CANE ranks 2nd and DBA 5th of 6 funds in the Agriculture Futures Category.
CANE vs DBA
CANE −0.36pt a year
0.54%0.90%
DBA 3.1×the volume
351K1.1M
DBA +6.2pt
−1.9%+4.3%
CANE vs DBA Performance
+25.1%+58.0%
- CANE 0.54%, better
- DBA 0.90%
- CANE $59M
- DBA $1.13B
- CANE +25.3%, better
- DBA +5.6%
- CANE
- DBA 3.39%
- CANE 14
- DBA 14
- CANE 351K sh
- DBA 1.1M sh, better
- CANE $11.66
- DBA $26.93
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CANE | DBA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A72Higher | F20 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D34 | B68Higher |
| Tradability | D35 | A78Higher |
| Holdings | F14 | |
| Durability | C50 | A77Higher |
Rank among Agriculture Futures funds
Same Category. CANE and DBA are both graded against the same 6 Agriculture Futures funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CANEC
DBAC
In short
CANE Sugar, neat. CANE tracks No. 11 sugar futures through Teucrium's own index, a single-crop position in a peer group mostly built from broad ag baskets, and it has been running since 2011 at 0.54% a year.
DBA One of the original broad agriculture funds, running since 2007: a futures basket tracking the DBIQ Diversified Agriculture index instead of a bet on one crop, wrapped in a commodity pool that sends a K-1.
Stated mandate
CANE The Fund seeks to reflect daily changes in the price of sugar for future delivery through its benchmark, primarily by investing in the benchmark's No. 11 Sugar futures contracts.
DBA The fund seeks to track positive or negative changes in the DBIQ Diversified Agriculture Index Excess Return.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CANE vs DBA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CANE vs DBA Cost
Overpaying DBA vs CANE
$6,320
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CANE 0.54%
$10,720
DBA 0.90%
$17,040
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CANE | DBA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $971 | $1,593 | $622 |
| 20 | $3,724 | $6,015 | $2,291 |
| 30 | $10,720 | $17,040 | $6,320 |
- 0.54%CANE, cheaper
- 0.90%DBA
- Middle half of Agriculture Futures funds
- Median 0.68%
CANE 2nd cheapest of 6 funds
DBA 6th cheapest of 6 funds
CANE vs DBA Dividends
- CANE
- DBA 3.39%
- CANE None
- DBA $0.91
- CANE
- DBA $0.91
- CANE
- DBA Dec 22, 2025
- CANE
- DBA Dec 26, 2025
- CANE
- DBA Annual
Distribution history
CANE vs DBA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- CANE
- DBA
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CANE 24.2%DBA 13.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CANE −0.41DBA 0.54, better
- Worst fall
- CANE −41.7%DBA −15.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- CANE 0.37DBA 0.33
CANE and DBA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.54% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.90% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.54% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.90% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.54% · 0.61%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.90% · 0.61%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



