ZALT ranks 1st and SEPT 23rd of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
SEPT vs ZALT
ZALT −0.05pt a year
0.74%0.69%
ZALT 34.3×the volume
4.03K138K
SEPT +6.3pt
+16.9%+10.6%
SEPT vs ZALT Performance
+9.9%+7.1%
- SEPT 0.74%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- SEPT $38M
- ZALT $840M
- SEPT +9.9%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- SEPT 2
- ZALT 503
- SEPT 4.03K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- SEPT $38.66
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SEPT | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | B60 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | D38 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | B58 | A90Higher |
| Durability | D33 | B61Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. SEPT and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SEPTB
ZALTA
In short
SEPT The September link in AllianzIM's buffer chain: FLEX options on the SPDR S&P 500 ETF that absorb the first 10% of a year's losses in exchange for a capped upside, with terms reset every September 1. Priced below the buffer-fund median.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
SEPT The actively managed ETF seeks to match the share-price return of the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust at the end of each one-year Outcome Period, subject to an upside Cap and a buffer against the first 10% of losses. It primarily uses FLEX Options referencing that ETF.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SEPT vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SEPT vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying SEPT vs ZALT
$878
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SEPT 0.74%
$14,307
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SEPT | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,319 | $1,232 | $87 |
| 20 | $5,015 | $4,697 | $318 |
| 30 | $14,307 | $13,429 | $878 |
- 0.74%SEPT
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
SEPT 17th cheapest of 77 funds
SEPT vs ZALT Dividends
- SEPT None
- ZALT None
Distribution history
SEPT vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SEPT 7.7%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- SEPT 1.51, betterZALT 1.50
- Worst fall
- SEPT −12.8%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- SEPT 0.61ZALT 0.29
SEPT and ZALT in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.74% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
