Skip to content

Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF

XMHQNYSE ArcaInvescoB

$119.81+2.02 (+1.71%)

At close: Nov 2, 2026, 4:00 PM ET

Intraday session: up, 79 prints from 117.79 to 119.81. Range 118.37 to 120.61. Use the arrow keys to read each point.118.50119.00120.5010 AM12 PM2 PM4 PM
Expense ratio
0.25%*
Fund size
$5.68B
1Y total return
+15.4%
Yield · Last 12 months
0.56%
Holdings
82
Avg volume · 30D
177K sh
52W range
low $97.49high $119.99
Launched
Filings
SEC EDGAR

*After a fee waiver that ends Aug 31, 2028. Without it: 0.30%.

The ETF.net XMHQ Grade

B

Score 67 out of 100

Rank
6 of 26
Six-pillar profile for XMHQ. Scores out of 100: Cost 62, Risk 37, Mission 84, Tradability 79, Holdings 64, Durability 83. Strongest: Mission (84). Weakest: Risk (37). No single pillar leads.

Score 67 of 100 falls in the B band. A is 70 or higher, B 55 to under 70, C 40 to under 55, D 25 to under 40, F under 25.

  • Cost

    The fund’s net expense ratio, ranked against its category.
    B62 out of 100
    Rank 10 of 26
  • Mission

    Whether the fund did what it promised, tested against its stated mandate.
    A84 out of 100
    Rank 5 of 19
  • Risk

    How the fund held up when markets fell: downside volatility, drawdowns and tail loss.
    D37 out of 100
    Rank 20 of 26
  • Tradability

    How easy the fund is to trade: daily volume, and how far its price strays from net asset value.
    A79 out of 100
    Rank 4 of 26
  • Holdings

    How concentrated the fund is, and how complete and current its disclosed holdings are.
    B64 out of 100
    Rank 11 of 26
  • Durability

    Whether the fund is likely to stay open, judged by its age, its assets and its issuer’s assets.
    A83 out of 100
    Rank 3 of 26

Our read on XMHQ

ETF.net Research

In short

BMost quality ETFs hunt pristine balance sheets among mega caps. XMHQ runs the same screen one size down, ranking the S&P MidCap 400 on profitability and balance-sheet strength and keeping roughly 80 names.

Stated mandate

The Fund tracks the S&P MidCap 400 Quality Index and invests at least 90% of its total assets in securities connected to that index.

Why people hold it

  • The screen is specific: return on equity, accruals ratio and financial leverage ratio, with scores refreshed at the June and December rebalances. Roughly 80 mid caps make the cut.spglobal.comspglobal.com 2
  • 0.25% net of a waiver through August 31, 2028 (0.30% gross), below the median fee among the 26 quality funds in its category.
  • Live since 2006, now a multi-billion-dollar fund, and it has tracked its index tightly. One of the stronger implementations in the quality peer group.invesco.com

Worth knowing

  • Mid caps plus a narrow 80-stock slice means a bumpier ride than most funds in the quality group.
  • Cheap for the category, not the cheapest: JQUA charges 0.12%, QUAL 0.15%, and the large-cap sibling SPHQ runs 0.15% net of a waiver through August 31, 2028.
  • Distributions land quarterly, and it trades moderately rather than at the volume of the biggest large-cap quality names.

XMHQ Holdings

Asset class
Stocks
Holdings
82
Top-10 weight
31%
Largest holding
FTI4.1%

Sectors

  • Industrials29.6%
  • Technology17.7%
  • Financials16.2%
  • Health Care14.5%
  • Consumer Discretionary10.0%
  • Energy7.7%
  • Materials1.9%
  • Communication1.4%
  • Consumer Staples1.0%

Geography

  • United States95.46%
  • United Kingdom2.81%
  • Sweden1.02%
  • India0.71%
The fund’s holdings, weight-ordered — page 1 of 6.
#TickerCompanyWeight %SharesMarket valueHeld by ETFs
1FTITechnipFMC PLC4.13%3,523,587$236M270
2MEDPMedpace Holdings Inc3.93%331,326$224M217
3MANHManhattan Associates Inc3.76%889,787$214M194
4EXELExelixis Inc3.60%3,107,216$206M251
5UTHRUnited Therapeutics Corp3.10%298,185$177M270
6NVTnVent Electric PLC2.81%1,161,099$160M253
7CSLCarlisle Cos Inc2.42%371,969$138M212
8CWCurtiss-Wright Corp2.36%270,780$135M209
9DOCUDocusign Inc2.34%1,638,274$134M234
10EVREvercore Inc2.21%424,200$126M166
11LECOLincoln Electric Holdings Inc2.13%427,432$122M192
12RNRRenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd2.02%340,900$115M214
13NXTNextpower Inc1.93%1,377,516$110M210
14SNSharkNinja Inc1.76%480,228$100M188
15NBIXNeurocrine Biosciences Inc1.72%671,941$98.4M250

Showing 1–15 of 82 holdings

XMHQ Performance

Launched Dec 1, 2006

Shows how $10,000 changes over the selected period, with cash distributions reinvested at the closing price on each ex-dividend date.

XMHQ$11,544
SPY tracks large US stocks. It provides market context, rather than representing this fund’s strategy, asset class or investment benchmark.$11,199
Oct 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026. XMHQ $11,544. SPY $11,199. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$10,000$11,000Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Oct 31, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026

Returns run to the Oct 30, 2026 close, with cash distributions reinvested. Each period starts on the same date that many months or years earlier. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.

Trailing total return for XMHQ. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.
PeriodXMHQ
Year to date+15.5%
1 month+5.5%
3 months+2.6%
1 year+15.4%
3 yearsper year+17.9%
5 yearsper year+10.1%
10 yearsper year+13.4%

With distributions reinvested.

Calendar-year total return with cash distributions hypothetically reinvested at the ex-dividend date’s closing price. The current year shows year to date.

Annual total returns for XMHQ
YearReturn barXMHQ
2026 YTD+15.5%
2025+4.7%
2024+16.8%
2023+29.5%
2022−12.4%
2021+21.0%
2020+26.6%

XMHQ in the news

XMHQ Dividends

Adds up every distribution paid per share over the last 12 months, divided by the last completed close. Distributions are counted by ex-date. Data through Oct 30, 2026.
0.56%Last 12 months
Payout per share
$0.66Last 12 months
Last payment
$0.15 per share
Paid on
Shares bought on or after this date do not qualify for this distribution.
Frequency
Quarterly

Distribution history

2017–2026

One bar per payment. 38 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Jun 16, 2017 $0.14; Sep 18, 2017 $0.17; Dec 18, 2017 $0.19; Mar 19, 2018 $0.07; Jun 18, 2018 $0.27; Sep 24, 2018 $0.13; Dec 24, 2018 $0.21; Mar 18, 2019 $0.06; Jun 24, 2019 $0.20; Sep 23, 2019 $0.18; Dec 23, 2019 $0.22; Mar 23, 2020 $0.16; Jun 22, 2020 $0.11; Sep 21, 2020 $0.16; Dec 21, 2020 $0.31; Mar 22, 2021 $0.13; Jun 21, 2021 $0.18; Sep 20, 2021 $0.29; Dec 20, 2021 $0.19; Mar 21, 2022 $0.29; Jun 21, 2022 $0.30; Sep 19, 2022 $0.25; Dec 19, 2022 $0.35; Mar 20, 2023 $0.21; Jun 20, 2023 $0.13; Sep 18, 2023 $0.14; Dec 18, 2023 $0.16; Mar 18, 2024 $0.20; Jun 24, 2024 $4.58; Sep 23, 2024 $0.15; Dec 23, 2024 $0.19; Mar 24, 2025 $0.19; Jun 23, 2025 $0.13; Sep 22, 2025 $0.15; Dec 22, 2025 $0.19; Mar 23, 2026 $0.15; Jun 22, 2026 $0.16; Sep 21, 2026 $0.15. Use the arrow keys to read each point.2017201820192020202120222023202420252026YTD
Ex-datePay dateAmount per share
Sep 21, 2026Sep 25, 2026$0.15
Jun 22, 2026Jun 26, 2026$0.16
Mar 23, 2026Mar 27, 2026$0.15
Dec 22, 2025Dec 26, 2025$0.19
Sep 22, 2025Sep 26, 2025$0.15
Jun 23, 2025Jun 27, 2025$0.13
Mar 24, 2025Mar 28, 2025$0.19
Dec 23, 2024Dec 27, 2024$0.19
Sep 23, 2024Sep 27, 2024$0.15
Jun 24, 2024Jun 28, 2024$4.58
Mar 18, 2024Mar 22, 2024$0.20
Dec 18, 2023Dec 22, 2023$0.16

See all 76 payments⁠

$10,000 in XMHQ 10 years ago paid $3,053 in dividends.⁠

XMHQ Risk

How much the fund’s monthly returns vary, scaled to a year.
16.4%
Annualised · 36 months to Oct 2026
How it’s calculated: standard deviation

The sample standard deviation of monthly total returns, multiplied by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Total returns include reinvested distributions.

Return above 3-month US Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
0.82
vs 3-month T-bills · to Oct 2026
How it’s calculated: Sharpe ratio

Subtract each month’s Treasury-bill return from the fund’s monthly total return.

Divide the average of those excess returns by their sample standard deviation, then multiply by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Each month uses the Treasury yield quoted at the end of the previous month.

The largest fall from a peak to the low that followed.
−25.5%
Trough Jun 2022
How it’s calculated: maximum drawdown

The largest percentage decline from an earlier peak, using total returns with reinvested distributions.

Uses up to five years through the last close, with at least 12 months required.

How strongly the fund’s returns move with its asset-class index.
0.98
vs its asset-class index
How it’s calculated: beta

The beta figure is supplied by FMP. The comparison index depends on the fund’s broad asset class.

FMP measures it over up to five years of monthly returns.

XMHQ Cost

Overpaying vs JQUA, cheapest in US Quality Index

$2,639

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • XMHQ 0.25%

    $5,159

  • JQUA 0.12% Cheapest

    $2,520

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • XMHQ 0.25%
  • JQUA 0.12%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2K$4K$6K051015202530XMHQ $5,159JQUA $2,520

Year by year

YearXMHQJQUAOverpaying
10$455$220$235
20$1,769$859$910
30$5,159$2,520$2,639
How the 0.25% is worked out

Full fee 0.30%− waiver 0.05%= you pay 0.25%

The waiver ends Aug 31, 2028. After that the fee is 0.30% unless Invesco renews it. Source: prospectus, Aug 2026.

Other funds in US Quality Index