TAXI ranks 1st and CAM 6th of 19 funds in the Intermediate Municipal Bonds Category.
CAM vs TAXI
TAXI −0.22pt a year
0.27%0.05%
CAM 3.2×the volume
200K63K
CAM vs TAXI Performance
+0.9%+2.1%
- CAM 0.27%
- TAXI 0.05%, better
- CAM $1.23B
- TAXI $327M
- CAM +0.9%
- TAXI +2.1%, better
- CAM
- TAXI 2.61%
- CAM 446
- TAXI 4772
- CAM 200K sh, better
- TAXI 63K sh
- CAM $24.62
- TAXI $50.69
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CAM | TAXI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68 | A100Higher |
| Mission | A95Higher | A94 |
| Risk | B57 | A71Higher |
| Tradability | A71Higher | B64 |
| Holdings | C41 | A83Higher |
| Durability | B58Higher | C50 |
Rank among Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. CAM and TAXI are both graded against the same 19 Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CAMA
TAXIA
In short
CAM An actively run California muni portfolio in ETF form: roughly 400 bonds chosen to keep income out of both federal and California state tax, with duration steered to the 3.5 to 7 year middle lane.
TAXI The middle rung of Northern Trust's three-part muni lineup: intermediate maturities of 1 to 15 years, thousands of investment-grade bonds, federally tax-exempt income paid monthly, all for five basis points.
Stated mandate
CAM The fund seeks to preserve principal and maximize total return after federal and state taxes for California residents. It actively invests primarily in California municipal bonds and targets a 3.5–7 year duration.
TAXI The fund seeks to track the performance of the ICE Intermediate Term Focused Municipal Bond Index before fees and expenses. It is designed for tax-exempt income through passively managed, investment-grade municipal bonds with intermediate maturities of 1–15 years.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CAM vs TAXI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CAM vs TAXI Cost
Overpaying CAM vs TAXI
$4,497
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CAM 0.27%
$5,557
TAXI 0.05%
$1,060
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CAM | TAXI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $491 | $92 | $399 |
| 20 | $1,907 | $360 | $1,547 |
| 30 | $5,557 | $1,060 | $4,497 |
- 0.27%CAM
- 0.05%TAXI, cheaper
- Middle half of Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.30%
TAXI cheapest of 19 funds
CAM 5th cheapest of 19 funds
CAM vs TAXI Dividends
- CAM
- TAXI 2.61%
- CAM
- TAXI $1.33
- CAM $0.06
- TAXI $0.11
- CAM Oct 1, 2026
- TAXI Oct 1, 2026
- CAM Oct 6, 2026
- TAXI Oct 7, 2026
- CAM Monthly
- TAXI Monthly
Distribution history
CAM vs TAXI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CAM 4.8%TAXI 5.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- CAM −0.57TAXI −0.03
- Worst fall
- CAM −4.2%TAXI −4.7%
- Market sensitivity
- CAM 0.60TAXI 0.14
CAM and TAXI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.27% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.27% · 0.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.27% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

