Skip to content

Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

VFMOCboeVanguardA

$212.72−4.66 (−2.14%)

At close: Nov 2, 2026, 4:00 PM ET

Intraday session: down, 78 prints from 217.38 to 212.72. Range 212.66 to 217.94. Use the arrow keys to read each point.214.00215.00216.00218.0010 AM12 PM2 PM4 PM
Expense ratio
0.13%
Fund size · all share classes
$1.9B
1Y total return
+11.2%
Yield · Last 12 months
0.62%
Holdings
700
Avg volume · 30D
58.8K sh
52W range
low $174.61high $250.20
Launched
Filings
SEC EDGAR

The ETF.net VFMO Grade

A

Score 78 out of 100

Rank
3 of 22
Six-pillar profile for VFMO. Scores out of 100: Cost 95, Risk 51, Mission 39, Tradability 62, Holdings 89, Durability 93. Strongest: Cost (95). Weakest: Mission (39). No single pillar leads.

Score 78 of 100 falls in the A band. A is 70 or higher, B 55 to under 70, C 40 to under 55, D 25 to under 40, F under 25.

  • Cost

    The fund’s net expense ratio, ranked against its category.
    A95 out of 100
    Rank 2 of 22
  • Mission

    Whether the fund did what it promised, tested against its stated mandate.
    D39 out of 100
    Rank 5 of 6
  • Risk

    How the fund held up when markets fell: downside volatility, drawdowns and tail loss.
    C51 out of 100
    Rank 10 of 22
  • Tradability

    How easy the fund is to trade: daily volume, and how far its price strays from net asset value.
    B62 out of 100
    Rank 7 of 22
  • Holdings

    How concentrated the fund is, and how complete and current its disclosed holdings are.
    A89 out of 100
    Rank 1 of 21
  • Durability

    Whether the fund is likely to stay open, judged by its age, its assets and its issuer’s assets.
    A93 out of 100
    Rank 1 of 22

Our read on VFMO

ETF.net Research

In short

AVanguard doing active. A quant team buys the strongest recent performers across the entire US market, roughly 600 names deep, at 0.13% a year for a job that usually costs several times more.

Stated mandate

The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing in U.S. stocks with strong recent performance selected through the advisor’s quantitative process.

Why people hold it

  • Costs 0.13% a year, sitting with the cheapest systematic momentum funds (JMOM 0.12%, SPMO 0.13%, MTUM 0.15%) and well under the group's typical fee.
  • Hunts winners across the full Russell 3000, small and mid caps included, and spreads the bet over about 600 stocks rather than a short list of mega caps.vanguard.com
  • Actively run through Vanguard's quantitative process: the Russell 3000 is the yardstick, not a rulebook the fund has to copy on index-review day.vanguard.com
  • A multi-billion-dollar fund paying quarterly, and one of the stronger implementations in the US momentum group on cost and portfolio construction.

Worth knowing

  • Momentum by design owns what has already run. When market leadership flips, this style tends to take the turn harder than a plain total-market fund.
  • No index to hide behind. Results ride on Vanguard's model, and the portfolio can look very different from the Russell 3000 in either direction.
  • Trading activity is moderate rather than category-leading, which shows up in spreads on large orders more than small ones.

VFMO Holdings

Asset class
Stocks
Holdings
700
Top-10 weight
10%
Largest holding
SLBBH11421.2%

Sectors

  • Technology27.8%
  • Industrials19.2%
  • Health Care18.9%
  • Energy12.2%
  • Consumer Discretionary5.6%
  • Financials5.6%
  • Materials5.0%
  • Communication3.6%
  • Consumer Staples2.1%
  • Utilities0.1%
  • Real Estate0.0%

Geography

  • United States100.00%
The fund’s holdings, weight-ordered — page 1 of 47.
#TickerCompanyWeight %SharesMarket valueHeld by ETFs
1No dataSLBBH11421.24%238,647$23.9M39
2AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.07%33,718$20.6M638
3MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp0.99%48,130$19M410
4INTCIntel Corp0.95%152,817$18.4M514
5VLOValero Energy Corp0.94%46,956$18.2M408
6DELLDell Technologies Inc0.94%33,580$18.1M448
7PSXPhillips 660.92%69,228$17.7M392
8FTNTFortinet Inc0.91%98,531$17.6M476
9MUMicron Technology Inc0.88%15,992$17M686
10AMATApplied Materials Inc0.88%33,270$17M557
11MRVLMarvell Technology Inc0.87%63,606$16.8M478
12KLACKLA Corp0.80%79,000$15.4M514
13LRCXLam Research Corp0.79%46,602$15.3M603
14SNDKSandisk Corp0.79%8,708$15.2M471
15CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc0.77%55,973$14.8M488

Showing 1–15 of 700 holdings

VFMO Performance

Launched Feb 13, 2018

Shows how $10,000 changes over the selected period, with cash distributions reinvested at the closing price on each ex-dividend date.

Not enough history yet.
VFMO$11,122
SPY tracks large US stocks. It provides market context, rather than representing this fund’s strategy, asset class or investment benchmark.$11,199
Oct 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026. VFMO $11,122. SPY $11,199. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$10,000$12,000Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Oct 31, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026

Returns run to the Oct 30, 2026 close, with cash distributions reinvested. Each period starts on the same date that many months or years earlier. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.

Trailing total return for VFMO. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.
PeriodVFMO
Year to date+14.2%
1 month−4.3%
3 months−2.7%
1 year+11.2%
3 yearsper year+27.4%
5 yearsper year+10.8%
10 yearsFund is under 10 years oldper yearNo data

With distributions reinvested.

Calendar-year total return with cash distributions hypothetically reinvested at the ex-dividend date’s closing price. The current year shows year to date.

Annual total returns for VFMO
YearReturn barVFMO
2026 YTD+14.2%
2025+17.4%
2024+26.1%
2023+16.3%
2022−12.8%
2021+19.2%
2020+31.4%

VFMO in the news

VFMO Dividends

Adds up every distribution paid per share over the last 12 months, divided by the last completed close. Distributions are counted by ex-date. Data through Oct 30, 2026.
0.62%Last 12 months
Payout per share
$1.36Last 12 months
Last payment
$0.31 per share
Paid on
Shares bought on or after this date do not qualify for this distribution.
Frequency
Quarterly

Distribution history

2018–2026

One bar per payment. 34 payments from 2018 to 2026 YTD. Jun 28, 2018 $0.17; Sep 26, 2018 $0.12; Dec 19, 2018 $0.18; Mar 21, 2019 $0.20; Jun 21, 2019 $0.29; Sep 16, 2019 $0.20; Dec 20, 2019 $0.36; Mar 23, 2020 $0.13; Jun 29, 2020 $0.13; Sep 21, 2020 $0.06; Dec 24, 2020 $0.19; Mar 22, 2021 $0.11; Jun 29, 2021 $0.21; Sep 24, 2021 $0.26; Dec 27, 2021 $0.50; Mar 21, 2022 $0.36; Jun 29, 2022 $0.56; Sep 23, 2022 $0.49; Dec 22, 2022 $0.56; Mar 23, 2023 $0.36; Jun 23, 2023 $0.28; Sep 21, 2023 $0.15; Dec 19, 2023 $0.37; Mar 21, 2024 $0.16; Jun 27, 2024 $0.32; Sep 26, 2024 $0.27; Dec 23, 2024 $0.44; Mar 25, 2025 $0.31; Jun 20, 2025 $0.56; Sep 24, 2025 $0.35; Dec 23, 2025 $0.35; Mar 24, 2026 $0.23; Jun 24, 2026 $0.47; Sep 23, 2026 $0.31. Use the arrow keys to read each point.201820192020202120222023202420252026YTD
Ex-datePay dateAmount per share
Sep 23, 2026Sep 25, 2026$0.31
Jun 24, 2026Jun 26, 2026$0.47
Mar 24, 2026Mar 26, 2026$0.23
Dec 23, 2025Dec 26, 2025$0.35
Sep 24, 2025Sep 26, 2025$0.35
Jun 20, 2025Jun 24, 2025$0.56
Mar 25, 2025Mar 27, 2025$0.31
Dec 23, 2024Dec 26, 2024$0.44
Sep 26, 2024Sep 30, 2024$0.27
Jun 27, 2024Jul 1, 2024$0.32
Mar 21, 2024Mar 26, 2024$0.16
Dec 19, 2023Dec 22, 2023$0.37

See all 34 payments⁠

$10,000 in VFMO 5 years ago paid $522 in dividends.⁠

VFMO Risk

How much the fund’s monthly returns vary, scaled to a year.
19.6%
Annualised · 36 months to Oct 2026
How it’s calculated: standard deviation

The sample standard deviation of monthly total returns, multiplied by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Total returns include reinvested distributions.

Return above 3-month US Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
1.12
vs 3-month T-bills · to Oct 2026
How it’s calculated: Sharpe ratio

Subtract each month’s Treasury-bill return from the fund’s monthly total return.

Divide the average of those excess returns by their sample standard deviation, then multiply by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Each month uses the Treasury yield quoted at the end of the previous month.

The largest fall from a peak to the low that followed.
−25.8%
Trough Sep 2022
How it’s calculated: maximum drawdown

The largest percentage decline from an earlier peak, using total returns with reinvested distributions.

Uses up to five years through the last close, with at least 12 months required.

How strongly the fund’s returns move with its asset-class index.
1.32
vs its asset-class index
How it’s calculated: beta

The beta figure is supplied by FMP. The comparison index depends on the fund’s broad asset class.

FMP measures it over up to five years of monthly returns.

VFMO Cost

Overpaying vs JMOM, cheapest in US Active Momentum

$206

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • VFMO 0.13%

    $2,726

  • JMOM 0.12% Cheapest

    $2,520

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • VFMO 0.13%
  • JMOM 0.12%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$1K$2K$3K051015202530VFMO $2,726JMOM $2,520

Year by year

YearVFMOJMOMOverpaying
10$238$220$18
20$930$859$71
30$2,726$2,520$206

Other funds in US Active Momentum