AVLC ranks 1st and INRO 25th of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
AVLC vs INRO
AVLC −0.27pt a year
0.15%0.42%
INRO 2.4×the volume
78.8K190K
AVLC vs INRO Performance
+16.4%+12.2%
- AVLC 0.15%, better
- INRO 0.42%
- AVLC $1.58B
- INRO $528M
- AVLC +16.4%, better
- INRO +12.2%
- AVLC 0.87%, better
- INRO 0.60%
- AVLC 849
- INRO 346
- AVLC 78.8K sh
- INRO 190K sh, better
- AVLC $90.02
- INRO $35.99
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AVLC | INRO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A96Higher | A74 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B66Higher | C47 |
| Tradability | A93Higher | A80 |
| Holdings | A86Higher | A71 |
| Durability | A81Higher | A77 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. AVLC and INRO are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AVLCA
INROB
In short
AVLC Active management with index-fund manners: roughly 900 U.S. large caps, with the dial turned toward cheaper, more profitable companies. Avantis charges 0.15% a year to do it.
INRO BlackRock's take on the idea that the big money is in which industries you own, not which stocks. INRO rotates actively across U.S. industries, spreads the bet over roughly 300 names, and charges well below the typical active U.S. equity fund.
Stated mandate
AVLC The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It invests broadly in U.S. large-capitalization companies while using active decisions to overweight lower valuations and higher profitability.
INRO The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through active rotation among U.S. industries, using forward-looking analysis and dynamically tilting toward sectors the manager believes may outperform across market cycles.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AVLC vs INRO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AVLC vs INRO Cost
Overpaying INRO vs AVLC
$5,335
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AVLC 0.15%
$3,137
INRO 0.42%
$8,472
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AVLC | INRO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $759 | $485 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $2,927 | $1,856 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $8,472 | $5,335 |
- 0.15%AVLC, cheaper
- 0.42%INRO
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
AVLC 6th cheapest of 121 funds
INRO 33rd cheapest of 121 funds
AVLC vs INRO Dividends
- AVLC 0.87%, better
- INRO 0.60%
- AVLC $0.79
- INRO $0.22
- AVLC $0.19
- INRO $0.05
- AVLC Sep 8, 2026
- INRO Sep 15, 2026
- AVLC Sep 10, 2026
- INRO Sep 18, 2026
- AVLC Quarterly
- INRO Quarterly
Distribution history
AVLC vs INRO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AVLC 12.7%INRO 13.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- AVLC 1.43INRO 0.85
- Worst fall
- AVLC −19.6%INRO −20.0%
- Market sensitivity
- AVLC 1.02INRO 1.07
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.42% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.42% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.42% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.