MSOL ranks 1st and BSOL 3rd of 9 funds in the Spot Solana Category.
BSOL vs MSOL
100%by weight
MSOL −0.06pt a year
0.20%0.14%
BSOL 79.7×the volume
3.31M41.6K
BSOL vs MSOL Performance
+30.9%+30.6%
- BSOL 0.20%
- MSOL 0.14%, better
- BSOL $971M
- MSOL $48M
- BSOL −47.0%
- MSOL
- BSOL 1
- MSOL 1
- BSOL 3.31M sh, better
- MSOL 41.6K sh
- BSOL $13.85
- MSOL $25.61
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BSOL | MSOL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A74 | A94Higher |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | D26 | A93Higher |
| Tradability | B63Higher | B62 |
| Holdings | B56 | |
| Durability | A72Higher | C47 |
Rank among Spot Solana funds
Same Category. BSOL and MSOL are both graded against the same 9 Spot Solana funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BSOLA
MSOLA
In short
BSOL Most spot Solana funds just hold the coin. BSOL holds it and puts part of it to work: staking additional SOL is a stated secondary objective, wrapped in a 0.20% ETF instead of a wallet and a validator you pick yourself.
Stated mandate
BSOL The Trust seeks exposure to the value of Solana it holds, net of operating expenses, and has a secondary objective of obtaining additional Solana through staking.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BSOL vs MSOL Holdings
How BSOL and MSOL differ
100%
Shared holdings make up 100% of BSOL and 100% of MSOL.
Level by level
Sector
No Sector split for BSOL and MSOL.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
No country split for BSOL.
Concentration
- BSOL100.0%
- MSOL100.0%
- BSOL1
- MSOL1
Asset class
- BSOL
- Alternatives
- MSOL
- Alternatives
Holdings
- Only in BSOL0
- In both1
- Only in MSOL0
Only in BSOL
0 securities, 0.0% of BSOL by weight
Only in MSOL
0 securities, 0.0% of MSOL by weight
Weight gaps
All 1 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in BSOLMore in MSOL | BSOL | MSOL |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solana | Same weight | 100.00% | 100.00% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BSOL vs MSOL Cost
Overpaying BSOL vs MSOL
$1,223
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BSOL 0.20%
$4,155
MSOL 0.14%
$2,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BSOL | MSOL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $365 | $256 | $109 |
| 20 | $1,421 | $1,000 | $421 |
| 30 | $4,155 | $2,932 | $1,223 |
- 0.20%BSOL
- 0.14%MSOL, cheaper
- Middle half of Spot Solana funds
- Median 0.21%
MSOL cheapest of 9 funds
BSOL 4th cheapest of 9 funds
BSOL vs MSOL Dividends
- BSOL None
- MSOL
- BSOL
- MSOL $0.05
- BSOL
- MSOL Oct 19, 2026
- BSOL
- MSOL Oct 20, 2026
- BSOL
- MSOL Irregular
Distribution history
BSOL vs MSOL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BSOL 66.4%MSOL
- Return per unit of risk
- BSOL −0.69MSOL
- Worst fall
- BSOL −66.4%MSOL
- Market sensitivity
- BSOL 0.73MSOL 0.00
BSOL and MSOL in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.20% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





