VO ranks 3rd and CZA 11th of 13 funds in the US Mid-Cap Category.
CZA vs VO
VO −0.66pt a year
0.69%0.03%
VO 955.7×the volume
2.97K2.84M
VO +1.0pt
+10.7%+11.7%
CZA vs VO Performance
+43.5%+39.6%
- CZA 0.69%
- VO 0.03%, better
- CZA $182M
- VO $217B
- CZA +17.4%, better
- VO +13.6%
- CZA 1.37%, better
- VO 1.35%
- CZA 104
- VO 277
- CZA 2.97K sh
- VO 2.84M sh, better
- CZA $126.16
- VO $81.46
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CZA | VO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F18 | A86Higher |
| Mission | A74 | A100Higher |
| Risk | B65 | B67Higher |
| Tradability | D36 | B60Higher |
| Holdings | D35 | C49Higher |
| Durability | C43 | A92Higher |
Rank among US Mid-Cap funds
Same Category. CZA and VO are both graded against the same 13 US Mid-Cap funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CZAC
VOA
In short
CZA A stock picker in index clothing: about 100 mid-caps chosen by a Zacks quant screen instead of the whole segment. Running since 2007, and the 0.69% fee is the price of that opinion.
VO The plain middle of the US market for three basis points. VO owns roughly 300 stocks sitting between the 70th and 85th percentile of investable market cap, each at index weight, with buffer bands that slow the churn at the edges.
Stated mandate
CZA The fund seeks to track the Zacks Mid-Cap Core Index by investing at least 90% of its assets in securities included in that index.
VO The fund seeks to track the CRSP US Mid Cap Index by investing in its U.S. mid-cap stocks through passive, full replication.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CZA vs VO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CZA vs VO Cost
Overpaying CZA vs VO
$12,791
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CZA 0.69%
$13,429
VO 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CZA | VO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,232 | $55 | $1,177 |
| 20 | $4,697 | $216 | $4,481 |
| 30 | $13,429 | $638 | $12,791 |
- 0.69%CZA
- 0.03%VO, cheaper
- Middle half of US Mid-Cap funds
- Median 0.15%
VO cheapest of 13 funds
CZA 11th cheapest of 13 funds
CZA vs VO Dividends
- CZA 1.37%, better
- VO 1.35%
- CZA $1.73
- VO $1.10
- CZA $1.73
- VO $0.29
- CZA Dec 22, 2025
- VO Sep 28, 2026
- CZA Dec 26, 2025
- VO Sep 30, 2026
- CZA Annual
- VO Quarterly
Distribution history
CZA vs VO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- CZA
- VO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CZA 13.8%VO 13.5%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CZA 0.91VO 1.09, better
- Worst fall
- CZA −18.9%, betterVO −27.6%
- Market sensitivity
- CZA 0.82VO 1.00
CZA and VO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.69% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
