TVAL ranks 2nd and TCV 7th of 8 funds in the US Active Contrarian Value Category.
TCV vs TVAL
TVAL −0.52pt a year
0.85%0.33%
TVAL 9.6×the volume
10.7K102K
TCV vs TVAL Performance
+29.5%+28.6%
- TCV 0.85%
- TVAL 0.33%, better
- TCV $204M
- TVAL $1.12B
- TCV +29.5%, better
- TVAL +28.6%
- TCV
- TVAL 0.93%
- TCV 51
- TVAL 142
- TCV 10.7K sh
- TVAL 102K sh, better
- TCV $33.10
- TVAL $43.67
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TCV | TVAL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F9 | A81Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D30 | A73Higher |
| Tradability | F22 | B56Higher |
| Holdings | A74 | A74 |
| Durability | B60 | B66Higher |
Rank among US Active Contrarian Value funds
Same Category. TCV and TVAL are both graded against the same 8 US Active Contrarian Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TCVD
TVALA
In short
TCV Towle runs one thing: its own definition of value, chosen stock by stock instead of by screen. The fund's history goes back to 2011, and it is priced like the boutique active manager behind it, not like an index tracker.
TVAL T. Rowe Price's value discipline in an ETF wrapper since 2023: roughly 150 hand-picked large-cap names judged undervalued on multiple financial measures, benchmarked to the Russell 1000 Value, at about half the fee of the typical active equity ETF.
Stated mandate
TCV The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It is an actively managed ETF.
TVAL The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through an actively managed portfolio primarily invested in common stocks.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TCV vs TVAL Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TCV vs TVAL Cost
Overpaying TCV vs TVAL
$9,462
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TCV 0.85%
$16,199
TVAL 0.33%
$6,737
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TCV | TVAL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,508 | $598 | $910 |
| 20 | $5,706 | $2,318 | $3,388 |
| 30 | $16,199 | $6,737 | $9,462 |
- 0.85%TCV
- 0.33%TVAL, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Contrarian Value funds
- Median 0.54%
TVAL 2nd cheapest of 8 funds
TCV 8th cheapest of 8 funds
TCV vs TVAL Dividends
- TCV
- TVAL 0.93%
- TCV
- TVAL $0.41
- TCV $0.009
- TVAL $0.41
- TCV Dec 30, 2025
- TVAL Dec 23, 2025
- TCV Dec 31, 2025
- TVAL Dec 26, 2025
- TCV Irregular
- TVAL Annual
Distribution history
TCV vs TVAL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TCV 16.6%TVAL 11.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- TCV 1.49TVAL 1.44
- Worst fall
- TCV −12.3%TVAL −14.8%
- Market sensitivity
- TCV 0.86TVAL 0.80
Popular comparisons
- 0.85% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.