DFAC ranks 3rd and MODL 16th of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
DFAC vs MODL
DFAC −0.29pt a year
0.17%0.46%
DFAC 40.7×the volume
2M49.2K
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
+21.1%+21.1%
DFAC vs MODL Performance
+15.9%+10.2%
- DFAC 0.17%, better
- MODL 0.46%
- DFAC $87.6B
- MODL $1.07B
- DFAC +15.9%, better
- MODL +10.2%
- DFAC 0.88%, better
- MODL 0.69%
- DFAC 2550
- MODL 361
- DFAC 2M sh, better
- MODL 49.2K sh
- DFAC $44.79
- MODL $51.94
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DFAC | MODL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A94Higher | A71 |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | B66 | B66 |
| Tradability | A86Higher | A78 |
| Holdings | A87Higher | A78 |
| Durability | A97Higher | A77 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. DFAC and MODL are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DFACA
MODLA
In short
DFAC Dimensional's whole-market workhorse: roughly 2,600 US stocks in one ticker, run by managers who weigh federal tax consequences before they trade, at a fee closer to index funds than to active ones.
MODL Most active US equity funds argue about stocks. MODL argues about sectors: WestEnd's macro team owns four to six economic sectors at a time, names the ones it won't touch, and caps any single sector at 35% at purchase.
Stated mandate
DFAC The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation while considering federal income-tax implications in its investment decisions.
MODL The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DFAC vs MODL Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DFAC vs MODL Cost
Overpaying MODL vs DFAC
$5,684
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DFAC 0.17%
$3,546
MODL 0.46%
$9,230
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DFAC | MODL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $310 | $830 | $520 |
| 20 | $1,211 | $3,195 | $1,984 |
| 30 | $3,546 | $9,230 | $5,684 |
- 0.17%DFAC, cheaper
- 0.46%MODL
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
DFAC 8th cheapest of 121 funds
MODL 37th cheapest of 121 funds
DFAC vs MODL Dividends
- DFAC 0.88%, better
- MODL 0.69%
- DFAC $0.39
- MODL $0.36
- DFAC $0.10
- MODL $0.02
- DFAC Sep 22, 2026
- MODL Oct 8, 2026
- DFAC Sep 24, 2026
- MODL Oct 9, 2026
- DFAC Quarterly
- MODL Monthly
Distribution history
DFAC vs MODL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DFAC 12.6%MODL 11.9%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- DFAC 1.32MODL 1.40, better
- Worst fall
- DFAC −23.1%MODL −17.6%
- Market sensitivity
- DFAC 0.99MODL 0.94
DFAC and MODL in the news
Head-to-Head
ITOT is the better U.S. stock fund than DFAC

Popular comparisons
- 0.17% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.