JQUA ranks 1st and XMHQ 6th of 26 funds in the US Quality Index Category.
JQUA vs XMHQ
JQUA −0.13pt a year
0.12%0.25%
JQUA 3.4×the volume
598K177K
JQUA +3.1pt
+13.2%+10.1%
JQUA vs XMHQ Performance
+85.7%+61.7%
- JQUA 0.12%, better
- XMHQ 0.25%
- JQUA $9.55B
- XMHQ $5.68B
- JQUA +21.8%, better
- XMHQ +15.4%
- JQUA 1.05%, better
- XMHQ 0.56%
- JQUA 310
- XMHQ 82
- JQUA 598K sh, better
- XMHQ 177K sh
- JQUA $75.49
- XMHQ $117.81
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JQUA | XMHQ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | B62 |
| Mission | A79 | A84Higher |
| Risk | A80Higher | D37 |
| Tradability | C54 | A79Higher |
| Holdings | A83Higher | B64 |
| Durability | A75 | A83Higher |
Rank among US Quality Index funds
Same Category. JQUA and XMHQ are both graded against the same 26 US Quality Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JQUAA
XMHQB
In short
JQUA Quality investing without the quality price tag. JQUA screens U.S. companies for profitability and strong balance-sheet traits, and charges 0.12%, the lowest fee in the quality-factor group we track.
XMHQ Most quality ETFs hunt pristine balance sheets among mega caps. XMHQ runs the same screen one size down, ranking the S&P MidCap 400 on profitability and balance-sheet strength and keeping roughly 80 names.
Stated mandate
JQUA JQUA is designed to provide domestic equity exposure focused on companies with strong quality and profitability characteristics, using a rules-based approach intended to enhance returns.
XMHQ The Fund tracks the S&P MidCap 400 Quality Index and invests at least 90% of its total assets in securities connected to that index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JQUA vs XMHQ Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JQUA vs XMHQ Cost
Overpaying XMHQ vs JQUA
$2,639
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JQUA 0.12%
$2,520
XMHQ 0.25%
$5,159
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JQUA | XMHQ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $220 | $455 | $235 |
| 20 | $859 | $1,769 | $910 |
| 30 | $2,520 | $5,159 | $2,639 |
- 0.12%JQUA, cheaper
- 0.25%XMHQ
- Middle half of US Quality Index funds
- Median 0.39%
JQUA cheapest of 26 funds
XMHQ 10th cheapest of 26 funds
JQUA vs XMHQ Dividends
- JQUA 1.05%, better
- XMHQ 0.56%
- JQUA $0.79
- XMHQ $0.66
- JQUA $0.18
- XMHQ $0.15
- JQUA Sep 22, 2026
- XMHQ Sep 21, 2026
- JQUA Sep 24, 2026
- XMHQ Sep 25, 2026
- JQUA Quarterly
- XMHQ Quarterly
Distribution history
JQUA vs XMHQ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- JQUA
- XMHQ
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JQUA 11.6%, betterXMHQ 16.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- JQUA 1.47, betterXMHQ 0.82
- Worst fall
- JQUA −22.5%, betterXMHQ −25.5%
- Market sensitivity
- JQUA 0.91XMHQ 0.98
JQUA and XMHQ in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

