Skip to content

State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF

VLUNYSE ArcaA

$244.96+0.42 (+0.17%)

As of Oct 13, 2026, 3:59 PM

Intraday session: up, 22 prints from 244.54 to 244.96. Range 244.43 to 245.35. Use the arrow keys to read each point.244.40244.80245.20245.4010 AM12 PM2 PM4 PM
Expense ratio
0.12%
Fund size
$773M
1Y total return
+25.4%
Yield · Last 12 months
1.62%
Holdings
1452
Avg volume · 30D
0M sh
NAV per share
$243.73
52W range
low $199.58high $250.97
Launched
Filings
SEC EDGAR

The ETF.net VLU Grade

A

Score 75 out of 100

Rank
6 of 40
Six-pillar profile for VLU. Scores out of 100: Cost 76, Risk 81, Mission 100, Tradability 42, Holdings 61, Durability 65. Strongest: Mission (100). Weakest: Tradability (42). Leans toward Mission.

Score 75 of 100 falls in the A band. A is 70 or higher, B 55 to under 70, C 40 to under 55, D 25 to under 40, F under 25.

  • Cost

    The fund’s net expense ratio, ranked against its category.
    A76 out of 100
    Rank 10 of 40
  • Mission

    Whether the fund did what it promised, tested against its stated mandate.
    A100 out of 100
    Rank 1 of 37
  • Risk

    How the fund held up when markets fell: downside volatility, drawdowns and tail loss.
    A81 out of 100
    Rank 4 of 39
  • Tradability

    How easy the fund is to trade: daily volume, and how far its price strays from net asset value.
    C42 out of 100
    Rank 23 of 40
  • Holdings

    How concentrated the fund is, and how complete and current its disclosed holdings are.
    B61 out of 100
    Rank 17 of 40
  • Durability

    Whether the fund is likely to stay open, judged by its age, its assets and its issuer’s assets.
    B65 out of 100
    Rank 16 of 40

Our read on VLU

ETF.net Research

AMost value funds throw out half the market. VLU keeps all roughly 1,500 names in the S&P Composite 1500 and simply leans the weights toward the cheaper ones. Running since 2012.

Stated mandate

The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the S&P 1500 Low Valuation Tilt Index.

Why people hold it

  1. 01Owns large, mid and small caps together and reweights toward cheap stocks rather than deleting rich ones, so the value lean comes without dropping half the US market.ssga.comus.spindices.com
  2. 020.12% a year, under the median fee among US value ETFs, for an all-cap portfolio of roughly 1,500 stocks.
  3. 03A plain rules-based index mandate with no manager discretion, and one of the stronger implementations in its value peer group.
  4. 04Live since 2012, so it carries a long record through both value droughts and value comebacks.

Worth knowing

  1. 01Thinly traded next to the category giants, so bid-ask spreads and order size matter more than they would in a heavily traded fund.
  2. 02A tilt, not a purge: pricey stocks stay in at lower weights, so the value exposure is milder than a concentrated deep-value fund.ssga.comus.spindices.com
  3. 03Cheap for the category but not the floor. VTV and IUSV charge less, though they cover large-cap value only.

VLU Holdings

As of Oct 12, 2026
Asset class
Stocks
Holdings
1,452
Top-10 weight
19%
Largest holding
MSFT3.2%

Sectors

  • Technology19.8%
  • Financials18.7%
  • Health Care12.6%
  • Consumer Discretionary9.6%
  • Communication8.2%
  • Energy7.9%
  • Industrials7.7%
  • Consumer Staples7.1%
  • Utilities3.1%
  • Real Estate3.1%
  • Materials2.3%

Geography

  • United States97.16%
  • Ireland1.15%
  • Switzerland0.53%
  • United Kingdom0.49%
  • Bermuda0.45%
  • Netherlands0.08%
  • Sweden0.05%
  • Canada0.03%
  • Other countries (2)0.05%
The fund’s holdings, weight-ordered — page 1 of 97.
#TickerCompanyWeight %SharesMarket valueIn ETFs
001MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.22%46,411$25M815
002AMZNAmazon.com Inc2.82%82,857$22M736
003BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Class B2.61%39,009$20M365
004AAPLApple Inc2.12%48,591$16M715
005GOOGAlphabet Inc Class C1.59%35,289$12M478
006METAMeta Platforms Inc Class A1.44%15,483$11M704
007JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co1.43%33,177$11M481
008XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp1.36%62,132$10M511
009UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc1.25%25,482$10M481
010DELLDell Technologies C1.23%16,233$9M443
011WMTWalmart Inc1.22%84,631$9M460
012VZVerizon Communications Inc1.21%223,609$9M437
013CVXChevron Corp1.14%41,331$9M478
014MUMicron Technology Inc1.12%8,396$9M679
015NVDANVIDIA Corp1.05%35,256$8M847

Showing 1–15 of 1452 holdings

VLU Performance

Launched Oct 24, 2012

Shows how $10,000 changes over the selected period, with cash distributions reinvested at the closing price on each ex-dividend date.

VLU$12,539
SPY tracks large US stocks. It provides market context, rather than representing this fund’s strategy, asset class or investment benchmark.$12,044
Oct 10, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026. VLU $12,539. SPY $12,044. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$9,524$11,275$13,025Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Oct 10, 2025 – Oct 12, 2026

Returns run to the Oct 12, 2026 close, with cash distributions reinvested. Each period starts on the same date that many months or years earlier. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.

Trailing total return for VLU. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.
PeriodVLU
Year to date+17.7%
1 month−0.5%
3 months+1.9%
1 year+25.4%
3 yearsper year+21.6%
5 yearsper year+13.0%
10 yearsper year+14.0%

As of the close, with distributions reinvested.

Calendar-year total return with cash distributions hypothetically reinvested at the ex-dividend date’s closing price. The current year shows year to date.

Annual total returns for VLU
YearReturn barVLU
2026 YTD+17.7%
2025+16.7%
2024+17.2%
2023+17.2%
2022−8.3%
2021+31.0%
2020+10.0%

VLU in the news

Filtered to VLU · US Value Index

VLU Dividends

Adds up every distribution paid per share over the last 12 months, divided by the last completed close. Distributions are counted by ex-date. Data through Oct 12, 2026.
1.62%Last 12 months
Payout per share
$3.97Last 12 months
Last payment
$1.05 per share
Paid on
Shares bought on or after this date do not qualify for this distribution.
Frequency
Quarterly

Distribution history

2017–2026

One bar per payment. 39 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Mar 17, 2017 $0.43; Jun 16, 2017 $0.49; Sep 15, 2017 $0.52; Dec 15, 2017 $0.55; Mar 19, 2018 $0.49; Jun 18, 2018 $0.55; Sep 24, 2018 $0.69; Dec 24, 2018 $0.64; Mar 18, 2019 $0.56; Jun 24, 2019 $0.63; Sep 23, 2019 $0.61; Dec 23, 2019 $0.68; Mar 23, 2020 $0.63; Jun 22, 2020 $0.65; Sep 21, 2020 $0.55; Dec 21, 2020 $0.58; Mar 22, 2021 $0.71; Jun 21, 2021 $0.63; Sep 20, 2021 $0.72; Dec 20, 2021 $0.84; Mar 21, 2022 $0.68; Jun 21, 2022 $0.79; Sep 19, 2022 $0.77; Dec 19, 2022 $0.79; Mar 20, 2023 $0.76; Jun 20, 2023 $0.81; Sep 18, 2023 $0.81; Dec 18, 2023 $0.86; Mar 18, 2024 $0.79; Jun 24, 2024 $0.96; Sep 23, 2024 $0.94; Dec 23, 2024 $1.01; Mar 24, 2025 $0.91; Jun 23, 2025 $0.97; Sep 22, 2025 $0.96; Dec 22, 2025 $0.99; Mar 23, 2026 $0.92; Jun 22, 2026 $1.02; Sep 21, 2026 $1.05. Use the arrow keys to read each point.2017201820192020202120222023202420252026YTD
Ex-datePay dateAmount per share
Sep 21, 2026Sep 23, 2026$1.05
Jun 22, 2026Jun 24, 2026$1.02
Mar 23, 2026Mar 25, 2026$0.92
Dec 22, 2025Dec 24, 2025$0.99
Sep 22, 2025Sep 24, 2025$0.96
Jun 23, 2025Jun 25, 2025$0.97
Mar 24, 2025Mar 26, 2025$0.91
Dec 23, 2024Dec 26, 2024$1.01
Sep 23, 2024Sep 25, 2024$0.94
Jun 24, 2024Jun 26, 2024$0.96
Mar 18, 2024Mar 21, 2024$0.79
Dec 18, 2023Dec 21, 2023$0.86

VLU Risk

How much the fund’s monthly returns vary, scaled to a year.
11.9%
Annualised · 36 months to Sep 2026
How it’s calculated: standard deviation

The sample standard deviation of monthly total returns, multiplied by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Total returns include reinvested distributions.

Return above 3-month US Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
1.26
vs 3-month T-bills · to Sep 2026
How it’s calculated: Sharpe ratio

Subtract each month’s Treasury-bill return from the fund’s monthly total return.

Divide the average of those excess returns by their sample standard deviation, then multiply by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Each month uses the Treasury yield quoted at the end of the previous month.

The largest fall from a peak to the low that followed.
−19.6%
Trough Sep 2022
How it’s calculated: maximum drawdown

The largest percentage decline from an earlier peak, using total returns with reinvested distributions.

Uses up to five years through the last close, with at least 12 months required.

How strongly the fund’s returns move with its asset-class index.
0.88
vs its asset-class index
How it’s calculated: beta

The beta figure is supplied by FMP. The comparison index depends on the fund’s broad asset class.

VLU Cost

Expense ratio0.12%
  • The middle half of US Value Index funds
  • Median 0.20%

9 of the 40 US Value Index funds charge less.

VLU costs $12.00 a year on $10,000. The median US Value Index fund costs $20.00.

Other funds in US Value Index