Skip to content

Buyer’s guidesCategory Review

Vanguard's property fund lost a first-half lead over stocks

Through Wednesday, October 7, Vanguard's real estate fund was up 3.1% in 2026, including dividends, after the main REIT index fell 5.7% in September.

· 3 min read · By ETF.net Research

Sunlight glares off the grid-like glass facade of a modern commercial office building.

Key takeaways

  • That first-half lead over stocks did not survive the quarter.
  • September's drop in the main REIT index was 5.7%.
  • Payouts, not share price, made most of the gain.
  • Other large property funds have not moved in step.

Vanguard's US property fund gave back a first-half lead over stocks. Through Wednesday, October 7, VNQ, the fund that holds US property companies, was up 3.1% for 2026, including dividends. SPY, the fund that holds the S&P 500, was up 14.9%.

VNQ seeks a high income and moderate growth over time, by holding publicly traded US property companies. From the end of 2025 through that Wednesday, the share price was up 0.2%. The rest of the 3.1% was cash the fund paid out.

The lead at midyear was 1.1 percentage points. Through Tuesday, June 30, VNQ was up 11.1%, including dividends. SPY was up 10.0%.

The third quarter took that lead away. Vanguard reported a 6.2% loss for VNQ in the quarter, including dividends. SPY gained 2.4%.

In September the FTSE Nareit All Equity REITs index fell 5.7%. These are companies that own property and pay out most of their income. Nareit, the industry group, tied the month to bond yields and monetary policy.

The Federal Reserve raised its key short-term rate on Wednesday, September 16, by a quarter of a percentage point, to a range of 3.75% to 4%. The 10-year Treasury yield closed the month at 5.27%, up from 4.18% at the end of 2025. Nareit said that was a level not seen in nearly a quarter century.

In the second quarter, before that drop, Nareit said funds from operations, the industry's measure of the cash its properties produce, reached $22.4 billion, up 12.4% from a year earlier. Occupancy was 93.8%, and about 90% of the debt was fixed, at an average rate of 4.2%, with a little less than six years left.

As of Wednesday, October 7, Welltower, a health-care property company, was 10.2% of VNQ, and Prologis, a warehouse owner, was 8.1%. Equinix, a data-center company, was 6.4%, and American Tower, a tower company, was 5.1%.

Through that date, not counting dividends, Welltower was up 19% and Equinix was up 35%. Prologis was about unchanged, and American Tower was down 5%. CBRE, which sells and manages property and is not a landlord, was 2.6% of the fund, and its shares were down 21%.

Equinix led these VNQ stakes; CBRE was the drag

Price return, Dec. 31, 2025 to Oct. 7, 2026; weights as of Oct. 7

  • WELL 10% +19.13%
  • PLD 8.1% −0.28%
  • EQIX 6.4% +34.67%
  • AMT 5.1% −5.35%
  • CBRE 2.6% −20.67%

Welltower is the largest of the five; Equinix gained the most.

The other large property funds have not moved in step this year. Through Wednesday, October 7, including dividends, USRT, iShares' fund of US real estate stocks, was up 8.4%, and SCHH, Schwab's fund of US equity real estate investment trusts, was up 6.2%. XLRE, State Street's fund of the real estate companies in the S&P 500, was up 2.9%.

USRT led the large property funds; XLRE trailed

Total return, Dec. 31, 2025 to Oct. 7, 2026, including dividends

  • USRT8.4%
  • SCHH6.2%
  • VNQ3.1%
  • XLRE2.9%

VNQ finished beside XLRE, well behind SCHH.

The payouts supplied most of the year's gain, and the latest one was smaller. The September distribution was $0.80 a share, 5.9% below the June payment and 7.7% below the payment a year earlier.

At the end of September the equity REIT index yielded 3.93%, below the 10-year Treasury yield of 5.27%. A holder of that index was collecting less than the yield Nareit tied to the month's drop.

ETFs in this story

AVNQVanguard Real Estate ETF75/100ASPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF71/100AUSRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF81/100ASCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF82/100AXLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF77/100

Frequently asked questions

How does the fund compare with stocks for the year?

Through Wednesday, October 7, VNQ was up 3.1% for 2026, including dividends, and SPY was up 14.9%.

What happened to the lead in the third quarter?

Vanguard reported a 6.2% loss for VNQ in the quarter, including dividends, while SPY gained 2.4%.

Why did the REIT index fall in September?

Nareit tied the month to bond yields and monetary policy.

How have the other large property funds done?

Through Wednesday, October 7, including dividends, USRT was up 8.4%, SCHH was up 6.2%, and XLRE was up 2.9%.

Related articles