MGV ranks 1st and CALF 21st of 30 funds in the US Factor Index Category.
CALF vs MGV
MGV −0.54pt a year
0.59%0.05%
CALF 2.1×the volume
523K247K
MGV +4.9pt
+8.0%+12.9%
CALF vs MGV Performance
+47.2%+83.6%
- CALF 0.59%
- MGV 0.05%, better
- CALF $3.84B
- MGV $13.6B
- CALF +36.6%, better
- MGV +25.6%
- CALF 1.09%
- MGV 1.82%, better
- CALF 201
- MGV 117
- CALF 523K sh, better
- MGV 247K sh
- CALF $58.47
- MGV $168.92
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CALF | MGV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F14 | A100Higher |
| Mission | D34 | B67Higher |
| Risk | C47 | A92Higher |
| Tradability | B62Higher | C49 |
| Holdings | A79Higher | B57 |
| Durability | C46 | A90Higher |
Rank among US Factor Index funds
Same Category. CALF and MGV are both graded against the same 30 US Factor Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CALFD
MGVA
In short
CALF Small caps, one filter: cash. CALF ranks the S&P US small-cap universe by free cash flow yield and keeps the top 200, a cash-first alternative to the usual book-value screens. Running since 2017.
MGV Most "value" ETFs slide down into mid caps. MGV stays at the very top of the US market and buys the value half of it for five basis points. Vanguard's plain, cheap way to own the old-guard giants.
Stated mandate
CALF The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by screening the S&P US SmallCap universe and selecting the top 200 small-cap companies based on free cash flow yield.
MGV The ETF seeks to track the Morningstar US Mega Cap Value Index and provides passive, diversified exposure to the largest value stocks in the U.S. market.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CALF vs MGV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CALF vs MGV Cost
Overpaying CALF vs MGV
$10,575
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CALF 0.59%
$11,635
MGV 0.05%
$1,060
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CALF | MGV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,058 | $92 | $966 |
| 20 | $4,051 | $360 | $3,691 |
| 30 | $11,635 | $1,060 | $10,575 |
- 0.59%CALF
- 0.05%MGV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Factor Index funds
- Median 0.30%
MGV cheapest of 30 funds
CALF 26th cheapest of 30 funds
CALF vs MGV Dividends
- CALF 1.09%
- MGV 1.82%, better
- CALF $0.64
- MGV $3.07
- CALF $0.19
- MGV $0.72
- CALF Sep 3, 2026
- MGV Sep 28, 2026
- CALF Sep 8, 2026
- MGV Sep 30, 2026
- CALF Quarterly
- MGV Quarterly
Distribution history
CALF vs MGV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- CALF
- MGV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CALF 20.1%MGV 11.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CALF 0.58MGV 1.48, better
- Worst fall
- CALF −34.2%MGV −16.5%, better
- Market sensitivity
- CALF 1.03MGV 0.66
Popular comparisons
- 0.59% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.