DFAU ranks 2nd and INRO 25th of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
DFAU vs INRO
DFAU −0.30pt a year
0.12%0.42%
DFAU 2.9×the volume
555K190K
DFAU vs INRO Performance
+13.2%+12.2%
- DFAU 0.12%, better
- INRO 0.42%
- DFAU $12.9B
- INRO $528M
- DFAU +13.2%, better
- INRO +12.2%
- DFAU 0.90%, better
- INRO 0.60%
- DFAU 2165
- INRO 346
- DFAU 555K sh, better
- INRO 190K sh
- DFAU $52.28
- INRO $35.99
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DFAU | INRO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A97Higher | A74 |
| Mission | A83 | |
| Risk | B65Higher | C47 |
| Tradability | A87Higher | A80 |
| Holdings | A84Higher | A71 |
| Durability | A91Higher | A77 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. DFAU and INRO are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DFAUA
INROB
In short
DFAU Active management priced like an index fund. Dimensional spreads across roughly 2,400 US stocks, then tilts the weights toward value, profitability and momentum instead of simply mirroring the Russell 3000.
INRO BlackRock's take on the idea that the big money is in which industries you own, not which stocks. INRO rotates actively across U.S. industries, spreads the bet over roughly 300 names, and charges well below the typical active U.S. equity fund.
Stated mandate
DFAU Seeks long-term capital appreciation. It uses an integrated research, portfolio-design, management, and trading process to build a broadly diversified portfolio of U.S. companies while balancing long-term return drivers, risk, shorter-term considerations, and trading costs.
INRO The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through active rotation among U.S. industries, using forward-looking analysis and dynamically tilting toward sectors the manager believes may outperform across market cycles.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DFAU vs INRO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DFAU vs INRO Cost
Overpaying INRO vs DFAU
$5,952
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DFAU 0.12%
$2,520
INRO 0.42%
$8,472
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DFAU | INRO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $220 | $759 | $539 |
| 20 | $859 | $2,927 | $2,068 |
| 30 | $2,520 | $8,472 | $5,952 |
- 0.12%DFAU, cheaper
- 0.42%INRO
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
DFAU 4th cheapest of 121 funds
INRO 33rd cheapest of 121 funds
DFAU vs INRO Dividends
- DFAU 0.90%, better
- INRO 0.60%
- DFAU $0.47
- INRO $0.22
- DFAU $0.12
- INRO $0.05
- DFAU Sep 22, 2026
- INRO Sep 15, 2026
- DFAU Sep 24, 2026
- INRO Sep 18, 2026
- DFAU Quarterly
- INRO Quarterly
Distribution history
DFAU vs INRO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DFAU 12.4%INRO 13.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- DFAU 1.38INRO 0.85
- Worst fall
- DFAU −23.6%INRO −20.0%
- Market sensitivity
- DFAU 1.01INRO 1.07
Popular comparisons
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.42% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.42% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.42% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.