EVIM ranks 3rd and CAM 6th of 19 funds in the Intermediate Municipal Bonds Category.
CAM vs EVIM
EVIM −0.16pt a year
0.27%0.11%
CAM 2.3×the volume
200K85K
CAM vs EVIM Performance
+0.9%+1.0%
- CAM 0.27%
- EVIM 0.11%, better
- CAM $1.23B
- EVIM $395M
- CAM +0.9%
- EVIM +1.0%, better
- CAM
- EVIM 3.86%
- CAM 446
- EVIM 341
- CAM 200K sh, better
- EVIM 85K sh
- CAM $24.62
- EVIM $51.69
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CAM | EVIM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68 | A89Higher |
| Mission | A95 | A99Higher |
| Risk | B57Higher | C52 |
| Tradability | A71Higher | B60 |
| Holdings | C41 | B56Higher |
| Durability | B58Higher | C51 |
Rank among Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. CAM and EVIM are both graded against the same 19 Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CAMA
EVIMA
In short
CAM An actively run California muni portfolio in ETF form: roughly 400 bonds chosen to keep income out of both federal and California state tax, with duration steered to the 3.5 to 7 year middle lane.
EVIM Active muni management at index-fund pricing. Eaton Vance charges 0.11% for a federally tax-exempt, intermediate-maturity bond portfolio built by bond pickers instead of copied from a benchmark.
Stated mandate
CAM The fund seeks to preserve principal and maximize total return after federal and state taxes for California residents. It actively invests primarily in California municipal bonds and targets a 3.5–7 year duration.
EVIM The fund seeks income through a diversified portfolio of debt securities whose interest is exempt from regular federal income tax, with at least 80% of assets committed to that municipal-bond strategy.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CAM vs EVIM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CAM vs EVIM Cost
Overpaying CAM vs EVIM
$3,244
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CAM 0.27%
$5,557
EVIM 0.11%
$2,313
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CAM | EVIM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $491 | $201 | $290 |
| 20 | $1,907 | $788 | $1,119 |
| 30 | $5,557 | $2,313 | $3,244 |
- 0.27%CAM
- 0.11%EVIM, cheaper
- Middle half of Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.30%
EVIM 2nd cheapest of 19 funds
CAM 5th cheapest of 19 funds
CAM vs EVIM Dividends
- CAM
- EVIM 3.86%
- CAM
- EVIM $2.00
- CAM $0.06
- EVIM $0.15
- CAM Oct 1, 2026
- EVIM Oct 30, 2026
- CAM Oct 6, 2026
- EVIM Pays Nov 5, 2026
- CAM Monthly
- EVIM Monthly
Distribution history
CAM vs EVIM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CAM 4.8%EVIM 5.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- CAM −0.57EVIM 0.11
- Worst fall
- CAM −4.2%EVIM −5.9%
- Market sensitivity
- CAM 0.60EVIM 0.25
CAM and EVIM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.27% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.27% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.27% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

