WTV ranks 2nd and VNSE 59th of 64 funds in the US Active Value Category.
VNSE vs WTV
WTV −0.68pt a year
0.80%0.12%
WTV 837.2×the volume
200167K
WTV +6.4pt
+7.1%+13.5%
VNSE vs WTV Performance
+41.1%+88.7%
- VNSE 0.80%
- WTV 0.12%, better
- VNSE $14M
- WTV $3.33B
- VNSE +5.5%
- WTV +21.6%, better
- VNSE 0.20%
- WTV 1.99%, better
- VNSE 27
- WTV 126
- VNSE 200 sh
- WTV 167K sh, better
- VNSE $41.16
- WTV $106.90
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | VNSE | WTV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F12 | A100Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | F20 | C52Higher |
| Tradability | D38 | A89Higher |
| Holdings | D28 | A84Higher |
| Durability | C47 | A90Higher |
Rank among US Active Value funds
Same Category. VNSE and WTV are both graded against the same 64 US Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
VNSEF
WTVA
In short
VNSE Vaughan Nelson's value pickers run a tight, high-conviction book of US stocks, measured against the S&P 500. The fee: 0.80% net of a waiver through April 30, 2029 (gross 1.87%).
WTV Most value funds shop for low price tags. WTV shops for cash coming back to shareholders: dividends plus net buybacks, filtered for quality and profitability. Actively run, priced like an index fund at 0.12%.
Stated mandate
VNSE The fund uses a bottom-up process focused on value when constructing its portfolio.
WTV The fund seeks income and capital appreciation through primarily U.S. equities selected for high total shareholder yield and favorable relative quality characteristics.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
VNSE vs WTV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
VNSE vs WTV Cost
Overpaying VNSE vs WTV
$12,826
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
VNSE 0.80%
$15,346
WTV 0.12%
$2,520
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | VNSE | WTV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,422 | $220 | $1,202 |
| 20 | $5,393 | $859 | $4,534 |
| 30 | $15,346 | $2,520 | $12,826 |
- 0.80%VNSE
- 0.12%WTV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Value funds
- Median 0.55%
WTV cheapest of 64 funds
VNSE 57th cheapest of 64 funds
VNSE vs WTV Dividends
- VNSE 0.20%
- WTV 1.99%, better
- VNSE $0.08
- WTV $2.14
- VNSE $0.0035
- WTV $0.55
- VNSE Apr 8, 2026
- WTV Sep 25, 2026
- VNSE Apr 9, 2026
- WTV Sep 29, 2026
- VNSE Quarterly
- WTV Quarterly
Distribution history
VNSE vs WTV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- VNSE
- WTV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- VNSE 14.4%WTV 13.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- VNSE 0.77WTV 1.33, better
- Worst fall
- VNSE −24.4%WTV −19.3%, better
- Market sensitivity
- VNSE 1.12WTV 0.94
Popular comparisons
- 0.80% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.