Skip to content

Vanguard Real Estate ETF

VNQNYSE ArcaA

$91.14−0.22 (−0.24%)

At close: Oct 13, 2026, 4:00 PM

Intraday session: down, 79 prints from 91.36 to 91.14. Range 90.69 to 91.85. Use the arrow keys to read each point.90.7591.0091.5091.7510 AM12 PM2 PM4 PM
Expense ratio
0.13%
Fund size
$70.8B
1Y total return
+7.6%
Yield · Last 12 months
3.73%
Holdings
145
Avg volume · 30D
3.5M sh
NAV per share
$91.36
52W range
low $86.84high $101.80
Launched
Filings
SEC EDGAR

The ETF.net VNQ Grade

A

Score 75 out of 100

Rank
5 of 22
Six-pillar profile for VNQ. Scores out of 100: Cost 76, Risk 54, Mission 100, Tradability 57, Holdings 67, Durability 92. Strongest: Mission (100). Weakest: Risk (54). Leans toward Mission.

Score 75 of 100 falls in the A band. A is 70 or higher, B 55 to under 70, C 40 to under 55, D 25 to under 40, F under 25.

  • Cost

    The fund’s net expense ratio, ranked against its category.
    A76 out of 100
    Rank 6 of 22
  • Mission

    Whether the fund did what it promised, tested against its stated mandate.
    A100 out of 100
    Rank 1 of 16
  • Risk

    How the fund held up when markets fell: downside volatility, drawdowns and tail loss.
    C54 out of 100
    Rank 8 of 22
  • Tradability

    How easy the fund is to trade: daily volume, and how far its price strays from net asset value.
    B57 out of 100
    Rank 9 of 22
  • Holdings

    How concentrated the fund is, and how complete and current its disclosed holdings are.
    B67 out of 100
    Rank 10 of 22
  • Durability

    Whether the fund is likely to stay open, judged by its age, its assets and its issuer’s assets.
    A92 out of 100
    Rank 1 of 22

Our read on VNQ

ETF.net Research

AThe 2004 original in US listed real estate: one ticker for nearly the whole property market, from the biggest landlords down to small ones, at a fraction of the typical sector fee.

Stated mandate

The fund seeks high income and moderate long-term capital appreciation by tracking an index of publicly traded equity REITs and other U.S. real-estate-related investments.

Why people hold it

  1. 010.13% a year versus a peer-group median of 0.37%. On a sector fund, the fee is the part you actually control.
  2. 02Full replication of the MSCI US IM Real Estate 25/50 Index: about 160 names, and the 25/50 rules cap how big any single issuer can get.investor.vanguard.com
  3. 03A multi-tens-of-billions fund and one of the most actively traded in its category, so entering and exiting rarely means fighting the spread.
  4. 04Income is the stated mandate: high income plus moderate long-term capital appreciation from listed REITs, paid out quarterly, with Vanguard running it since 2004.fund-docs.vanguard.com

Worth knowing

  1. 01Not the cheapest shelf in the aisle. SCHH charges 0.07% and USRT, FREL and XLRE 0.08%, so a few basis points separate it from its closest rivals.
  2. 02One sector, and a rate-sensitive one. REIT borrowing costs and valuations track interest rates, so the ride is bumpier than a total-market fund.fund-docs.vanguard.com
  3. 03The index reaches past classic landlords into data-center and other specialized REITs plus real estate services and development firms. Broader than pure property.investor.vanguard.com

VNQ Holdings

As of Oct 11, 2026
Asset class
Other
Holdings
145
Top-10 weight
51%
Largest holding
WELL10.2%

Sectors

  • Real Estate99.4%
  • Communication0.4%
  • Energy0.2%
  • Industrials0.0%

Geography

  • United States100.00%
The fund’s holdings, weight-ordered — page 1 of 10.
#TickerCompanyWeight %SharesMarket valueIn ETFs
001WELLWelltower Inc10.23%26,279,056$6.2B339
002PLDPrologis Inc8.08%35,053,903$4.9B339
003EQIXEquinix Inc6.39%3,708,040$3.9B356
004AMTAmerican Tower Corp5.07%17,516,553$3.1B340
005SPGSimon Property Group Inc4.26%12,192,221$2.6B312
006DLRDigital Realty Trust Inc4.25%13,913,951$2.6B314
007ORealty Income Corp3.51%34,789,708$2.1B277
008PSAPublic Storage3.19%6,305,307$1.9B289
009VMRKVivmark Residential2.89%26,910,483$1.8B175
010VTRVentas Inc2.75%18,280,409$1.7B295
011CBRECBRE Group Inc2.64%11,008,961$1.6B289
012IRMIron Mountain Inc2.13%11,186,288$1.3B263
013CCICrown Castle Inc2.06%16,409,688$1.2B250
014EXRExtra Space Storage Inc1.85%7,942,961$1.1B248
015VICIVICI Properties Inc1.74%41,088,516$1.1B274

Showing 1–15 of 145 holdings

VNQ Performance

Launched Sep 23, 2004

Shows how $10,000 changes over the selected period, with cash distributions reinvested at the closing price on each ex-dividend date.

VNQ$10,760
SPY tracks large US stocks. It provides market context, rather than representing this fund’s strategy, asset class or investment benchmark.$12,044
Oct 10, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026. VNQ $10,760. SPY $12,044. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$9,582$10,912$12,243Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Oct 10, 2025 – Oct 12, 2026

Returns run to the Oct 12, 2026 close, with cash distributions reinvested. Each period starts on the same date that many months or years earlier. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.

Trailing total return for VNQ. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.
PeriodVNQ
Year to date+6.2%
1 month−2.8%
3 months−5.3%
1 year+7.6%
3 yearsper year+10.7%
5 yearsper year+1.2%
10 yearsper year+5.1%

As of the close, with distributions reinvested.

Calendar-year total return with cash distributions hypothetically reinvested at the ex-dividend date’s closing price. The current year shows year to date.

Annual total returns for VNQ
YearReturn barVNQ
2026 YTD+6.2%
2025+3.3%
2024+4.8%
2023+11.8%
2022−26.2%
2021+40.5%
2020−4.7%

VNQ in the news

VNQ Dividends

Adds up every distribution paid per share over the last 12 months, divided by the last completed close. Distributions are counted by ex-date. Data through Oct 12, 2026.
3.73%Last 12 months
Payout per share
$3.41Last 12 months
Last payment
$0.80 per share
Paid on
Shares bought on or after this date do not qualify for this distribution.
Frequency
Quarterly

Distribution history

2017–2026

One bar per payment. 39 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Mar 22, 2017 $0.60; Jun 23, 2017 $0.80; Sep 22, 2017 $0.85; Dec 21, 2017 $1.26; Mar 26, 2018 $0.71; Jun 18, 2018 $0.73; Sep 24, 2018 $1.14; Dec 13, 2018 $0.95; Mar 28, 2019 $0.62; Jun 27, 2019 $0.83; Sep 24, 2019 $0.74; Dec 18, 2019 $0.96; Mar 10, 2020 $0.65; Jun 25, 2020 $0.76; Sep 25, 2020 $0.59; Dec 24, 2020 $1.34; Mar 25, 2021 $0.53; Jun 24, 2021 $0.73; Sep 24, 2021 $0.66; Dec 27, 2021 $1.05; Mar 23, 2022 $0.58; Jun 23, 2022 $0.57; Sep 23, 2022 $0.92; Dec 22, 2022 $1.16; Mar 24, 2023 $0.77; Jun 29, 2023 $0.93; Sep 28, 2023 $0.73; Dec 21, 2023 $1.07; Mar 22, 2024 $0.73; Jun 28, 2024 $1.03; Sep 27, 2024 $0.81; Dec 23, 2024 $0.86; Mar 25, 2025 $0.93; Jun 26, 2025 $0.87; Sep 24, 2025 $0.87; Dec 22, 2025 $0.80; Mar 24, 2026 $0.95; Jun 24, 2026 $0.86; Sep 23, 2026 $0.80. Use the arrow keys to read each point.2017201820192020202120222023202420252026YTD
Ex-datePay dateAmount per share
Sep 23, 2026Sep 25, 2026$0.80
Jun 24, 2026Jun 26, 2026$0.86
Mar 24, 2026Mar 26, 2026$0.95
Dec 22, 2025Dec 24, 2025$0.80
Sep 24, 2025Sep 26, 2025$0.87
Jun 26, 2025Jun 30, 2025$0.87
Mar 25, 2025Mar 27, 2025$0.93
Dec 23, 2024Dec 26, 2024$0.86
Sep 27, 2024Oct 1, 2024$0.81
Jun 28, 2024Jul 2, 2024$1.03
Mar 22, 2024Mar 27, 2024$0.73
Dec 21, 2023Dec 27, 2023$1.07

VNQ Risk

How much the fund’s monthly returns vary, scaled to a year.
16.6%
Annualised · 36 months to Sep 2026
How it’s calculated: standard deviation

The sample standard deviation of monthly total returns, multiplied by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Total returns include reinvested distributions.

Return above 3-month US Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
0.39
vs 3-month T-bills · to Sep 2026
How it’s calculated: Sharpe ratio

Subtract each month’s Treasury-bill return from the fund’s monthly total return.

Divide the average of those excess returns by their sample standard deviation, then multiply by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Each month uses the Treasury yield quoted at the end of the previous month.

The largest fall from a peak to the low that followed.
−34.5%
Trough Oct 2023
How it’s calculated: maximum drawdown

The largest percentage decline from an earlier peak, using total returns with reinvested distributions.

Uses up to five years through the last close, with at least 12 months required.

How strongly the fund’s returns move with its asset-class index.
0.99
vs its asset-class index
How it’s calculated: beta

The beta figure is supplied by FMP. The comparison index depends on the fund’s broad asset class.

VNQ Cost

Expense ratio0.13%
  • The middle half of US Real Estate funds
  • Median 0.35%

5 of the 21 US Real Estate funds charge less.

VNQ costs $13.00 a year on $10,000. The median US Real Estate fund costs $35.00.

Other funds in US Real Estate