Skip to content

SmartETFs Smart Transportation & Technology ETF

MOTONYSE ArcaGuinness AtkinsonC

$57.080.00 (−0.01%)

As of Nov 2, 2026, 10:00 AM ET

Intraday session: down, 1 prints from 57.08 to 57.08. Range 57.08 to 57.08. Use the arrow keys to read each point.57.0757.0857.0810 AM12 PM2 PM4 PM
Expense ratio
0.68%*
Fund size
$9M
1Y total return
+7.3%
Yield · Last 12 months
0.99%
Holdings
40
Avg volume · 30D
218 sh
52W range
low $49.32high $70.01
Launched

*After a fee waiver that ends Jun 30, 2029. Without it: 1.21%.

The ETF.net MOTO Grade

Based on 5 of 6 pillars

C

Score 45 out of 100

Rank
5 of 7
Six-pillar profile for MOTO. Scores out of 100: Cost 41, Risk 81, Mission not scored, Tradability 19, Holdings 52, Durability 32. Strongest: Risk (81). Weakest: Tradability (19). Based on 5 of 6 pillars.

Score 45 of 100 falls in the C band. A is 70 or higher, B 55 to under 70, C 40 to under 55, D 25 to under 40, F under 25.

  • Cost

    The fund’s net expense ratio, ranked against its category.
    C41 out of 100
    Rank 4 of 7
  • Mission

    Whether the fund did what it promised, tested against its stated mandate.
    Not scored
  • Risk

    How the fund held up when markets fell: downside volatility, drawdowns and tail loss.
    A81 out of 100
    Rank 1 of 7
  • Tradability

    How easy the fund is to trade: daily volume, and how far its price strays from net asset value.
    F19 out of 100
    Rank 7 of 7
  • Holdings

    How concentrated the fund is, and how complete and current its disclosed holdings are.
    C52 out of 100
    Rank 5 of 7
  • Durability

    Whether the fund is likely to stay open, judged by its age, its assets and its issuer’s assets.
    D32 out of 100
    Rank 7 of 7

Our read on MOTO

ETF.net Research

In short

CA stock-picker's run at the EV and self-driving theme: about 40 names, roughly equal weight, picked by Guinness Atkinson's managers. Fee is 0.68%, net of a waiver through June 30, 2029.

Stated mandate

The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in publicly traded equity securities of domestic or foreign companies developing or producing smart-transportation products and systems, including autonomous or electric vehicles and smart transportation networks. It is actively managed and normally invests at least 80% of net assets in these companies.

Why people hold it

  • Roughly equal weights, so the smallest holding counts about as much as the largest and one mega-cap does not become the whole theme.sec.gov
  • Actively managed: at least 80% of net assets go to smart-transportation companies, with managers judging how central each one is to the ecosystem.sec.gov
  • 0.68% net of a waiver running through June 30, 2029, near the category median and level with DRIV's fee.
  • Global by design, holding both US and foreign companies across autonomous and electric vehicles, networks and the parts that feed them.

Worth knowing

  • Thinly traded with a small asset base, so spreads can widen and limit orders earn their keep.
  • The 0.68% rests on a contractual waiver; gross expenses run 1.21%, and the waiver is dated to June 30, 2029.
  • About 40 stocks in one theme, with no index to fall back on: results track the managers' picks, and foreign holdings add currency swings.

MOTO Holdings

Asset class
Stocks
Holdings
40
Top-10 weight
43%
Largest holding
TSM5.8%

Sectors

  • Technology46.6%
  • Consumer Discretionary24.4%
  • Industrials19.3%
  • Communication4.0%
  • Materials3.4%
  • Consumer Staples2.3%

Geography

  • United States52.09%
  • Germany13.19%
  • South Korea6.94%
  • Taiwan6.02%
  • Sweden5.97%
  • China5.71%
  • Japan4.61%
  • United Kingdom2.28%
  • Other countries (3)3.19%

Developed 60% · Emerging 40% of the foreign sleeve

The fund’s holdings, weight-ordered — page 1 of 3.
#TickerCompanyWeight %SharesMarket valueHeld by ETFs
1TSMTaiwan Semiconductor-Sp Adr5.83%1,212$523K283
2PWRQuanta Services Inc4.95%740$445K372
3NVDANVIDIA Corp4.69%1,900$422K848
4ADIAnalog Devices Inc4.64%1,026$417K480
5APHAmphenol Corp-Cl A4.59%5,208$412K460
6GOOGAlphabet Inc-Cl C4.05%1,098$363K480
7IFNNYInfineon Technologies AG3.90%5,874$350K15
8ETNEaton Corp PLC3.89%886$349K336
9SMAWFSiemens Ag-Reg3.50%1,050$315K1
10No dataVolvo Ab-B Shs3.39%9,396$305K3
11DANDana Inc3.36%10,386$302K133
12TELTe Connectivity PLC3.26%1,368$293K346
13TSLATesla Inc3.18%740$286K528
14NXPINxp Semiconductors NV3.08%1,140$276K298
15006400.KSSamsung Sdi Co Ltd2.94%632$264K100

Showing 1–15 of 40 holdings

MOTO Performance

Launched Nov 14, 2019

Shows how $10,000 changes over the selected period, with cash distributions reinvested at the closing price on each ex-dividend date.

Not enough history yet.
MOTO$10,726
SPY tracks large US stocks. It provides market context, rather than representing this fund’s strategy, asset class or investment benchmark.$11,199
Oct 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026. MOTO $10,726. SPY $11,199. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$10,000$11,000$12,000$13,000Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Oct 31, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026

Returns run to the Oct 30, 2026 close, with cash distributions reinvested. Each period starts on the same date that many months or years earlier. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.

Trailing total return for MOTO. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.
PeriodMOTO
Year to date+7.2%
1 month−6.4%
3 months−7.3%
1 year+7.3%
3 yearsper year+19.0%
5 yearsper year+5.2%
10 yearsFund is under 10 years oldper yearNo data

With distributions reinvested.

Calendar-year total return with cash distributions hypothetically reinvested at the ex-dividend date’s closing price. The current year shows year to date.

Annual total returns for MOTO
YearReturn barMOTO
2026 YTD+7.2%
2025+27.4%
2024+2.0%
2023+27.1%
2022−27.2%
2021+17.2%
2020+59.1%

MOTO in the news

MOTO Dividends

Adds up every distribution paid per share over the last 12 months, divided by the last completed close. Distributions are counted by ex-date. Data through Oct 30, 2026.
0.99%Last 12 months
Payout per share
$0.56Last 12 months
Last payment
$0.56 per share
Paid on
Shares bought on or after this date do not qualify for this distribution.
Frequency
Annual

Distribution history

2020–2026

One bar per payment. 6 payments from 2020 to 2026 YTD. Dec 3, 2020 $1.10; Dec 3, 2021 $0.26; Dec 2, 2022 $0.79; Dec 8, 2023 $1.14; Dec 13, 2024 $0.45; Dec 12, 2025 $0.56. Use the arrow keys to read each point.2020202120222023202420252026YTD
Ex-datePay dateAmount per share
Dec 12, 2025Dec 22, 2025$0.56
Dec 13, 2024Dec 23, 2024$0.45
Dec 8, 2023Dec 18, 2023$1.14
Dec 2, 2022Dec 12, 2022$0.79
Dec 3, 2021Dec 7, 2021$0.26
Dec 3, 2020Dec 7, 2020$1.10

$10,000 in MOTO 5 years ago paid $645 in dividends.

MOTO Risk

How much the fund’s monthly returns vary, scaled to a year.
20.1%
Annualised · 36 months to Oct 2026
How it’s calculated: standard deviation

The sample standard deviation of monthly total returns, multiplied by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Total returns include reinvested distributions.

Return above 3-month US Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
0.74
vs 3-month T-bills · to Oct 2026
How it’s calculated: Sharpe ratio

Subtract each month’s Treasury-bill return from the fund’s monthly total return.

Divide the average of those excess returns by their sample standard deviation, then multiply by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Each month uses the Treasury yield quoted at the end of the previous month.

The largest fall from a peak to the low that followed.
−37.4%
Trough Oct 2022
How it’s calculated: maximum drawdown

The largest percentage decline from an earlier peak, using total returns with reinvested distributions.

Uses up to five years through the last close, with at least 12 months required.

How strongly the fund’s returns move with its asset-class index.
1.58
vs its asset-class index
How it’s calculated: beta

The beta figure is supplied by FMP. The comparison index depends on the fund’s broad asset class.

FMP measures it over up to five years of monthly returns.

MOTO Cost

Overpaying vs FDRV, cheapest in EV & Battery

$5,354

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • MOTO 0.68%

    $13,252

  • FDRV 0.39% Cheapest

    $7,898

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • MOTO 0.68%
  • FDRV 0.39%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K051015202530MOTO $13,252FDRV $7,898

Year by year

YearMOTOFDRVOverpaying
10$1,215$705$510
20$4,633$2,725$1,908
30$13,252$7,898$5,354
How the 0.68% is worked out

Full fee 1.21%− waiver 0.53%= you pay 0.68%

The waiver ends Jun 30, 2029. After that the fee is 1.21% unless Guinness Atkinson renews it. Source: prospectus, May 2026.

Other funds in EV & Battery