XHLF ranks 7th and RMME 72nd of 78 funds in the Cash & Ultra-Short Income Category.
RMME vs XHLF
XHLF −0.27pt a year
0.30%0.03%
XHLF 153.2×the volume
1.98K304K
RMME vs XHLF Performance
+2.9%+2.9%
- RMME 0.30%
- XHLF 0.03%, better
- RMME $40M
- XHLF $2.03B
- RMME
- XHLF +3.6%
- RMME
- XHLF 3.68%
- RMME 7
- XHLF 29
- RMME 1.98K sh
- XHLF 304K sh, better
- RMME $100.12
- XHLF $50.14
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | RMME | XHLF |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F10 | A99Higher |
| Mission | A72 | A100Higher |
| Risk | D35 | C44Higher |
| Tradability | D39 | A78Higher |
| Holdings | D27 | D32Higher |
| Durability | D31 | B59Higher |
Rank among Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
Same Category. RMME and XHLF are both graded against the same 78 Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
RMMED
XHLFA
In short
RMME Most cash-parking ETFs only act money-market-ish. RMME actually is one: a Rule 2a-7 government money market fund in an ETF wrapper, priced at 0.30% net of a waiver through January 31, 2027, with a floating share price instead of the traditional fixed $1.00.
XHLF Most cash-parking funds pick a maturity bucket. XHLF picks a number: it blends Treasury bills to an average duration of about six months, resets to that target monthly, and charges three basis points to do it.
Stated mandate
RMME Its objective is to generate current income while preserving capital and maintaining liquidity.
XHLF The Fund seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of U.S. Treasury securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
RMME vs XHLF Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
RMME vs XHLF Cost
Overpaying RMME vs XHLF
$5,511
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
RMME 0.30%
$6,149
XHLF 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | RMME | XHLF | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $545 | $55 | $490 |
| 20 | $2,113 | $216 | $1,897 |
| 30 | $6,149 | $638 | $5,511 |
- 0.30%RMME
- 0.03%XHLF, cheaper
- Middle half of Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
- Median 0.18%
XHLF cheapest of 78 funds
RMME 69th cheapest of 78 funds
RMME vs XHLF Dividends
- RMME
- XHLF 3.68%
- RMME
- XHLF $1.85
- RMME $0.29
- XHLF $0.16
- RMME Nov 3, 2026
- XHLF Nov 2, 2026
- RMME Nov 4, 2026
- XHLF Pays Nov 5, 2026
- RMME Monthly
- XHLF Monthly
Distribution history
RMME vs XHLF Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- RMME XHLF 0.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- RMME XHLF −0.50
- Worst fall
- RMME XHLF −0.1%
- Market sensitivity
- RMME −0.002XHLF 0.03
Popular comparisons
- 0.30% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.