AVLC ranks 1st and TSPA 12th of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
AVLC vs TSPA
AVLC −0.19pt a year
0.15%0.34%
TSPA 4.8×the volume
78.8K381K
AVLC +0.8pt
+24.1%+23.3%
AVLC vs TSPA Performance
+16.4%+11.3%
- AVLC 0.15%, better
- TSPA 0.34%
- AVLC $1.58B
- TSPA $4.64B
- AVLC +16.4%, better
- TSPA +11.3%
- AVLC 0.87%, better
- TSPA 0.56%
- AVLC 849
- TSPA 329
- AVLC 78.8K sh
- TSPA 381K sh, better
- AVLC $90.02
- TSPA $47.56
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AVLC | TSPA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A96Higher | A80 |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | B66Higher | B57 |
| Tradability | A93Higher | A84 |
| Holdings | A86Higher | A71 |
| Durability | A81 | A85Higher |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. AVLC and TSPA are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AVLCA
TSPAA
In short
AVLC Active management with index-fund manners: roughly 900 U.S. large caps, with the dial turned toward cheaper, more profitable companies. Avantis charges 0.15% a year to do it.
TSPA Active stock picking at near-index prices. T. Rowe Price runs roughly 300 U.S. stocks against the S&P 500 for 0.34%, about half the typical fee in its active U.S. equity peer group, and it has traded as an ETF since 2021.
Stated mandate
AVLC The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It invests broadly in U.S. large-capitalization companies while using active decisions to overweight lower valuations and higher profitability.
TSPA The fund seeks long-term capital growth through an actively managed portfolio that is generally fully invested and primarily holds U.S. equity securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AVLC vs TSPA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AVLC vs TSPA Cost
Overpaying TSPA vs AVLC
$3,795
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AVLC 0.15%
$3,137
TSPA 0.34%
$6,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AVLC | TSPA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $616 | $342 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $2,386 | $1,315 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $6,932 | $3,795 |
- 0.15%AVLC, cheaper
- 0.34%TSPA
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
AVLC 6th cheapest of 121 funds
TSPA 25th cheapest of 121 funds
AVLC vs TSPA Dividends
- AVLC 0.87%, better
- TSPA 0.56%
- AVLC $0.79
- TSPA $0.27
- AVLC $0.19
- TSPA $0.27
- AVLC Sep 8, 2026
- TSPA Dec 23, 2025
- AVLC Sep 10, 2026
- TSPA Dec 26, 2025
- AVLC Quarterly
- TSPA Annual
Distribution history
AVLC vs TSPA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AVLC 12.7%TSPA 12.6%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- AVLC 1.43, betterTSPA 1.38
- Worst fall
- AVLC −19.6%TSPA −24.7%
- Market sensitivity
- AVLC 1.02TSPA 1.00
AVLC and TSPA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
