVAL 0.87%
- SEIV 1.57%, better
- PVAL $0.47
- SEIV $0.78
- PVAL $0.10
- SEIV $0.21
- PVAL Oct 6, 2026
- SEIV Oct 5, 2026
- PVAL Oct 14, 2026
- SEIV Oct 6, 2026
- PVAL Quarterly
- SEIV Quarterly
Distribution history
PVAL vs SEIV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PVAL 11.3%, betterSEIV 12.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- PVAL 1.74SEIV 1.80, better
- Worst fall
- PVAL −16.7%SEIV −18.2%
- Market sensitivity
- PVAL 0.74SEIV 0.89
PVAL and SEIV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.55% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
