Skip to content

JMOM vs VFMO

JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

JMOMANYSE Arca

Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

VFMOACboe

Overlap

37.9%by weight

Expense ratio

JMOM −0.01pt a year

JMOM0.12%VFMO0.13%

Avg volume · 30D

JMOM 2.3×the volume

JMOM133KVFMO58.8K

5Y return · a year

JMOM +1.1pt

JMOM+11.9%VFMO+10.8%

JMOM vs VFMO Performance

Oct 29, 2021 – Oct 30, 2026

+75.6%JMOM+66.8%VFMO

Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. JMOM +75.6%. VFMO +66.8%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−25%0%25%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026
Expense ratio
JMOM 0.12%, better
VFMO 0.13%
Fund size
JMOM $2.69B
VFMO $1.9B
1Y total return
JMOM +16.7%, better
VFMO +11.2%
Yield (12M)
JMOM 0.78%, better
VFMO 0.62%
Holdings
JMOM 290
VFMO 700
Avg volume (30D)
JMOM 133K sh, better
VFMO 58.8K sh
NAV per share
JMOM $79.53
VFMO $217.36
52W range

ETF.net Grade

JMOM: Cost 100, Risk 84, Mission 93, Tradability 63, Holdings 82, Durability 93. VFMO: Cost 95, Risk 51, Mission 39, Tradability 62, Holdings 89, Durability 93.
Pillar letters and Scores for JMOM, VFMO, with each pillar’s weight
PillarJMOMVFMO
Cost30% weightA100HigherA95
Mission25% weightA93HigherD39
Risk15% weightA84HigherC51
Tradability15% weightB63HigherB62
Holdings10% weightA82A89Higher
Durability5% weightA93A93

Rank among US Active Momentum funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. JMOM and VFMO are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

US Active Momentum⁠

Category · 20 funds
See all 20 ›

JMOM ranks 1st and VFMO 3rd of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.

  1. Rank 1AJMOMJPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETFScore 86
  2. Rank 2ASEIMSEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETFScore 81
  3. Rank 3AVFMOVanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETFScore 78
  4. Rank 4AQMOMAlpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETFScore 73

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

JMOMAJPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

VFMOAVanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

In short

JMOM Momentum without the markup. JMOM screens US stocks for strong risk-adjusted momentum rather than raw price runs, and charges 0.12%, a fraction of what the typical fund in its category asks.

VFMO Vanguard doing active. A quant team buys the strongest recent performers across the entire US market, roughly 600 names deep, at 0.13% a year for a job that usually costs several times more.

Stated mandate

JMOM The fund seeks domestic equity exposure focused on companies with strong risk-adjusted momentum and potential return enhancement.

VFMO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing in U.S. stocks with strong recent performance selected through the advisor’s quantitative process.

Why people hold it

  • JMOM At 0.12%, the lowest fee among its momentum peers: it undercuts VFMO and SPMO (0.13%) and MTUM (0.15%), and sits far below the roughly 0.69% category median.
  • The screen targets risk-adjusted momentum, not just the biggest price runs, so how bumpy a stock's climb was factors into whether it makes the cut.jpmorgan.com
  • Holds roughly 300 US names, a wider net than momentum sleeves that concentrate in a few dozen winners, and it pays out quarterly.
  • Live since 2017 and now a multi-billion-dollar fund, it rates as one of the stronger implementations in the systematic US momentum group.
  • VFMO Costs 0.13% a year, sitting with the cheapest systematic momentum funds (JMOM 0.12%, SPMO 0.13%, MTUM 0.15%) and well under the group's typical fee.
  • Hunts winners across the full Russell 3000, small and mid caps included, and spreads the bet over about 600 stocks rather than a short list of mega caps.vanguard.com
  • Actively run through Vanguard's quantitative process: the Russell 3000 is the yardstick, not a rulebook the fund has to copy on index-review day.vanguard.com
  • A multi-billion-dollar fund paying quarterly, and one of the stronger implementations in the US momentum group on cost and portfolio construction.

Worth knowing

  • JMOM Momentum by construction leans into what has already been working, which means the portfolio can be caught on the wrong side when market leadership flips.
  • The benchmark is J.P. Morgan's own US Momentum Factor Index, so methodology and rebalance rules sit with the issuer rather than an outside index provider.jpmorgan.com
  • Only moderately traded next to the category's headline tickers, so spreads are worth a look before placing size.
  • VFMO Momentum by design owns what has already run. When market leadership flips, this style tends to take the turn harder than a plain total-market fund.
  • No index to hide behind. Results ride on Vanguard's model, and the portfolio can look very different from the Russell 3000 in either direction.
  • Trading activity is moderate rather than category-leading, which shows up in spreads on large orders more than small ones.

Full JMOM profile⁠

Full VFMO profile⁠

JMOM vs VFMO Holdings

How JMOM and VFMO differ

Overlap by weight

37.9%

Shared holdings make up 58.4% of JMOM and 46.1% of VFMO.

Level by level

  • Holdings149 in both37.9%
  • Sector11 Sectors70.9%
  • Countryby domicile99.4%
  • Asset classEquity100%

Sector

Sector weights in JMOM and VFMO, widest gap first
SectorMore in JMOMMore in VFMO
TechnologyJMOM +17.0 points
Health CareVFMO +9.2 points
EnergyVFMO +8.7 points
IndustrialsVFMO +7.5 points
MaterialsVFMO +3.8 points
FinancialsJMOM +3.7 points
Consumer StaplesJMOM +2.9 points
Real EstateJMOM +2.3 points
UtilitiesJMOM +1.9 points
Consumer DiscretionaryJMOM +1.0 points
CommunicationJMOM +0.3 points

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in JMOM and VFMO, widest gap first
CountryMore in JMOMMore in VFMO
United StatesVFMO +0.6 points
Other countries (3)JMOM +0.6 points

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • JMOM18.7%
  • VFMO9.7%

Securities held

  • JMOM288
  • VFMO698

Asset class

JMOM
Equity
VFMO
Equity

Holdings

  • Only in JMOM139
  • In both149
  • Only in VFMO549

Only in JMOM

139 securities, 41.6% of JMOM by weight

  • Microsoft Corp Common2.18%
  • Broadcom Inc Common1.90%
  • NVIDIA Corp Common Stock1.86%

Only in VFMO

549 securities, 53.8% of VFMO by weight

  • SLBBH11421.24%
  • EOG Resources Inc0.66%
  • Moderna Inc0.60%

Weight gaps

The 100 widest of 149 Holdings in both funds.

Holding weights in JMOM and VFMO, widest gap first
HoldingMore in JMOMMore in VFMO
Apple Inc Common StockAAPLJMOM +1.80 points
Johnson & Johnson CommonJNJJMOM +1.22 points
Advanced Micro DevicesAMDJMOM +1.14 points
AbbVie Inc Common StockABBVJMOM +1.09 points
Micron Technology IncMUJMOM +0.94 points
Goldman Sachs GroupGSJMOM +0.82 points
Rtx CorpRTXJMOM +0.74 points
Eli Lilly and CompanyLLYJMOM +0.64 points

All 288 JMOM holdings⁠All 638 VFMO holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

JMOM vs VFMO Cost

Overpaying VFMO vs JMOM

$206

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • JMOM 0.12%

    $2,520

  • VFMO 0.13%

    $2,726

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • JMOM 0.12%
  • VFMO 0.13%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$1K$2K$3K051015202530VFMO $2,726JMOM $2,520

Year by year

YearJMOMVFMOOverpaying
10$220$238$18
20$859$930$71
30$2,520$2,726$206

Expense ratio

  • 0.12%JMOM, cheaper
  • 0.13%VFMO
  • Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
  • Median 0.64%

JMOM cheapest of 20 funds

VFMO 2nd cheapest of 20 funds

JMOM vs VFMO Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
JMOM 0.78%, better
VFMO 0.62%
Payout (12M)
JMOM $0.62
VFMO $1.36
Last payment
JMOM $0.18
VFMO $0.31
Ex-dividend
JMOM Sep 22, 2026
VFMO Sep 23, 2026
Paid on
JMOM Sep 24, 2026
VFMO Sep 25, 2026
Frequency
JMOM Quarterly
VFMO Quarterly

Distribution history

Per share, 2017 to 2026, same scale for both

JMOMQuarterly · 36 paymentsAll JMOM payments⁠
One bar per payment. 36 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Dec 26, 2017 $0.08; Mar 21, 2018 $0.07; Jun 26, 2018 $0.10; Sep 25, 2018 $0.08; Dec 24, 2018 $0.08; Mar 20, 2019 $0.07; Jun 25, 2019 $0.10; Sep 24, 2019 $0.05; Dec 23, 2019 $0.12; Mar 24, 2020 $0.08; Jun 23, 2020 $0.07; Sep 22, 2020 $0.08; Dec 22, 2020 $0.11; Mar 23, 2021 $0.06; Jun 22, 2021 $0.06; Sep 21, 2021 $0.08; Dec 21, 2021 $0.11; Mar 22, 2022 $0.08; Jun 21, 2022 $0.13; Sep 20, 2022 $0.14; Dec 20, 2022 $0.18; Mar 21, 2023 $0.12; Jun 20, 2023 $0.14; Sep 19, 2023 $0.12; Dec 19, 2023 $0.18; Mar 19, 2024 $0.05; Jun 25, 2024 $0.10; Sep 24, 2024 $0.11; Dec 24, 2024 $0.18; Mar 25, 2025 $0.11; Jun 24, 2025 $0.14; Sep 23, 2025 $0.16; Dec 23, 2025 $0.17; Mar 24, 2026 $0.12; Jun 23, 2026 $0.15; Sep 22, 2026 $0.18. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.502017202020232026YTD
VFMOQuarterly · 34 paymentsAll VFMO payments⁠
One bar per payment. 34 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Jun 28, 2018 $0.17; Sep 26, 2018 $0.12; Dec 19, 2018 $0.18; Mar 21, 2019 $0.20; Jun 21, 2019 $0.29; Sep 16, 2019 $0.20; Dec 20, 2019 $0.36; Mar 23, 2020 $0.13; Jun 29, 2020 $0.13; Sep 21, 2020 $0.06; Dec 24, 2020 $0.19; Mar 22, 2021 $0.11; Jun 29, 2021 $0.21; Sep 24, 2021 $0.26; Dec 27, 2021 $0.50; Mar 21, 2022 $0.36; Jun 29, 2022 $0.56; Sep 23, 2022 $0.49; Dec 22, 2022 $0.56; Mar 23, 2023 $0.36; Jun 23, 2023 $0.28; Sep 21, 2023 $0.15; Dec 19, 2023 $0.37; Mar 21, 2024 $0.16; Jun 27, 2024 $0.32; Sep 26, 2024 $0.27; Dec 23, 2024 $0.44; Mar 25, 2025 $0.31; Jun 20, 2025 $0.56; Sep 24, 2025 $0.35; Dec 23, 2025 $0.35; Mar 24, 2026 $0.23; Jun 24, 2026 $0.47; Sep 23, 2026 $0.31. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.502017202020232026YTD

JMOM vs VFMO Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

  • JMOM
  • VFMO
Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. Worst fall: JMOM −28.3% · Jun 2022. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−30%−20%−10%0%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
JMOM 15.1%, betterVFMO 19.6%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
JMOM 1.37, betterVFMO 1.12
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
JMOM −28.3%VFMO −25.8%, better
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
JMOM 1.07VFMO 1.32

Popular comparisons

  • JMOMAvsSEIMA

    JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF · SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.12% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VFMOAvsSEIMA

    Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF · SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.13% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • JMOMAvsQMOMA

    JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF · Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.12% · 0.28%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VFMOAvsQMOMA

    Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF · Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.13% · 0.28%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • JMOMAvsFMTMB

    JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF · MarketDesk Focused U.S. Momentum ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.12% · 0.45%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VFMOAvsFMTMB

    Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF · MarketDesk Focused U.S. Momentum ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.13% · 0.45%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.