AAPY ranks 4th and MST 69th of 71 funds in the Single-Stock Option Income Category.
AAPY vs MST
AAPY −0.92pt a year
0.99%1.91%
MST 20.4×the volume
5.85K119K
AAPY vs MST Performance
+26.4%−87.5%
- AAPY 0.99%, better
- MST 1.91%
- AAPY $8M
- MST $21M
- AAPY +26.4%, better
- MST −87.5%
- AAPY 10.94%
- MST 256.92%, better
- AAPY 6
- MST 9
- AAPY 5.85K sh
- MST 119K sh, better
- AAPY $28.39
- MST $10.04
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AAPY | MST |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A77Higher | F0 |
| Mission | A100Higher | F0 |
| Risk | A77Higher | F13 |
| Tradability | B63 | A70Higher |
| Holdings | D35 | |
| Durability | B55 | B55 |
Rank among Single-Stock Option Income funds
Same Category. AAPY and MST are both graded against the same 71 Single-Stock Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AAPYA
MSTF
In short
AAPY Apple income without slamming the brakes on upside: AAPY builds its Apple exposure with options, sells calls above the market rather than at it, and pays monthly. Fee is 0.99% net of a waiver through September 30, 2027 (1.15% gross).
MST Most single-stock income ETFs sell away upside to fund the payout. MST runs both plays at once: derivatives targeting 150% to 200% of MSTR's daily move, with sold call spreads layered on top for premium income.
Stated mandate
AAPY The Fund seeks current income while providing exposure to Apple Inc.'s share price, with potential gains limited by its options strategy.
MST The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation and, secondarily, current income. It uses derivatives for approximately 150%–200% daily exposure to MSTR and sells credit call spreads to generate premium income and manage leveraged-exposure risk.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AAPY vs MST Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AAPY vs MST Cost
Overpaying MST vs AAPY
$13,253
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AAPY 0.99%
$18,525
MST 1.91%
$31,778
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AAPY | MST | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,746 | $3,242 | $1,496 |
| 20 | $6,565 | $11,705 | $5,140 |
| 30 | $18,525 | $31,778 | $13,253 |
- 0.99%AAPY, cheaper
- 1.91%MST
- Middle half of Single-Stock Option Income funds
- Median 1.04%
AAPY 9th cheapest of 71 funds
MST 71st cheapest of 71 funds
AAPY vs MST Dividends
- AAPY 10.94%
- MST 256.92%, better
- AAPY $3.05
- MST $25.71
- AAPY $0.25
- MST $0.07
- AAPY Oct 21, 2026
- MST Oct 28, 2026
- AAPY Oct 22, 2026
- MST Oct 29, 2026
- AAPY Monthly
- MST Weekly
Distribution history
AAPY vs MST Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AAPY 18.4%MST 122.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- AAPY 0.84MST −0.88
- Worst fall
- AAPY −29.2%MST −97.7%
- Market sensitivity
- AAPY 0.75MST 4.97
Popular comparisons
- 0.99% · 0.51%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.91% · 0.51%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.91% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.78%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.91% · 0.78%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.