ZALT ranks 1st and XTR 57th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
XTR vs ZALT
XTR −0.44pt a year
0.25%0.69%
ZALT 84.1×the volume
1.64K138K
XTR +8.6pt
+19.2%+10.6%
XTR vs ZALT Performance
+7.9%+7.1%
- XTR 0.25%, better
- ZALT 0.69%
- XTR $5M
- ZALT $840M
- XTR +7.9%, better
- ZALT +7.1%
- XTR 16.45%
- ZALT
- XTR 506
- ZALT 503
- XTR 1.64K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- XTR $28.54
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | XTR | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | A82 |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | F18 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | F13 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | A85 | A90Higher |
| Durability | C46 | B61Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. XTR and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
XTRC
ZALTA
In short
XTR Most downside-protection ETFs sell away your upside to pay for it. XTR pays cash instead: it owns the S&P 500 stocks and buys 10% out-of-the-money puts every quarter, leaving the upside uncapped.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
XTR The Fund seeks to track the performance of the Cboe S&P 500 Tail Risk Index before fees and expenses.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
XTR vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
XTR vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying ZALT vs XTR
$8,270
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
XTR 0.25%
$5,159
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | XTR | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $455 | $1,232 | $777 |
| 20 | $1,769 | $4,697 | $2,928 |
| 30 | $5,159 | $13,429 | $8,270 |
- 0.25%XTR, cheaper
- 0.69%ZALT
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
XTR cheapest of 77 funds
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
XTR vs ZALT Dividends
- XTR 16.45%
- ZALT
- XTR $4.69
- ZALT None
- XTR $0.08
- ZALT
- XTR Jun 29, 2026
- ZALT
- XTR Jul 2, 2026
- ZALT
- XTR Twice a year
- ZALT
Distribution history
XTR vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- XTR 11.7%ZALT 3.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- XTR 1.19ZALT 1.50, better
- Worst fall
- XTR −20.8%ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- XTR 0.94ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.25% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.