BMAR ranks 34th and XTR 57th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
BMAR vs XTR
XTR −0.54pt a year
0.79%0.25%
BMAR 9.7×the volume
15.9K1.64K
BMAR +2.7pt
+11.6%+8.9%
BMAR vs XTR Performance
+73.2%+53.3%
- BMAR 0.79%
- XTR 0.25%, better
- BMAR $201M
- XTR $5M
- BMAR +13.1%, better
- XTR +7.9%
- BMAR
- XTR 16.45%
- BMAR 3
- XTR 506
- BMAR 15.9K sh, better
- XTR 1.64K sh
- BMAR $58.97
- XTR $28.54
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BMAR | XTR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C40 | A100Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B62Higher | F18 |
| Tradability | B61Higher | F13 |
| Holdings | A85 | |
| Durability | B68Higher | C46 |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. BMAR and XTR are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BMARC
XTRC
In short
BMAR The March vintage of Innovator's buffer lineup: it tracks SPY up to a cap set each March 1, and absorbs the first 9% of losses over the 12 months that follow. Running since 2020.
XTR Most downside-protection ETFs sell away your upside to pay for it. XTR pays cash instead: it owns the S&P 500 stocks and buys 10% out-of-the-money puts every quarter, leaving the upside uncapped.
Stated mandate
BMAR The fund seeks to track SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while protecting against the first 9% of losses during the outcome period.
XTR The Fund seeks to track the performance of the Cboe S&P 500 Tail Risk Index before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BMAR vs XTR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BMAR vs XTR Cost
Overpaying BMAR vs XTR
$10,015
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BMAR 0.79%
$15,174
XTR 0.25%
$5,159
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BMAR | XTR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $455 | $950 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $1,769 | $3,562 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $5,159 | $10,015 |
- 0.79%BMAR
- 0.25%XTR, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
XTR cheapest of 77 funds
BMAR 34th cheapest of 77 funds
BMAR vs XTR Dividends
- BMAR
- XTR 16.45%
- BMAR None
- XTR $4.69
- BMAR
- XTR $0.08
- BMAR
- XTR Jun 29, 2026
- BMAR
- XTR Jul 2, 2026
- BMAR
- XTR Twice a year
Distribution history
BMAR vs XTR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- BMAR
- XTR
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BMAR 8.0%, betterXTR 11.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- BMAR 1.58, betterXTR 1.19
- Worst fall
- BMAR −15.0%, betterXTR −20.8%
- Market sensitivity
- BMAR 0.63XTR 0.94
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.