Skip to content

Launched · SEC filings

iShares Large Cap Max Buffer Sep ETF

SMAXCboeiSharesWe have not yet analyzed this fund's documents to determine what it sets out to do. This is typical for new listings awaiting their first analysis pass.

$28.68+0.06 (+0.21%)

As of Oct 21, 2026, 10:30 AM ET

Intraday session: up, 13 prints from 28.62 to 28.68. Range 28.68 to 28.68. Use the arrow keys to read each point.28.6328.6428.6528.6628.6710 AM12 PM2 PM4 PM
Expense ratio
0.53%
Fund size
$119M
1Y total return
+7.4%
Yield · Last 12 months
0.92%
Holdings
4
Avg volume · 30D
27.7K sh
NAV per share
$28.57
52W range
low $26.58high $28.73
Launched
Filings
SEC EDGAR

The ETF.net SMAX Grade

—

Mandate not yet analyzed

We have not yet analyzed this fund's documents to determine what it sets out to do. This is typical for new listings awaiting their first analysis pass.

SMAX Holdings

As of Oct 20, 2026
Asset class
Stocks
Holdings
4
Top-10 weight
104%
Largest holding
IVV98.4%

Sectors

  • Technology40.0%
  • Financials11.4%
  • Communication9.8%
  • Health Care9.3%
  • Consumer Discretionary8.9%
  • Industrials7.5%
  • Consumer Staples4.5%
  • Energy3.6%
  • Utilities1.9%
  • Real Estate1.7%
  • Materials1.5%

Geography

  • United States100.00%
The fund’s holdings, weight-ordered — page 1 of 1.
#TickerCompanyWeight %SharesMarket valueHeld by ETFs
1IVVIshares Core S&P Etf Trust98.41%151,850$117M57
2—OCT27 Ivv Us P @ 765.854.79%1,543$5.69M2
3—Blk Csh Fnd Treasury Sl Agency0.40%470,768$471K439
4—Cash Collateral USD Gscft0.12%142,000$142K9

Showing 1–4 of 4 holdings

SMAX Performance

Launched Sep 30, 2024

Shows how $10,000 changes over the selected period, with cash distributions reinvested at the closing price on each ex-dividend date.

Not enough history yet.Not enough history yet.Not enough history yet.
SMAX$10,735
SPY tracks large US stocks. It provides market context, rather than representing this fund’s strategy, asset class or investment benchmark.$11,580
Oct 20, 2025 to Oct 20, 2026. SMAX $10,735. SPY $11,580. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$10,000$11,000Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Oct 20, 2025 – Oct 20, 2026

Returns run to the Oct 20, 2026 close, with cash distributions reinvested. Each period starts on the same date that many months or years earlier. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.

Trailing total return for SMAX. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.
PeriodSMAX
Year to date+6.2%
1 month+0.8%
3 months+2.5%
1 year+7.4%
3 yearsFund is under 3 years oldper year—
5 yearsFund is under 5 years oldper year—
10 yearsFund is under 10 years oldper year—

As of the close, with distributions reinvested.

Calendar-year total return with cash distributions hypothetically reinvested at the ex-dividend date’s closing price. The current year shows year to date.

Annual total returns for SMAX
YearReturn barSMAX
2026 YTD+6.2%
2025+8.0%
2024+1.0%

History from Oct 1, 2024

SMAX in the news

Filtered to SMAX · IShares

SMAX Dividends

Adds up every distribution paid per share over the last 12 months, divided by the last completed close. Distributions are counted by ex-date. Data through Oct 20, 2026.
0.92%Last 12 months
Payout per share
$0.26Last 12 months
Last payment
$0.26 per share
Paid on
Shares bought on or after this date do not qualify for this distribution.
Frequency
Annual

Distribution history

2024–2026

One bar per payment. 2 payments from 2024 to 2026 YTD. Dec 30, 2024 $0.07; Dec 23, 2025 $0.26. Use the arrow keys to read each point.202420252026YTD
Ex-datePay dateAmount per share
Dec 23, 2025Dec 29, 2025$0.26
Dec 30, 2024Jan 3, 2025$0.07

SMAX Risk

How much the fund’s monthly returns vary, scaled to a year.
3.1%
Annualised · 23 months to Sep 2026
How it’s calculated: standard deviation

The sample standard deviation of monthly total returns, multiplied by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Total returns include reinvested distributions.

Return above 3-month US Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
1.14
vs 3-month T-bills · 23 months to Sep 2026
How it’s calculated: Sharpe ratio

Subtract each month’s Treasury-bill return from the fund’s monthly total return.

Divide the average of those excess returns by their sample standard deviation, then multiply by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Each month uses the Treasury yield quoted at the end of the previous month.

The largest fall from a peak to the low that followed.
−3.9%
24 months · trough Apr 2025
How it’s calculated: maximum drawdown

The largest percentage decline from an earlier peak, using total returns with reinvested distributions.

Uses up to five years through the last close, with at least 12 months required.

How strongly the fund’s returns move with its asset-class index.
0.23
vs its asset-class index
How it’s calculated: beta

The beta figure is supplied by FMP. The comparison index depends on the fund’s broad asset class.

SMAX Cost

Expense ratio0.53%

SMAX costs $53.00 a year on $10,000.