ZALT ranks 1st and XIDE 57th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
XIDE vs ZALT
ZALT −0.16pt a year
0.85%0.69%
ZALT 41.6×the volume
3.32K138K
XIDE vs ZALT Performance
+6.4%+6.9%
- XIDE 0.85%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- XIDE $20M
- ZALT $840M
- XIDE +6.4%
- ZALT +6.9%, better
- XIDE 6.80%
- ZALT
- XIDE 4
- ZALT 503
- XIDE 3.32K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- XIDE $30.36
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | XIDE | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F11 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | A74 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | C48 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | B62 | A90Higher |
| Durability | C46 | B61Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. XIDE and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
XIDEC
ZALTA
In short
XIDE Most buffer funds swap upside for a cap. This one swaps it away entirely: it sells at-the-money calls on its S&P 500 reference fund, buffers the first 10% of that fund's losses, and pays the option premium out monthly.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
XIDE The Fund seeks approximately 7.08% annualized income before fees and expenses while buffering the first 10% of losses of its underlying ETF during the December 22, 2025–December 18, 2026 outcome period.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
XIDE vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
XIDE vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying XIDE vs ZALT
$2,770
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
XIDE 0.85%
$16,199
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | XIDE | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,508 | $1,232 | $276 |
| 20 | $5,706 | $4,697 | $1,009 |
| 30 | $16,199 | $13,429 | $2,770 |
- 0.85%XIDE
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
XIDE 60th cheapest of 77 funds
XIDE vs ZALT Dividends
- XIDE 6.80%
- ZALT
- XIDE $2.05
- ZALT None
- XIDE $0.16
- ZALT
- XIDE Nov 2, 2026
- ZALT
- XIDE Pays Nov 3, 2026
- ZALT
- XIDE Monthly
- ZALT
Distribution history
XIDE vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- XIDE 2.3%ZALT 3.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- XIDE 0.90ZALT 1.50
- Worst fall
- XIDE −6.6%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- XIDE 0.17ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.85% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.