BBLU ranks 3rd and SIXA 6th of 6 funds in the US Mega-Cap Category.
BBLU vs SIXA
BBLU −0.31pt a year
0.15%0.46%
BBLU 6.0×the volume
87K14.5K
BBLU +1.7pt
+25.1%+23.4%
BBLU vs SIXA Performance
+15.2%+22.2%
- BBLU 0.15%, better
- SIXA 0.46%
- BBLU $488M
- SIXA $564M
- BBLU +15.2%
- SIXA +22.2%, better
- BBLU 1.08%
- SIXA 1.93%, better
- BBLU 39
- SIXA 49
- BBLU 87K sh, better
- SIXA 14.5K sh
- BBLU $17.62
- SIXA $58.55
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BBLU | SIXA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B60Higher | F15 |
| Mission | A85Higher | F23 |
| Risk | A73 | A86Higher |
| Tradability | D31 | D34Higher |
| Holdings | A73Higher | B68 |
| Durability | C48Higher | D26 |
Rank among US Mega-Cap funds
Same Category. BBLU and SIXA are both graded against the same 6 US Mega-Cap funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BBLUB
SIXAD
In short
BBLU Active stock picking at index-fund prices: Bridgeway's blue chip mandate in an ETF wrapper for 0.15% a year, a fraction of what the typical active US equity fund charges.
SIXA Most mega-cap funds just buy the biggest companies. SIXA is actively managed: it screens the largest 10% of the Russell 3000 on beta, momentum, yield, value and quality down to roughly 50 names, at 0.46% with no waiver in place.
Stated mandate
BBLU The Fund seeks long-term total return, primarily through capital appreciation and secondarily through income.
SIXA The Fund seeks capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BBLU vs SIXA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BBLU vs SIXA Cost
Overpaying SIXA vs BBLU
$6,093
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BBLU 0.15%
$3,137
SIXA 0.46%
$9,230
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BBLU | SIXA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $830 | $556 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $3,195 | $2,124 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $9,230 | $6,093 |
- 0.15%BBLU, cheaper
- 0.46%SIXA
- Middle half of US Mega-Cap funds
- Median 0.17%
BBLU 3rd cheapest of 6 funds
SIXA 6th cheapest of 6 funds
BBLU vs SIXA Dividends
- BBLU 1.08%
- SIXA 1.93%, better
- BBLU $0.19
- SIXA $1.13
- BBLU $0.19
- SIXA $0.17
- BBLU Dec 16, 2025
- SIXA Oct 28, 2026
- BBLU Dec 18, 2025
- SIXA Oct 30, 2026
- BBLU Annual
- SIXA Monthly
Distribution history
BBLU vs SIXA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BBLU 11.1%SIXA 9.4%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- BBLU 1.69SIXA 1.85, better
- Worst fall
- BBLU −17.2%SIXA −18.4%
- Market sensitivity
- BBLU 0.89SIXA 0.56
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.