Skip to content

VLU vs VTV

State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF

VLUANYSE Arca

Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF

VTVANYSE Arca

Overlap

Expense ratio

VTV −0.09pt a year

VLU0.12%VTV0.03%

Avg volume · 30D

VTV 353.8×the volume

VLU7.99KVTV2.83M

10Y return · a year

VLU +1.1pt

VLU+14.1%VTV+13.0%

VLU vs VTV Performance

Oct 29, 2021 – Oct 30, 2026

+79.9%VLU+79.8%VTV

Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. VLU +79.9%. VTV +79.8%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.0%20%40%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026
Expense ratio
VLU 0.12%
VTV 0.03%, better
Fund size
VLU $793M
VTV $252B
1Y total return
VLU +22.1%
VTV +25.3%, better
Yield (12M)
VLU 1.61%
VTV 1.83%, better
Holdings
VLU 1451
VTV 300
Avg volume (30D)
VLU 7.99K sh
VTV 2.83M sh, better
NAV per share
VLU $248.51
VTV $228.00
52W range

ETF.net Grade

VLU: Cost 76, Risk 77, Mission 100, Tradability 45, Holdings 62, Durability 64. VTV: Cost 96, Risk 84, Mission 89, Tradability 65, Holdings 51, Durability 88.
Pillar letters and Scores for VLU, VTV, with each pillar’s weight
PillarVLUVTV
Cost30% weightA76A96Higher
Mission25% weightA100HigherA89
Risk15% weightA77A84Higher
Tradability15% weightC45B65Higher
Holdings10% weightB62HigherC51
Durability5% weightB64A88Higher

Rank among US Value Index funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. VLU and VTV are both graded against the same 40 US Value Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

US Value Index⁠

Category · 40 funds
See all 40 ›

VTV ranks 2nd and VLU 6th of 40 funds in the US Value Index Category.

  1. Rank 1ASCHVSchwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETFScore 84
  2. Rank 2AVTVVanguard Morningstar Value ETFScore 83
  3. Rank 3AIUSViShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETFScore 81
  4. Rank 4AVOEVanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETFScore 77
  5. Rank 6AVLUState Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETFScore 75
  6. Rank 7AISCViShares Morningstar Small Cap Value ETFScore 70

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

VLUAState Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF

VTVAVanguard Morningstar Value ETF

In short

VLU Most value funds throw out half the market. VLU keeps all roughly 1,500 names in the S&P Composite 1500 and simply leans the weights toward the cheaper ones. Running since 2012.

VTV Value investing for three cents on every hundred dollars a year. Since 2004, VTV has run a passive, fully invested portfolio of roughly 300 large US companies that screen cheap, at a fee near the industry floor.

Stated mandate

VLU The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the S&P 1500 Low Valuation Tilt Index.

VTV The fund seeks to track a large-capitalization U.S. value-stock benchmark through passive indexing and substantial replication of that index.

Why people hold it

  • VLU Owns large, mid and small caps together and reweights toward cheap stocks rather than deleting rich ones, so the value lean comes without dropping half the US market.ssga.comspindices.com
  • 0.12% a year, under the median fee among US value ETFs, for an all-cap portfolio of roughly 1,500 stocks.
  • A plain rules-based index mandate with no manager discretion, and one of the stronger implementations in its value peer group.
  • Live since 2012, so it carries a long record through both value droughts and value comebacks.
  • VTV 0.03% a year, about a sixth of the 0.18% median for US value funds. Cost is the part of the outcome the fund actually controls.
  • Same recipe, very different sticker: PRXV tracks the same declared value index and charges 0.36%, twelve times VTV's fee.
  • Passively managed, full replication, fully invested. No manager hunches, no cash sitting idle, and the fund has tracked its benchmark closely.vanguard.com
  • One of the largest and most actively traded funds in the US value aisle, the kind of scale that keeps bid-ask spreads thin for ordinary orders.

Worth knowing

  • VLU Thinly traded next to the category giants, so bid-ask spreads and order size matter more than they would in a heavily traded fund.
  • A tilt, not a purge: pricey stocks stay in at lower weights, so the value exposure is milder than a concentrated deep-value fund.ssga.comspindices.com
  • Cheap for the category but not the floor. VTV and IUSV charge less, though they cover large-cap value only.
  • VTV Large caps only, about 300 of them. Cheap mid- and small-cap stocks live in separate funds (VOE, VTWV), so this is one slice of value, not the whole market.
  • It is a value screen by design, so the priciest fast growers are largely filtered out. In growth-led stretches it can move very differently from a total-market fund.
  • Income arrives quarterly, in four instalments rather than a monthly drip.

Full VLU profile⁠

Full VTV profile⁠

VLU vs VTV Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

VLU vs VTV Cost

Overpaying VLU vs VTV

$1,882

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • VLU 0.12%

    $2,520

  • VTV 0.03%

    $638

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • VLU 0.12%
  • VTV 0.03%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$1K$2K$3K051015202530VLU $2,520VTV $638

Year by year

YearVLUVTVOverpaying
10$220$55$165
20$859$216$643
30$2,520$638$1,882

Expense ratio

  • 0.12%VLU
  • 0.03%VTV, cheaper
  • Middle half of US Value Index funds
  • Median 0.20%

VTV cheapest of 40 funds

VLU 10th cheapest of 40 funds

VLU vs VTV Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
VLU 1.61%
VTV 1.83%, better
Payout (12M)
VLU $3.97
VTV $4.16
Last payment
VLU $1.05
VTV $1.02
Ex-dividend
VLU Sep 21, 2026
VTV Sep 28, 2026
Paid on
VLU Sep 23, 2026
VTV Sep 30, 2026
Frequency
VLU Quarterly
VTV Quarterly

Distribution history

Per share, 2017 to 2026, same scale for both

VLUQuarterly · 39 paymentsAll VLU payments⁠
One bar per payment. 39 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Mar 17, 2017 $0.43; Jun 16, 2017 $0.49; Sep 15, 2017 $0.52; Dec 15, 2017 $0.55; Mar 19, 2018 $0.49; Jun 18, 2018 $0.55; Sep 24, 2018 $0.69; Dec 24, 2018 $0.64; Mar 18, 2019 $0.56; Jun 24, 2019 $0.63; Sep 23, 2019 $0.61; Dec 23, 2019 $0.68; Mar 23, 2020 $0.63; Jun 22, 2020 $0.65; Sep 21, 2020 $0.55; Dec 21, 2020 $0.58; Mar 22, 2021 $0.71; Jun 21, 2021 $0.63; Sep 20, 2021 $0.72; Dec 20, 2021 $0.84; Mar 21, 2022 $0.68; Jun 21, 2022 $0.79; Sep 19, 2022 $0.77; Dec 19, 2022 $0.79; Mar 20, 2023 $0.76; Jun 20, 2023 $0.81; Sep 18, 2023 $0.81; Dec 18, 2023 $0.86; Mar 18, 2024 $0.79; Jun 24, 2024 $0.96; Sep 23, 2024 $0.94; Dec 23, 2024 $1.01; Mar 24, 2025 $0.91; Jun 23, 2025 $0.97; Sep 22, 2025 $0.96; Dec 22, 2025 $0.99; Mar 23, 2026 $0.92; Jun 22, 2026 $1.02; Sep 21, 2026 $1.05. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD
VTVQuarterly · 39 paymentsAll VTV payments⁠
One bar per payment. 39 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Mar 24, 2017 $0.56; Jun 23, 2017 $0.56; Sep 22, 2017 $0.68; Dec 21, 2017 $0.65; Mar 22, 2018 $0.60; Jun 22, 2018 $0.63; Sep 28, 2018 $0.73; Dec 24, 2018 $0.71; Mar 28, 2019 $0.73; Jun 27, 2019 $0.70; Sep 16, 2019 $0.66; Dec 24, 2019 $0.91; Mar 26, 2020 $0.76; Jun 25, 2020 $0.77; Sep 25, 2020 $0.72; Dec 24, 2020 $0.79; Mar 25, 2021 $0.71; Jun 24, 2021 $0.74; Sep 24, 2021 $0.81; Dec 27, 2021 $0.90; Mar 23, 2022 $0.79; Jun 23, 2022 $0.84; Sep 23, 2022 $0.86; Dec 22, 2022 $1.04; Mar 23, 2023 $0.82; Jun 23, 2023 $0.92; Sep 21, 2023 $0.90; Dec 21, 2023 $1.03; Mar 21, 2024 $1.01; Jun 27, 2024 $1.01; Sep 26, 2024 $0.91; Dec 23, 2024 $0.98; Mar 27, 2025 $1.01; Jun 30, 2025 $0.96; Sep 29, 2025 $0.94; Dec 22, 2025 $0.99; Mar 27, 2026 $1.08; Jun 26, 2026 $1.08; Sep 28, 2026 $1.02. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD

VLU vs VTV Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

  • VLU
  • VTV
Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. Worst fall: VLU −19.6% · Sep 2022. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−20%−15%−10%−5%0%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
VLU 11.6%VTV 11.3%, better
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
VLU 1.47, betterVTV 1.44
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
VLU −19.6%VTV −17.0%, better
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
VLU 0.88VTV 0.69

VLU and VTV in the news

Popular comparisons

  • VLUAvsSCHVA

    State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF · Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.12% · 0.04%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VTVAvsSCHVA

    Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF · Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.03% · 0.04%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VLUAvsIUSVA

    State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF · iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.12% · 0.04%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VTVAvsIUSVA

    Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF · iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.03% · 0.04%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VLUAvsIWDA

    State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF · iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.12% · 0.18%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VTVAvsIWDA

    Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF · iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.03% · 0.18%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.