Skip to content

Amplify Lithium & Battery Technology ETF

BATTNYSE ArcaAmplifyC

$12.73+0.08 (+0.63%)

At close: Nov 2, 2026, 4:00 PM ET

Intraday session: up, 79 prints from 12.65 to 12.73. Range 12.72 to 13.01. Use the arrow keys to read each point.12.8012.9013.0010 AM12 PM2 PM4 PM
Expense ratio
0.59%
Fund size
$92M
1Y total return
−6.2%
Yield · Last 12 months
2.02%
Holdings
54
Avg volume · 30D
41.5K sh
52W range
low $12.25high $18.08
Launched
Filings
SEC EDGAR

The ETF.net BATT Grade

Based on 5 of 6 pillars

C

Score 50 out of 100

Rank
4 of 7
Six-pillar profile for BATT. Scores out of 100: Cost 62, Risk 40, Mission not scored, Tradability 46, Holdings 30, Durability 63. Strongest: Durability (63). Weakest: Holdings (30). Based on 5 of 6 pillars.

Score 50 of 100 falls in the C band. A is 70 or higher, B 55 to under 70, C 40 to under 55, D 25 to under 40, F under 25.

  • Cost

    The fund’s net expense ratio, ranked against its category.
    B62 out of 100
    Rank 3 of 7
  • Mission

    Whether the fund did what it promised, tested against its stated mandate.
    Not scored
  • Risk

    How the fund held up when markets fell: downside volatility, drawdowns and tail loss.
    C40 out of 100
    Rank 4 of 7
  • Tradability

    How easy the fund is to trade: daily volume, and how far its price strays from net asset value.
    C46 out of 100
    Rank 5 of 7
  • Holdings

    How concentrated the fund is, and how complete and current its disclosed holdings are.
    D30 out of 100
    Rank 7 of 7
  • Durability

    Whether the fund is likely to stay open, judged by its age, its assets and its issuer’s assets.
    B63 out of 100
    Rank 3 of 7

Our read on BATT

ETF.net Research

In short

CMost EV funds buy the carmakers. BATT buys the battery, tracking a global index of roughly 50 lithium and battery-technology companies. It has been running since 2018 and charges less than the typical fund in its category.

Stated mandate

The Fund seeks to track the EQM Lithium & Battery Technology Index before fees and expenses through passive indexing; it normally invests at least 80% of net assets in securities comprising the Index.

Why people hold it

  • The battery-chain purist. Where category peers like DRIV, IDRV and FDRV lean on autonomous driving and vehicle makers, BATT's index is built around lithium and battery technology itself.amplifyetfs.com
  • 0.59% a year, below the 0.68% median for EV and battery funds. On a theme with this much swing, a lower annual toll is one of the few things you control.
  • Simple plumbing: a passive 1940 Act fund that normally keeps at least 80% of net assets in the securities of the EQM Lithium & Battery Technology Index. What is in the index is what you own.amplifyetfs.com
  • Trading since 2018, so the battery theme's booms and busts are already on its tape rather than in a backtest.

Worth knowing

  • Cheaper doors into electrification exist: FDRV charges 0.39% and IBAT 0.47%, though each defines the theme differently.
  • About 50 stocks bolted to one supply chain. Lithium price swings or a single cell maker's bad quarter show up in the fund quickly.
  • The mandate is global, so foreign-market and currency exposure comes with it. Payouts are occasional (annual or semiannual), not an income stream.

BATT Performance

Launched Jun 6, 2018

Shows how $10,000 changes over the selected period, with cash distributions reinvested at the closing price on each ex-dividend date.

Not enough history yet.
BATT$9,376
SPY tracks large US stocks. It provides market context, rather than representing this fund’s strategy, asset class or investment benchmark.$11,199
Oct 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026. BATT $9,376. SPY $11,199. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$10,000$12,000Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Oct 31, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026

Returns run to the Oct 30, 2026 close, with cash distributions reinvested. Each period starts on the same date that many months or years earlier. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.

Trailing total return for BATT. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.
PeriodBATT
Year to date−8.3%
1 month−11.5%
3 months−11.8%
1 year−6.2%
3 yearsper year+11.5%
5 yearsper year−5.7%
10 yearsFund is under 10 years oldper yearNo data

With distributions reinvested.

Calendar-year total return with cash distributions hypothetically reinvested at the ex-dividend date’s closing price. The current year shows year to date.

Annual total returns for BATT
YearReturn barBATT
2026 YTD−8.3%
2025+59.7%
2024−13.9%
2023−7.1%
2022−32.2%
2021+16.5%
2020+44.4%

BATT in the news

BATT Dividends

Adds up every distribution paid per share over the last 12 months, divided by the last completed close. Distributions are counted by ex-date. Data through Oct 30, 2026.
2.02%Last 12 months
Payout per share
$0.26Last 12 months
Last payment
$0.26 per share
Paid on
Shares bought on or after this date do not qualify for this distribution.
Frequency
Annual

Distribution history

2018–2026

One bar per payment. 8 payments from 2018 to 2026 YTD. Dec 28, 2018 $0.10; Dec 30, 2019 $0.35; Dec 29, 2020 $0.03; Dec 29, 2021 $0.42; Dec 28, 2022 $0.48; Dec 27, 2023 $0.34; Dec 30, 2024 $0.28; Dec 30, 2025 $0.26. Use the arrow keys to read each point.201820192020202120222023202420252026YTD
Ex-datePay dateAmount per share
Dec 30, 2025Dec 31, 2025$0.26
Dec 30, 2024Dec 31, 2024$0.28
Dec 27, 2023Dec 29, 2023$0.34
Dec 28, 2022Dec 30, 2022$0.48
Dec 29, 2021Dec 31, 2021$0.42
Dec 29, 2020Dec 31, 2020$0.03
Dec 30, 2019Jan 2, 2020$0.35
Dec 28, 2018Jan 2, 2019$0.10

$10,000 in BATT 5 years ago paid $890 in dividends.

BATT Risk

How much the fund’s monthly returns vary, scaled to a year.
27.2%
Annualised · 36 months to Oct 2026
How it’s calculated: standard deviation

The sample standard deviation of monthly total returns, multiplied by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Total returns include reinvested distributions.

Return above 3-month US Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
0.37
vs 3-month T-bills · to Oct 2026
How it’s calculated: Sharpe ratio

Subtract each month’s Treasury-bill return from the fund’s monthly total return.

Divide the average of those excess returns by their sample standard deviation, then multiply by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Each month uses the Treasury yield quoted at the end of the previous month.

The largest fall from a peak to the low that followed.
−61.9%
Trough Apr 2025
How it’s calculated: maximum drawdown

The largest percentage decline from an earlier peak, using total returns with reinvested distributions.

Uses up to five years through the last close, with at least 12 months required.

How strongly the fund’s returns move with its asset-class index.
1.49
vs its asset-class index
How it’s calculated: beta

The beta figure is supplied by FMP. The comparison index depends on the fund’s broad asset class.

FMP measures it over up to five years of monthly returns.

BATT Cost

Overpaying vs FDRV, cheapest in EV & Battery

$3,737

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • BATT 0.59%

    $11,635

  • FDRV 0.39% Cheapest

    $7,898

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • BATT 0.59%
  • FDRV 0.39%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K$12.5K051015202530BATT $11,635FDRV $7,898

Year by year

YearBATTFDRVOverpaying
10$1,058$705$353
20$4,051$2,725$1,326
30$11,635$7,898$3,737

Other funds in EV & Battery