STCE ranks 1st and DECO 7th of 20 funds in the Crypto Industry Stocks Category.
DECO vs STCE
18.4%by weight
STCE −0.35pt a year
0.65%0.30%
STCE 147.0×the volume
843124K
DECO vs STCE Performance
−1.3%−50.4%
- DECO 0.65%
- STCE 0.30%, better
- DECO $17M
- STCE $156M
- DECO −1.3%, better
- STCE −50.4%
- DECO 0.97%
- STCE 2.51%, better
- DECO 32
- STCE 40
- DECO 843 sh
- STCE 124K sh, better
- DECO $59.72
- STCE $47.39
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DECO | STCE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B55 | A100Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A78Higher | D32 |
| Tradability | B59 | A86Higher |
| Holdings | B62 | A76Higher |
| Durability | C41 | B61Higher |
Rank among Crypto Industry Stocks funds
Same Category. DECO and STCE are both graded against the same 20 Crypto Industry Stocks funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DECOB
STCEA
In short
DECO State Street handed the keys to Galaxy, a crypto-native manager: DECO actively picks blockchain and mining stocks, then adds cryptocurrency exposure through ETFs and futures. An active hand in a corner of the market full of index trackers.
STCE Crypto exposure without owning a coin. STCE holds about 40 global companies tied to digital assets and blockchain, chosen by Schwab's own index, at a price that undercuts most thematic funds.
Stated mandate
DECO The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing in companies expected to benefit from blockchain and cryptocurrency adoption, while also obtaining cryptocurrency exposure through ETFs and futures.
STCE The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, an index providing global exposure to companies that may benefit from developing or using cryptocurrencies and other digital assets, or from business activities tied to blockchain and distributed-ledger technology.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DECO vs STCE Holdings
How DECO and STCE differ
18.4%
Shared holdings make up 32.5% of DECO and 23.0% of STCE.
Level by level
- Holdings18.4%
- Sector70.7%
- Country91.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in DECOMore in STCE | DECO | STCE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | DECO +23.6 points | 47.4% | 23.8% |
| Financials | STCE +17.0 points | 46.9% | 63.9% |
| Communication | STCE +7.2 points | 0.0% | 7.2% |
| Industrials | DECO +5.6 points | 5.6% | 0.0% |
| Utilities | STCE +3.5 points | 0.0% | 3.5% |
| Consumer Staples | STCE +1.7 points | 0.0% | 1.7% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in DECOMore in STCE | DECO | STCE |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | DECO +6.4 points | 94.4% | 88.0% |
| Japan | STCE +3.9 points | 0.0% | 3.9% |
| Canada | STCE +2.7 points | 0.0% | 2.7% |
| Taiwan | DECO +2.1 points | 2.1% | 0.0% |
| Norway | STCE +1.5 points | 0.0% | 1.5% |
| Other countries (2) | STCE +0.5 points | 3.4% | 3.9% |
Concentration
- DECO59.5%
- STCE46.4%
- DECO30
- STCE36
Asset class
- DECO
- Equity
- STCE
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in DECO23
- In both7
- Only in STCE29
Only in DECO
23 securities, 66.7% of DECO by weight
- Keel Infrastructure Corp7.54%
- Microsoft Corp7.44%
- NVIDIA Corp6.10%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co4.77%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Inc A4.11%
- Applied Digital Corp3.86%
- Micron Technology Inc3.01%
- Palo Alto Networks Inc2.96%
- Terawulf Inc2.93%
- Visa Inc Class A Shares2.88%
- Mastercard Inc A2.86%
- Taiwan Semiconductor Sp Adr2.10%
- Morgan Stanley2.09%
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp2.01%
- Forgent Power Solutions Class A1.88%
- Amphenol Corp Class A1.78%
- Powell Industries Inc1.72%
- Nvent Electric PLC1.27%
- Lam Research Corp1.16%
- BlackRock Inc1.12%
- Applied Materials Inc1.10%
- Vertiv Holdings Co A1.06%
- Boost Run Inc Class A0.93%
Only in STCE
29 securities, 77.0% of STCE by weight
- Bitdeer Technologies Group Class A5.44%
- Bitmine Immersion Technologies5.18%
- Galaxy Digital Inc Class A4.84%
- Strategy Inc Class A4.73%
- Hive Digital Technologies Ltd4.54%
- Coinbase Global Class A4.42%
- Trump Media Technology Group4.25%
- Hut Corp4.03%
- Block Class A3.79%
- Mara Holdings3.58%
- Strive Inc Class A3.41%
- Digi Power X Inc2.60%
- Bit Digital2.58%
- Interactive Brokers Group Inc Clas2.49%
- Bullish2.10%
- Twenty One Capital Inc Class A1.99%
- PayPal Holdings1.92%
- Customers Bancorp1.75%
- Wisdomtree1.59%
- Bitgo Holdings Inc Class A1.56%
- Bakkt Inc Class A1.53%
- Bgc Group Inc Class A1.45%
- Opera American Depositary Shares L1.44%
- Gmo Internet Group1.40%
- Sbi Holdings Inc1.33%
- Monex Group1.29%
- Ig Group Holdings PLC1.22%
- Canaan Adr Inc0.39%
- Ssc Government Mm Gvmxx0.15%
Weight gaps
All 7 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in DECOMore in STCE | DECO | STCE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riot Platforms Inc | DECO +8.25 points | 11.39% | 3.14% |
| Core Scientific Inc | STCE +3.65 points | 0.86% | 4.51% |
| Cipher Digital Inc | DECO +2.29 points | 3.85% | 1.56% |
| Cleanspark Inc | DECO +2.07 points | 6.17% | 4.10% |
| Robinhood Markets Inc A | DECO +1.50 points | 4.22% | 2.72% |
| Hyperliquid Strategies | STCE +0.53 points | 3.85% | 4.38% |
| Iren Ltd | STCE +0.40 points | 2.14% | 2.54% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DECO vs STCE Cost
Overpaying DECO vs STCE
$6,568
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DECO 0.65%
$12,717
STCE 0.30%
$6,149
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DECO | STCE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,163 | $545 | $618 |
| 20 | $4,440 | $2,113 | $2,327 |
| 30 | $12,717 | $6,149 | $6,568 |
- 0.65%DECO
- 0.30%STCE, cheaper
- Middle half of Crypto Industry Stocks funds
- Median 0.66%
STCE cheapest of 20 funds
DECO 8th cheapest of 20 funds
DECO vs STCE Dividends
- DECO 0.97%
- STCE 2.51%, better
- DECO $0.53
- STCE $1.13
- DECO $0.53
- STCE $1.13
- DECO Dec 29, 2025
- STCE Dec 11, 2025
- DECO Dec 31, 2025
- STCE Dec 16, 2025
- DECO Annual
- STCE Twice a year
Distribution history
DECO vs STCE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DECO 57.8%STCE 62.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- DECO 0.80STCE 0.70
- Worst fall
- DECO −47.7%STCE −57.5%
- Market sensitivity
- DECO 3.72STCE 3.42
DECO and STCE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.65% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.52%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.52%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


