XRPZ ranks 1st and XRPC 14th of 25 funds in the Crypto Spot Category.
XRPC vs XRPZ
99.99%by weight
XRPZ −0.31pt a year
0.50%0.19%
XRPZ 2.2×the volume
234K524K
XRPC vs XRPZ Performance
−33.0%−32.9%
- XRPC 0.50%
- XRPZ 0.19%, better
- XRPC $317M
- XRPZ $404M
- XRPC 2
- XRPZ 1
- XRPC 234K sh
- XRPZ 524K sh, better
- XRPC $13.80
- XRPZ $14.12
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | XRPC | XRPZ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D29 | A100Higher |
| Mission | A99 | A99 |
| Risk | D35 | D39Higher |
| Tradability | B64 | A85Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A71 | A84Higher |
Rank among Crypto Spot funds
Same Category. XRPC and XRPZ are both graded against the same 25 Crypto Spot funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
XRPCB
XRPZA
In short
XRPC The one that got to the XRP party first: Canary's fund listed on Nasdaq in November 2025 holding real XRP with regulated trust-company custodians, not futures. First-mover status comes with a first-mover price tag of 0.50% a year.
Stated mandate
XRPC The Trust seeks to provide investors with exposure to the value of XRP held by the Trust, after deducting operating expenses and other liabilities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
XRPC vs XRPZ Holdings
How XRPC and XRPZ differ
99.99%
Shared holdings make up 100% of XRPZ and 99.99% of XRPC.
Level by level
Sector
No Sector split for XRPC and XRPZ.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
No country split for XRPC and XRPZ.
Concentration
- XRPC100.0%
- XRPZ100.0%
- XRPC1
- XRPZ1
Asset class
- XRPC
- Alternatives
- XRPZ
- Alternatives
Holdings
- Only in XRPC0
- In both1
- Only in XRPZ0
Only in XRPC
0 securities, 0.0% of XRPC by weight
Only in XRPZ
0 securities, 0.0% of XRPZ by weight
Weight gaps
All 1 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in XRPCMore in XRPZ | Gap | XRPC | XRPZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xrp | XRPZ +0.02 points | 100.00% | 100.02% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
XRPC vs XRPZ Cost
Overpaying XRPC vs XRPZ
$6,027
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
XRPC 0.50%
$9,979
XRPZ 0.19%
$3,952
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | XRPC | XRPZ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $347 | $553 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $1,351 | $2,109 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $3,952 | $6,027 |
- 0.50%XRPC
- 0.19%XRPZ, cheaper
- Middle half of Crypto Spot funds
- Median 0.35%
XRPZ cheapest of 25 funds
XRPC 17th cheapest of 25 funds
XRPC vs XRPZ Dividends
- XRPC None
- XRPZ None
Distribution history
XRPC vs XRPZ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Market sensitivity
- XRPC 0.78XRPZ 1.09
XRPC and XRPZ in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


