DFAU ranks 2nd and TSPA 12th of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
DFAU vs TSPA
DFAU −0.22pt a year
0.12%0.34%
DFAU 1.5×the volume
555K381K
TSPA +0.8pt
+11.6%+12.4%
DFAU vs TSPA Performance
+72.9%+79.2%
- DFAU 0.12%, better
- TSPA 0.34%
- DFAU $12.9B
- TSPA $4.64B
- DFAU +13.2%, better
- TSPA +11.3%
- DFAU 0.90%, better
- TSPA 0.56%
- DFAU 2165
- TSPA 329
- DFAU 555K sh, better
- TSPA 381K sh
- DFAU $52.28
- TSPA $47.56
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DFAU | TSPA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A97Higher | A80 |
| Mission | A83Higher | A80 |
| Risk | B65Higher | B57 |
| Tradability | A87Higher | A84 |
| Holdings | A84Higher | A71 |
| Durability | A91Higher | A85 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. DFAU and TSPA are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DFAUA
TSPAA
In short
DFAU Active management priced like an index fund. Dimensional spreads across roughly 2,400 US stocks, then tilts the weights toward value, profitability and momentum instead of simply mirroring the Russell 3000.
TSPA Active stock picking at near-index prices. T. Rowe Price runs roughly 300 U.S. stocks against the S&P 500 for 0.34%, about half the typical fee in its active U.S. equity peer group, and it has traded as an ETF since 2021.
Stated mandate
DFAU Seeks long-term capital appreciation. It uses an integrated research, portfolio-design, management, and trading process to build a broadly diversified portfolio of U.S. companies while balancing long-term return drivers, risk, shorter-term considerations, and trading costs.
TSPA The fund seeks long-term capital growth through an actively managed portfolio that is generally fully invested and primarily holds U.S. equity securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DFAU vs TSPA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DFAU vs TSPA Cost
Overpaying TSPA vs DFAU
$4,412
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DFAU 0.12%
$2,520
TSPA 0.34%
$6,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DFAU | TSPA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $220 | $616 | $396 |
| 20 | $859 | $2,386 | $1,527 |
| 30 | $2,520 | $6,932 | $4,412 |
- 0.12%DFAU, cheaper
- 0.34%TSPA
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
DFAU 4th cheapest of 121 funds
TSPA 25th cheapest of 121 funds
DFAU vs TSPA Dividends
- DFAU 0.90%, better
- TSPA 0.56%
- DFAU $0.47
- TSPA $0.27
- DFAU $0.12
- TSPA $0.27
- DFAU Sep 22, 2026
- TSPA Dec 23, 2025
- DFAU Sep 24, 2026
- TSPA Dec 26, 2025
- DFAU Quarterly
- TSPA Annual
Distribution history
DFAU vs TSPA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- DFAU
- TSPA
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DFAU 12.4%, betterTSPA 12.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- DFAU 1.38TSPA 1.38Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Worst fall
- DFAU −23.6%, betterTSPA −24.7%
- Market sensitivity
- DFAU 1.01TSPA 1.00
DFAU and TSPA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
