ZALT ranks 1st and SIXZ 23rd of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
SIXZ vs ZALT
0.0%by weight
ZALT −0.05pt a year
0.74%0.69%
ZALT 25.5×the volume
5.41K138K
SIXZ vs ZALT Performance
+10.0%+7.1%
- SIXZ 0.74%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- SIXZ $65M
- ZALT $840M
- SIXZ +10.0%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- SIXZ 3
- ZALT 503
- SIXZ 5.41K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- SIXZ $32.80
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SIXZ | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | B63 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | D34 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | C47 | A90Higher |
| Durability | C47 | B61Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. SIXZ and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SIXZB
ZALTA
In short
SIXZ Most buffered ETFs lock you into a 12-month cycle. SIXZ runs six-month outcome periods, so the 10% downside buffer on the S&P 500 and the upside cap both reset every May and November.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
SIXZ The Fund uses recurring six-month Outcome Periods and resets its upside Cap at each period. For the May 1–October 31, 2026 period, the SEC disclosed an estimated pre-fee Cap range of 6.00%–9.00%.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SIXZ vs ZALT Holdings
How SIXZ and ZALT differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of SIXZ and 0.0% of ZALT.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector97.6%
Sector
| Sector | More in SIXZMore in ZALT | SIXZ | ZALT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | SIXZ +1.4 points | 40.1% | 38.7% |
| Communication | SIXZ +0.8 points | 9.9% | 9.1% |
| Financials | ZALT +0.6 points | 11.3% | 11.9% |
| Health Care | ZALT +0.5 points | 9.4% | 9.9% |
| Energy | ZALT +0.4 points | 3.4% | 3.8% |
| Consumer Staples | ZALT +0.4 points | 4.4% | 4.8% |
| Consumer Discretionary | ZALT +0.3 points | 8.7% | 9.0% |
| Industrials | SIXZ +0.2 points | 7.6% | 7.4% |
| Utilities | ZALT +0.1 points | 1.9% | 2.0% |
| Real Estate | ZALT +0.1 points | 1.7% | 1.8% |
| Materials | SIXZ +0.1 points | 1.6% | 1.5% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in SIXZMore in ZALT | SIXZ | ZALT |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 99.5% | 99.5% |
| Switzerland | Same weight | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| China | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Mexico | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Ireland | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- SIXZ100.1%
- ZALT37.7%
- SIXZ2
- ZALT503
Asset class
- SIXZ
- Equity
- ZALT
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in SIXZ2
- In both0
- Only in ZALT503
Only in SIXZ
2 securities, 99.8% of SIXZ by weight
- Spy 10/30/2026 5.32 C99.78%
- Spy 10/30/2026 718.59 P<0.01%
Only in ZALT
503 securities, 100% of ZALT by weight
- Apple Inc7.59%
- NVIDIA Corp7.47%
- Microsoft Corp5.85%
- Amazon.com Inc3.56%
- Spy 12/31/2026 762.61 P2.67%
- Alphabet Inc2.48%
- Broadcom Inc2.34%
- Meta Platforms Inc2.05%
- Alphabet Inc1.99%
- Eli Lilly & Co1.71%
- Tesla Inc1.70%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc1.52%
- Micron Technology Inc1.51%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co.1.42%
- Advanced Micro Devices Inc1.24%
- ExxonMobil Holdings Corp1.16%
- Visa Inc1.06%
- Johnson & Johnson0.99%
- Walmart Inc0.83%
- AbbVie Inc0.79%
- Mastercard Inc0.78%
- Chevron Corp0.70%
- Costco Wholesale Corp0.68%
- Palantir Technologies Inc0.64%
- Cisco Systems Inc0.62%
- Morgan Stanley0.59%
- Procter & Gamble Co/The0.57%
- Merck & Co Inc0.56%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc0.55%
- Coca-Cola Co/The0.55%
- Home Depot Inc/The0.50%
- Intel Corp0.49%
- Philip Morris International Inc0.49%
- Bank of America Corp0.49%
- Ge Aerospace0.47%
- Applied Materials Inc0.47%
- Lam Research Corp0.45%
- Palo Alto Networks Inc0.45%
- Us Bank Mmda - Usbgfs 9 09/01/20370.44%
- Caterpillar Inc0.43%
- Texas Instruments Inc0.41%
- RTX Corp0.41%
- Netflix Inc0.39%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.39%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Inc0.38%
- Wells Fargo & Co0.38%
- Amgen Inc0.38%
- International Business Machines Corp0.37%
- Linde PLC0.36%
- GE Vernova Inc0.34%
Weight gaps
SIXZ and ZALT share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SIXZ vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying SIXZ vs ZALT
$878
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SIXZ 0.74%
$14,307
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SIXZ | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,319 | $1,232 | $87 |
| 20 | $5,015 | $4,697 | $318 |
| 30 | $14,307 | $13,429 | $878 |
- 0.74%SIXZ
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
SIXZ 17th cheapest of 77 funds
SIXZ vs ZALT Dividends
- SIXZ None
- ZALT None
Distribution history
SIXZ vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SIXZ 6.0%ZALT 3.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- SIXZ 0.89ZALT 1.50
- Worst fall
- SIXZ −10.3%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- SIXZ 0.50ZALT 0.29
SIXZ and ZALT in the news
Filings Digest
TACK holders vote Dec. 10 on the move to Amplify

Popular comparisons
- 0.74% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.