SPYM ranks 1st of 14 funds in the S&P 500 Category.
SPYM vs VUG
56.3%by weight
SPYM −0.01pt a year
0.02%0.03%
SPYM 1.9×the volume
12.1M6.32M
VUG +2.4pt
+15.7%+18.1%
SPYM vs VUG Performance
+80.7%+75.1%
- SPYM 0.02%, better
- VUG 0.03%
- SPYM $183B
- VUG $392B
- SPYM +13.7%, better
- VUG +6.6%
- SPYM 1.00%, better
- VUG 0.39%
- SPYM 508
- VUG 136
- SPYM 12.1M sh, better
- VUG 6.32M sh
- SPYM $90.06
- VUG $88.44
ETF.net Grade
No winner tick: these funds sit in different Categories, and each Score ranks a fund only inside its own Category.
| Pillar | SPYM | VUG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A99 | A96 |
| Mission | A100 | A99 |
| Risk | C51 | C50 |
| Tradability | A72 | B65 |
| Holdings | B57 | D29 |
| Durability | A79 | A91 |
Where each fund ranks
Different Categories. Their Grades do not compare head to head.
VUG ranks 2nd of 35 funds in the US Growth Index Category.
Our read on each fund
SPYMA
VUGA
In short
SPYM State Street's budget-priced S&P 500 tracker: the same 500 large caps as its famous sibling, for 0.02% a year, the lowest fee in its S&P 500 peer group. Running since 2005 and now one of the category's giants.
VUG Three basis points buys roughly 170 US large-cap growth names. Running since 2004, over $100 billion in assets, and it tracks its index about as closely as an index fund can.
Stated mandate
SPYM The fund seeks to track the total return of the S&P 500 Index before fees and expenses, providing broad exposure to U.S. large-cap equities.
VUG The fund seeks to track a benchmark index measuring the investment return of large-capitalization growth stocks.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SPYM vs VUG Holdings
How SPYM and VUG differ
56.3%
Shared holdings make up 97.6% of VUG and 56.4% of SPYM.
Level by level
- Holdings56.3%
- Sector71.0%
- Country97.6%
Sector
| Sector | More in SPYMMore in VUG | SPYM | VUG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | VUG +22.6 points | 37.6% | 60.2% |
| Financials | SPYM +8.2 points | 12.1% | 3.9% |
| Health Care | SPYM +5.7 points | 9.9% | 4.2% |
| Communication | VUG +5.5 points | 9.2% | 14.7% |
| Consumer Staples | SPYM +3.7 points | 5.0% | 1.3% |
| Industrials | SPYM +3.6 points | 8.0% | 4.4% |
| Energy | SPYM +3.4 points | 3.7% | 0.3% |
| Utilities | SPYM +2.0 points | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| Materials | SPYM +1.3 points | 1.7% | 0.4% |
| Real Estate | SPYM +0.9 points | 1.8% | 0.9% |
| Consumer Discretionary | VUG +0.8 points | 9.0% | 9.8% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in SPYMMore in VUG | SPYM | VUG |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VUG +2.4 points | 97.6% | 100.0% |
| Ireland | SPYM +1.2 points | 1.2% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (6) | SPYM +1.2 points | 1.2% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- SPYM37.9%
- VUG63.1%
- SPYM506
- VUG135
Asset class
- SPYM
- Equity
- VUG
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in SPYM393
- In both113
- Only in VUG22
Only in SPYM
393 securities, 43.5% of SPYM by weight
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B1.54%
- Micron Technology Inc1.54%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co1.34%
- Exxonmobil Holdings Corp1.15%
- Johnson & Johnson0.97%
- Walmart Inc0.81%
- AbbVie Inc0.77%
- Chevron Corp0.69%
- Cisco Systems Inc0.66%
- Procter & Gamble Co/The0.56%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc0.56%
- Coca Cola Co/The0.54%
- Merck & Co. Inc.0.52%
- Bank of America Corp0.50%
- Home Depot Inc0.48%
- Caterpillar Inc0.48%
- Philip Morris International0.48%
- Rtx Corp0.40%
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc0.39%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.38%
- Wells Fargo & Co0.38%
- Amgen Inc0.36%
- Intl Business Machines Corp0.36%
- Linde PLC0.35%
- Morgan Stanley0.33%
- Citigroup Inc0.31%
- Salesforce Inc0.31%
- Analog Devices Inc0.30%
- Gilead Sciences Inc0.30%
- Qualcomm Inc0.29%
- Walt Disney Co/The0.29%
- Pepsico Inc0.28%
- Conocophillips0.27%
- Abbott Laboratories0.27%
- Verizon Communications Inc0.27%
- Union Pacific Corp0.27%
- Nextera Energy Inc0.26%
- Pfizer Inc0.26%
- American Express Co0.25%
- BlackRock Inc0.25%
- Deere & Co0.24%
- Accenture PLC Class A0.23%
- Schwab (Charles) Corp0.22%
- Danaher Corp0.22%
- Eaton Corp PLC0.22%
- At+t Inc0.22%
- S+p Global Inc0.21%
- Uber Technologies Inc0.20%
- Progressive Corp0.20%
- Marathon Petroleum Corp0.20%
Only in VUG
22 securities, 2.4% of VUG by weight
- Cloudflare Inc0.33%
- Snowflake Inc0.32%
- Space Exploration Technologies Corp0.26%
- Astera Labs Inc0.18%
- Rocket Lab Corp0.14%
- Waste Connections Inc0.13%
- CoreWeave Inc0.11%
- Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc0.11%
- Atlassian Corp0.10%
- ROBLOX Corp0.10%
- MongoDB Inc0.09%
- Zscaler Inc0.09%
- LPL Financial Holdings Inc0.09%
- HEICO Corp0.06%
- Insmed Inc0.06%
- Tradeweb Markets Inc0.05%
- AST SpaceMobile Inc0.05%
- HEICO Corp0.04%
- SLBBH11420.04%
- Cerebras Systems Inc0.04%
- Symbotic Inc0.03%
- Venture Global Inc0.03%
Weight gaps
The 100 widest of 113 Holdings in both funds.
| Holding | More in SPYMMore in VUG | SPYM | VUG |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp | VUG +5.59 points | 7.90% | 13.49% |
| Apple Inc | VUG +4.93 points | 7.58% | 12.51% |
| Microsoft Corp | VUG +3.77 points | 5.98% | 9.75% |
| Alphabet Inc Class A | VUG +2.35 points | 2.81% | 5.16% |
| Meta Platforms Inc Class A | VUG +2.13 points | 2.10% | 4.23% |
| Broadcom Inc | VUG +1.97 points | 2.37% | 4.34% |
| Alphabet Inc Class C | VUG +1.83 points | 2.26% | 4.09% |
| Advanced Micro Devices | VUG +1.35 points | 1.31% | 2.66% |
| Eli Lilly & Co | VUG +1.05 points | 1.55% | 2.60% |
| Tesla Inc | VUG +0.98 points | 1.67% | 2.65% |
| Intel Corp | VUG +0.77 points | 0.68% | 1.45% |
| Lam Research Corp | VUG +0.66 points | 0.45% | 1.11% |
| Applied Materials Inc | VUG +0.63 points | 0.47% | 1.10% |
| Amazon.com Inc | VUG +0.57 points | 3.69% | 4.26% |
| Visa Inc Class A Shares | VUG +0.55 points | 1.04% | 1.59% |
| Sandisk Corp | VUG +0.42 points | 0.28% | 0.70% |
| Costco Wholesale Corp | VUG +0.42 points | 0.67% | 1.09% |
| Palantir Technologies Inc A | VUG +0.41 points | 0.69% | 1.10% |
| Mastercard Inc A | VUG +0.41 points | 0.75% | 1.16% |
| Kla Corp | VUG +0.41 points | 0.29% | 0.70% |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | VUG +0.40 points | 0.48% | 0.88% |
| Netflix Inc | VUG +0.38 points | 0.40% | 0.78% |
| Seagate Technology Holdings | VUG +0.36 points | 0.22% | 0.58% |
| Ge Vernova Inc | VUG +0.35 points | 0.34% | 0.69% |
| Marvell Technology Inc | VUG +0.33 points | 0.31% | 0.64% |
| Arista Networks Inc | VUG +0.32 points | 0.28% | 0.60% |
| Oracle Corp | VUG +0.32 points | 0.33% | 0.65% |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc A | VUG +0.31 points | 0.40% | 0.71% |
| Amphenol Corp Class A | VUG +0.29 points | 0.28% | 0.57% |
| Western Digital Corp | VUG +0.25 points | 0.19% | 0.44% |
| Welltower Inc | VUG +0.20 points | 0.26% | 0.46% |
| Corning Inc | VUG +0.19 points | 0.15% | 0.34% |
| Boeing Co/The | VUG +0.19 points | 0.22% | 0.41% |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | VUG +0.17 points | 0.20% | 0.37% |
| Tjx Companies Inc | VUG +0.17 points | 0.24% | 0.41% |
| Booking Holdings Inc | VUG +0.17 points | 0.17% | 0.34% |
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | VUG +0.17 points | 0.24% | 0.41% |
| Quanta Services Inc | VUG +0.15 points | 0.13% | 0.28% |
| Fortinet Inc | VUG +0.15 points | 0.17% | 0.32% |
| Vertiv Holdings Co A | VUG +0.15 points | 0.12% | 0.27% |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc | VUG +0.15 points | 0.11% | 0.26% |
| Robinhood Markets Inc A | VUG +0.15 points | 0.11% | 0.26% |
| Equinix Inc | VUG +0.15 points | 0.14% | 0.29% |
| Howmet Aerospace Inc | VUG +0.14 points | 0.12% | 0.26% |
| Servicenow Inc | VUG +0.14 points | 0.25% | 0.39% |
| Bloom Energy Corp A | VUG +0.14 points | 0.09% | 0.23% |
| Applovin Corp Class A | VUG +0.13 points | 0.11% | 0.24% |
| Cadence Design Sys Inc | VUG +0.14 points | 0.13% | 0.27% |
| Datadog Inc Class A | VUG +0.13 points | 0.14% | 0.27% |
| Starbucks Corp | VUG +0.12 points | 0.18% | 0.30% |
| Teradyne Inc | VUG +0.12 points | 0.07% | 0.19% |
| Synopsys Inc | VUG +0.12 points | 0.13% | 0.25% |
| Doordash Inc A | VUG +0.11 points | 0.10% | 0.21% |
| Comfort Systems Usa Inc | VUG +0.11 points | 0.07% | 0.18% |
| Coherent Corp | VUG +0.10 points | 0.07% | 0.17% |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | VUG +0.10 points | 0.09% | 0.19% |
| Ecolab Inc | VUG +0.10 points | 0.11% | 0.21% |
| Motorola Solutions Inc | VUG +0.10 points | 0.12% | 0.22% |
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | VUG +0.10 points | 0.11% | 0.21% |
| Hilton Worldwide Holdings In | VUG +0.09 points | 0.12% | 0.21% |
| Marriott International Class A | VUG +0.09 points | 0.13% | 0.22% |
| Airbnb Inc Class A | VUG +0.09 points | 0.11% | 0.20% |
| Moody’s Corp | VUG +0.09 points | 0.11% | 0.20% |
| Ciena Corp | VUG +0.09 points | 0.07% | 0.16% |
| Transdigm Group Inc | VUG +0.09 points | 0.09% | 0.18% |
| Fastenal Co | VUG +0.09 points | 0.09% | 0.18% |
| Cintas Corp | VUG +0.08 points | 0.12% | 0.20% |
| Ww Grainger Inc | VUG +0.08 points | 0.09% | 0.17% |
| Targa Resources Corp | VUG +0.08 points | 0.10% | 0.18% |
| Coinbase Global Inc Class A | VUG +0.08 points | 0.05% | 0.13% |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | VUG +0.08 points | 0.05% | 0.13% |
| Monster Beverage Corp | VUG +0.07 points | 0.10% | 0.17% |
| Take Two Interactive Softwre | VUG +0.08 points | 0.05% | 0.13% |
| Carvana Co | VUG +0.07 points | 0.06% | 0.13% |
| Autozone Inc | VUG +0.07 points | 0.08% | 0.15% |
| Block Inc | VUG +0.07 points | 0.06% | 0.13% |
| Dexcom Inc | VUG +0.07 points | 0.04% | 0.11% |
| Idexx Laboratories Inc | VUG +0.06 points | 0.07% | 0.13% |
| Veeva Systems Inc Class A | VUG +0.07 points | 0.07% | 0.14% |
| Autodesk Inc | VUG +0.06 points | 0.08% | 0.14% |
| Workday Inc Class A | VUG +0.06 points | 0.06% | 0.12% |
| Yum Brands Inc | VUG +0.06 points | 0.06% | 0.12% |
| Super Micro Computer Inc | VUG +0.06 points | 0.03% | 0.09% |
| Mettler Toledo International | VUG +0.06 points | 0.05% | 0.11% |
| Old Dominion Freight Line | VUG +0.06 points | 0.05% | 0.11% |
| Live Nation Entertainment In | VUG +0.06 points | 0.04% | 0.10% |
| Vulcan Materials Co | VUG +0.06 points | 0.05% | 0.11% |
| West Pharmaceutical Services | VUG +0.06 points | 0.04% | 0.10% |
| Axon Enterprise Inc | VUG +0.06 points | 0.05% | 0.11% |
| Msci Inc | VUG +0.05 points | 0.07% | 0.12% |
| Verisign Inc | VUG +0.05 points | 0.04% | 0.09% |
| Texas Instruments Inc | SPYM +0.05 points | 0.41% | 0.36% |
| Reddit Inc Class A | VUG +0.05 points | 0.03% | 0.08% |
| Ares Management Corp A | VUG +0.05 points | 0.04% | 0.09% |
| Verisk Analytics Inc | VUG +0.04 points | 0.04% | 0.08% |
| Flex Ltd | VUG +0.04 points | 0.04% | 0.08% |
| Las Vegas Sands Corp | VUG +0.04 points | 0.01% | 0.05% |
| McDonald’s Corp | SPYM +0.03 points | 0.27% | 0.24% |
| Fair Isaac Corp | VUG +0.03 points | 0.02% | 0.05% |
| Tko Group Holdings Inc | VUG +0.02 points | 0.02% | 0.04% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SPYM vs VUG Cost
Overpaying VUG vs SPYM
$212
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SPYM 0.02%
$426
VUG 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SPYM | VUG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $37 | $55 | $18 |
| 20 | $144 | $216 | $72 |
| 30 | $426 | $638 | $212 |
- 0.02%SPYM, cheaper
- 0.03%VUG
Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.Different Categories, so each fee sits in its own Category’s range.
SPYM among 14 S&P 500 funds
- Middle half of S&P 500 funds
- Median 0.09%
SPYM cheapest of 14 funds
VUG among 35 US Growth Index funds
- Middle half of US Growth Index funds
- Median 0.18%
VUG cheapest of 35 funds
SPYM vs VUG Dividends
- SPYM 1.00%, better
- VUG 0.39%
- SPYM $0.91
- VUG $0.35
- SPYM $0.24
- VUG $0.09
- SPYM Sep 11, 2026
- VUG Sep 28, 2026
- SPYM Sep 15, 2026
- VUG Sep 30, 2026
- SPYM Quarterly
- VUG Quarterly
Distribution history
SPYM vs VUG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- SPYM
- VUG
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SPYM 12.4%, betterVUG 16.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- SPYM 1.37, betterVUG 1.21
- Worst fall
- SPYM −24.5%, betterVUG −35.6%
- Market sensitivity
- SPYM 1.01VUG 1.27
SPYM and VUG in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.02% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.02% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.02% · 0.04%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.




