Skip to content

Bluemonte Short Term Bond ETF

BLSTNYSE ArcaB

$24.43+0.01 (+0.04%)

As of Oct 13, 2026, 3:59 PM

Intraday session: up, 21 prints from 24.42 to 24.43. Range 24.41 to 24.43. Use the arrow keys to read each point.24.4124.4124.4124.4310 AM12 PM2 PM4 PM
Expense ratio
0.28%
Fund size
$170M
1Y total return
0.0%
Yield · Last 12 months
3.90%
Holdings
4
Avg volume · 30D
0M sh
NAV per share
$24.41
52W range
low $22.77high $25.49
Launched

The ETF.net BLST Grade

B

Score 62 out of 100

Rank
56 of 117
Six-pillar profile for BLST. Scores out of 100: Cost 60, Risk 66, Mission 93, Tradability 49, Holdings 22, Durability 41. Strongest: Mission (93). Weakest: Holdings (22). Leans toward Mission.

Score 62 of 100 falls in the B band. A is 70 or higher, B 55 to under 70, C 40 to under 55, D 25 to under 40, F under 25.

  • Cost

    The fund’s net expense ratio, ranked against its category.
    B60 out of 100
    Rank 43 of 117
  • Mission

    Whether the fund did what it promised, tested against its stated mandate.
    A93 out of 100
    Rank 69 of 101
  • Risk

    How the fund held up when markets fell: downside volatility, drawdowns and tail loss.
    B66 out of 100
    Rank 22 of 116
  • Tradability

    How easy the fund is to trade: daily volume, and how far its price strays from net asset value.
    C49 out of 100
    Rank 61 of 117
  • Holdings

    How concentrated the fund is, and how complete and current its disclosed holdings are.
    F22 out of 100
    Rank 111 of 116
  • Durability

    Whether the fund is likely to stay open, judged by its age, its assets and its issuer’s assets.
    C41 out of 100
    Rank 79 of 117

Our read on BLST

ETF.net Research

BAn actively managed short-duration bond fund that gets there by owning other funds, priced below the typical bond ETF and paying monthly. A 2025 arrival working the calm end of the curve while its cohort giants buy the whole market.

Stated mandate

The Fund seeks total return and income. It is actively managed and obtains at least 80% bond exposure, primarily through underlying funds holding short-duration debt securities.

Why people hold it

  1. 01Charges 0.25% a year against a 0.36% median for its bond cohort, and that buys an active manager rather than an index sleeve.
  2. 02Short duration by mandate: at least 80% bond exposure, held through funds owning short-dated debt, the corner of the market that moves least when rates swing.
  3. 03Distributions arrive monthly rather than quarterly, so income lands on a bill-paying rhythm.
  4. 04What is inside matches what the prospectus describes: an active short-duration book, with little drift toward the long end.

Worth knowing

  1. 01It is a fund of funds. You own a basket of other bond funds rather than the bonds themselves, which puts a layer between you and the actual credits.
  2. 02The filings disclose that payouts can include return of capital, meaning part of a monthly distribution may be your own money coming back.
  3. 03Launched in 2025 and still a small, lightly traded fund, so spreads matter more here than at cohort index giants like BND and SCHZ, which charge 0.03%.

BLST Holdings

As of Oct 13, 2026
Asset class
Bonds
Holdings
4
Top-10 weight
100%
Largest holding
BSV54.9%

Sectors

  • Financials100.0%

Geography

  • United States100.00%
The fund’s holdings, weight-ordered — page 1 of 1.
#TickerCompanyWeight %SharesMarket valueIn ETFs
001BSVVanguard Short-Term Bond Etf54.87%1,221,917$93M3
002BKAGBny Mellon Core Bond Etf24.56%1,044,595$42M3
003VCSHVanguard-S/T Cor19.94%438,755$34M12
004—Cash & Other0.64%1,081,455$1M47

Showing 1–4 of 4 holdings

BLST Performance

Launched Jun 20, 2025

Shows how $10,000 changes over the selected period, with cash distributions reinvested at the closing price on each ex-dividend date.

Not enough history yet.Not enough history yet.Not enough history yet.
BLST$10,002
SPY tracks large US stocks. It provides market context, rather than representing this fund’s strategy, asset class or investment benchmark.$12,044
Oct 10, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026. BLST $10,002. SPY $12,044. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$9,582$10,912$12,243Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Oct 10, 2025 – Oct 12, 2026

Returns run to the Oct 12, 2026 close, with cash distributions reinvested. Each period starts on the same date that many months or years earlier. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.

Trailing total return for BLST. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.
PeriodBLST
Year to date−0.7%
1 month−0.4%
3 months−1.1%
1 year0.0%
3 yearsFund is under 3 years oldper year—
5 yearsFund is under 5 years oldper year—
10 yearsFund is under 10 years oldper year—

As of the close, with distributions reinvested.

Calendar-year total return with cash distributions hypothetically reinvested at the ex-dividend date’s closing price. The current year shows year to date.

Annual total returns for BLST
YearReturn barBLST
2026 YTD−0.7%
2025+2.9%

History from Jun 23, 2025

BLST in the news

Filtered to BLST · US Aggregate Bond

BLST Dividends

Adds up every distribution paid per share over the last 12 months, divided by the last completed close. Distributions are counted by ex-date. Data through Oct 12, 2026.
3.90%Last 12 months
Payout per share
$0.95Last 12 months
Last payment
$0.08 per share
Paid on
Shares bought on or after this date do not qualify for this distribution.
Frequency
Monthly

Distribution history

2025–2026

One bar per payment. 14 payments from 2025 to 2026 YTD. Jul 30, 2025 $0.07; Aug 28, 2025 $0.08; Sep 29, 2025 $0.08; Oct 30, 2025 $0.07; Nov 25, 2025 $0.08; Dec 30, 2025 $0.16; Feb 25, 2026 $0.08; Mar 27, 2026 $0.08; Apr 28, 2026 $0.08; May 27, 2026 $0.08; Jun 26, 2026 $0.08; Jul 29, 2026 $0.08; Aug 27, 2026 $0.08; Sep 28, 2026 $0.08. Use the arrow keys to read each point.20252026YTD
Ex-datePay dateAmount per share
Sep 28, 2026Sep 30, 2026$0.08
Aug 27, 2026Aug 31, 2026$0.08
Jul 29, 2026Jul 31, 2026$0.08
Jun 26, 2026Jun 30, 2026$0.08
May 27, 2026May 29, 2026$0.08
Apr 28, 2026Apr 30, 2026$0.08
Mar 27, 2026Mar 31, 2026$0.08
Feb 25, 2026Feb 27, 2026$0.08
Dec 30, 2025Dec 31, 2025$0.16
Nov 25, 2025Nov 26, 2025$0.08
Oct 30, 2025Oct 31, 2025$0.07
Sep 29, 2025Sep 30, 2025$0.08

BLST Risk

How much the fund’s monthly returns vary, scaled to a year.
2.3%
Annualised · 15 months to Sep 2026
How it’s calculated: standard deviation

The sample standard deviation of monthly total returns, multiplied by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Total returns include reinvested distributions.

Return above 3-month US Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
−1.14
vs 3-month T-bills · 15 months to Sep 2026
How it’s calculated: Sharpe ratio

Subtract each month’s Treasury-bill return from the fund’s monthly total return.

Divide the average of those excess returns by their sample standard deviation, then multiply by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Each month uses the Treasury yield quoted at the end of the previous month.

The largest fall from a peak to the low that followed.
−2.3%
15 months · trough Sep 2026
How it’s calculated: maximum drawdown

The largest percentage decline from an earlier peak, using total returns with reinvested distributions.

Uses up to five years through the last close, with at least 12 months required.

How strongly the fund’s returns move with its asset-class index.
0.05
vs its asset-class index
How it’s calculated: beta

The beta figure is supplied by FMP. The comparison index depends on the fund’s broad asset class.

BLST Cost

Expense ratio0.28%
  • The middle half of US Aggregate Bond funds
  • Median 0.34%

41 of the 113 US Aggregate Bond funds charge less.

BLST costs $28.00 a year on $10,000. The median US Aggregate Bond fund costs $34.00.

Other funds in US Aggregate Bond