ZALT ranks 1st and TEND 7th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
TEND vs ZALT
TEND −0.16pt a year
0.53%0.69%
ZALT 13.3×the volume
10.4K138K
TEND vs ZALT Performance
+10.8%+7.1%
- TEND 0.53%, better
- ZALT 0.69%
- TEND $67M
- ZALT $840M
- TEND +10.8%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- TEND 4
- ZALT 503
- TEND 10.4K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- TEND $27.91
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TEND | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A86Higher | A82 |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | C40 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | B56 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | C51 | A90Higher |
| Durability | C47 | B61Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. TEND and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TENDB
ZALTA
In short
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TEND vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TEND vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying ZALT vs TEND
$2,893
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TEND 0.53%
$10,536
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TEND | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $953 | $1,232 | $279 |
| 20 | $3,658 | $4,697 | $1,039 |
| 30 | $10,536 | $13,429 | $2,893 |
- 0.53%TEND, cheaper
- 0.69%ZALT
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
TEND 11th cheapest of 77 funds
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
TEND vs ZALT Dividends
- TEND
- ZALT None
- TEND $0.04
- ZALT
- TEND Dec 23, 2025
- ZALT
- TEND Dec 29, 2025
- ZALT
- TEND Irregular
- ZALT
Distribution history
TEND vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TEND 8.4%ZALT 3.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- TEND 0.82ZALT 1.50
- Worst fall
- TEND −5.9%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- TEND 0.62ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.53% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.