CLOA ranks 1st and PSQA 14th of 34 funds in the Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) Category.
CLOA vs PSQA
CLOA −0.01pt a year
0.20%0.21%
CLOA 5.6×the volume
593K106K
CLOA vs PSQA Performance
+5.0%+5.4%
- CLOA 0.20%, better
- PSQA 0.21%
- CLOA $2.8B
- PSQA $250M
- CLOA +5.0%
- PSQA +5.4%, better
- CLOA 5.20%, better
- PSQA 3.95%
- CLOA 458
- PSQA 162
- CLOA 593K sh, better
- PSQA 106K sh
- CLOA $51.96
- PSQA $20.60
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CLOA | PSQA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A80Higher | B61 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A77Higher | D27 |
| Tradability | A94Higher | C43 |
| Holdings | A98Higher | A76 |
| Durability | A91Higher | C53 |
Rank among Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) funds
Same Category. CLOA and PSQA are both graded against the same 34 Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CLOAA
PSQAC
In short
CLOA BlackRock's play in AAA CLOs: active credit picking measured against J.P. Morgan's CLOIE AAA index, 0.20% a year, spread over roughly 400 positions. A billion-dollar-plus book built since its 2023 launch.
PSQA The index fund in a category of hand-picked portfolios. PSQA tracks Palmer Square's own CLO Senior Debt Index, a daily CLO benchmark since 2015, holding senior tranches rated AAA or AA at issuance.
Stated mandate
CLOA The fund seeks exposure to U.S. dollar-denominated AAA-rated collateralized loan obligations, using active credit selection to pursue income and capital preservation with potentially low volatility.
PSQA The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Palmer Square CLO Senior Debt Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CLOA vs PSQA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CLOA vs PSQA Cost
Overpaying PSQA vs CLOA
$202
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CLOA 0.20%
$4,155
PSQA 0.21%
$4,357
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CLOA | PSQA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $365 | $383 | $18 |
| 20 | $1,421 | $1,491 | $70 |
| 30 | $4,155 | $4,357 | $202 |
- 0.20%CLOA, cheaper
- 0.21%PSQA
- Middle half of Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) funds
- Median 0.28%
CLOA 8th cheapest of 34 funds
PSQA 14th cheapest of 34 funds
CLOA vs PSQA Dividends
- CLOA 5.20%, better
- PSQA 3.95%
- CLOA $2.69
- PSQA $0.82
- CLOA $0.21
- PSQA $0.21
- CLOA Nov 2, 2026
- PSQA Sep 24, 2026
- CLOA Pays Nov 5, 2026
- PSQA Sep 30, 2026
- CLOA Monthly
- PSQA Quarterly
Distribution history
CLOA vs PSQA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CLOA 0.8%PSQA 1.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- CLOA 2.24PSQA 1.21
- Worst fall
- CLOA −1.4%PSQA −1.2%
- Market sensitivity
- CLOA 0.01PSQA 0.06
CLOA and PSQA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.20% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.21% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.21% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.21% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
