DFIC ranks 1st and IVSI 35th of 55 funds in the International Active Equity Category.
DFIC vs IVSI
4.7%by weight
DFIC −0.43pt a year
0.22%0.65%
DFIC 1414.3×the volume
1.87M1.32K
DFIC vs IVSI Performance
+10.2%+13.0%
- DFIC 0.22%, better
- IVSI 0.65%
- DFIC $15.4B
- IVSI $10M
- DFIC +16.7%
- IVSI
- DFIC 2.56%
- IVSI
- DFIC 4148
- IVSI 204
- DFIC 1.87M sh, better
- IVSI 1.32K sh
- DFIC $37.82
- IVSI $29.51
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DFIC | IVSI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A98Higher | D34 |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | B67Higher | B64 |
| Tradability | A81Higher | D36 |
| Holdings | A91 | |
| Durability | A90Higher | D30 |
Rank among International Active Equity funds
Same Category. DFIC and IVSI are both graded against the same 55 International Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DFICA
IVSIC
In short
IVSI A December 2025 arrival: Applied Finance picking large caps in developed markets outside the US, no index to shadow. Everything here is early days, from the track record to the asset base.
Stated mandate
IVSI The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DFIC vs IVSI Holdings
How DFIC and IVSI differ
4.7%
Shared holdings make up 23.8% of IVSI and 5.0% of DFIC.
Level by level
- Holdings4.7%
- Country77.7%
- Sector82.6%
Sector
| Sector | More in DFICMore in IVSI | Gap | DFIC | IVSI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care | IVSI +6.0 points | 7.2% | 13.2% | |
| Technology | IVSI +5.9 points | 8.4% | 14.3% | |
| Energy | DFIC +5.4 points | 7.8% | 2.4% | |
| Materials | DFIC +4.7 points | 11.0% | 6.3% | |
| Industrials | DFIC +4.0 points | 19.3% | 15.3% | |
| Communication | IVSI +3.6 points | 4.1% | 7.7% | |
| Utilities | DFIC +1.8 points | 3.2% | 1.4% | |
| Consumer Staples | IVSI +1.6 points | 6.3% | 7.9% | |
| Real Estate | DFIC +1.5 points | 1.6% | 0.1% | |
| Consumer Discretionary | IVSI +0.2 points | 9.4% | 9.6% | |
| Financials | IVSI +0.1 points | 21.8% | 21.9% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in DFICMore in IVSI | Gap | DFIC | IVSI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | DFIC +11.4 points | 11.4% | 0.0% | |
| United Kingdom | IVSI +5.0 points | 11.4% | 16.4% | |
| Switzerland | IVSI +4.6 points | 8.2% | 12.8% | |
| Netherlands | IVSI +4.3 points | 3.6% | 7.9% | |
| Japan | DFIC +3.4 points | 24.1% | 20.7% | |
| Sweden | IVSI +2.5 points | 2.9% | 5.4% | |
| Denmark | IVSI +2.0 points | 1.8% | 3.8% | |
| France | IVSI +2.0 points | 6.2% | 8.2% | |
| Other countries (20) | DFIC +5.5 points | 30.3% | 24.8% |
Outside the US: DFIC 98% developed, 2% emerging. IVSI 100% developed, 0% emerging.
Concentration
- DFIC7.0%
- IVSI25.6%
- DFIC4,127
- IVSI199
Asset class
- DFIC
- Stocks
- IVSI
- Stocks
Holdings
- Only in DFIC4,106
- In both21
- Only in IVSI178
Only in DFIC
4,106 securities, 94.6% of DFIC by weight
- Novartis AG Adr0.78%
- Totalenergies SE0.74%
- Nestle SA0.68%
- Royal Bank of Canada0.65%
- Allianz SE0.52%
- Toyota Motor Corp0.45%
- Bayer AG0.41%
- Deutsche Telekom AG0.40%
- Hsbc Holdings PLC0.40%
- Bp PLC0.39%
- Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC0.39%
- Bhp Group Ltd0.38%
- Toronto-Dominion Bank0.37%
- Unicredit Spa0.36%
- Mitsubishi Ufj Financial0.34%
- Basf SE0.34%
- Canadian Natural Resource0.33%
- Sony Group Corp0.33%
- Tesco PLC0.32%
- Dhl AG0.31%
- Advantest Corp0.30%
- Hitachi Ltd0.30%
- Rio Tinto PLC0.29%
- Engie SA0.29%
- E.on SE0.29%
- Infineon Technologies AG0.28%
- Eni Spa0.28%
- Recruit Holdings Co Ltd0.28%
- Repsol SA0.27%
- Orange SA0.27%
- Siemens AG0.27%
- Muenchener Rueckversicher0.26%
- National Bank of Canada0.26%
- Intact Financial Corp0.26%
- Cenovus Energy Inc0.24%
- Zurich Insurance Group AG0.24%
- Tokyo Electron Ltd0.24%
- Cie De Saint-Gobain0.23%
- Standard Chartered PLC0.23%
- Barrick Mining Corp0.23%
- Fairfax Financial Holding0.23%
- Vinci SA0.23%
- Ubs Group AG0.23%
- Anheuser-Busch Inbev Sa/N0.23%
- Aib Group PLC0.23%
- Barclays PLC0.23%
- Swiss Re AG0.23%
- Dbs Group Holdings Ltd0.22%
- Tokio Marine Holdings Inc0.22%
- Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd0.22%
Only in IVSI
178 securities, 75.7% of IVSI by weight
- Novartis Ag-Reg2.55%
- Deutsche Telekom Ag-Reg2.28%
- Mitsubishi Ufj Financial Gro2.27%
- Novo Nordisk A/S-B1.89%
- Allianz SE1.73%
- British American Tobacco PLC1.56%
- Recruit Holdings Co Ltd1.46%
- Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Gr1.35%
- Hsbc Holdings PLC1.33%
- Nestle Sa-Reg1.32%
- Unilever PLC Common Stock Gbp 0.0311111.26%
- Assa Abloy AB1.12%
- Munich Reinsurance Company1.06%
- Gsk PLC1.02%
- Atlas Copco Ab-A Shs0.97%
- Tokio Marine Holdings Inc0.95%
- Ap Moller - Maersk A/S B0.83%
- Softbank Corp0.81%
- Itochu Corp0.78%
- Lvmh Moet Hennessy Louis Vui0.78%
- Vinci SA0.76%
- Intesa Sanpaolo0.75%
- Axa0.75%
- Advantest Corp0.74%
- Compass Group PLC Common Stock GBP.11050.73%
- Relx PLC0.73%
- Ericsson Lm-B Shs0.73%
- 3I Group PLC0.72%
- Imperial Brands PLC0.71%
- Industria De Diseno Textil0.71%
- Pandora A/S0.70%
- Hermes International0.69%
- Totalenergies SE0.69%
- Prosus /Eur/0.67%
- Zurich Insurance Group AG0.67%
- Abb Ltd-Reg0.62%
- Ubs Group Ag-Reg0.58%
- Tokyo Electron Ltd0.57%
- E.on SE Common Stock0.56%
- Hannover Ruck SE0.54%
- Enel SpA0.52%
- Kbc Group NV0.52%
- Toyota Motor Corp0.51%
- Safran SA0.50%
- Bae Systems0.50%
- QBE Insurance Group Limited0.50%
- Spotify Technology SA0.50%
- Kddi Corp0.49%
- MS&AD Insurance Group Holdin0.48%
- Dai-Ichi Life Insurance0.48%
Weight gaps
All 21 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in DFICMore in IVSI | Gap | DFIC | IVSI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asml Holding NV | IVSI +3.32 points | 0.97% | 4.29% | |
| Roche Holding AG | IVSI +3.12 points | 0.69% | 3.81% | |
| Bhp Group Ltd | IVSI +2.58 points | 0.24% | 2.82% | |
| Astrazeneca PLC | IVSI +2.06 points | 0.36% | 2.42% | |
| Or Royalties Inc | IVSI +1.37 points | 0.03% | 1.40% | |
| Banco Santander SA | IVSI +1.34 points | 0.08% | 1.42% | |
| Reckitt Benckiser Group P | IVSI +0.77 points | 0.17% | 0.94% | |
| Intercontinental Hotels G | IVSI +0.63 points | 0.05% | 0.68% | |
| Coca-Cola Europacific Par | IVSI +0.53 points | 0.05% | 0.58% | |
| Kioxia Holdings Corp | IVSI +0.53 points | 0.04% | 0.57% | |
| Equinor Asa | IVSI +0.50 points | <0.01% | 0.50% | |
| Suncor Energy Inc. | IVSI +0.48 points | 0.38% | 0.86% | |
| Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Arge | IVSI +0.44 points | 0.43% | 0.87% | |
| Shell PLC | DFIC +0.32 points | 1.08% | 0.76% | |
| Iamgold Corp | IVSI +0.30 points | 0.12% | 0.42% | |
| Galderma Group AG | IVSI +0.26 points | 0.09% | 0.35% | |
| Aercap Holdings NV | IVSI +0.20 points | 0.01% | 0.21% | |
| Avino Silver & Gold Mines | IVSI +0.18 points | <0.01% | 0.18% | |
| Ferrari NV | IVSI +0.16 points | 0.06% | 0.22% | |
| Ferrovial SE | IVSI +0.15 points | <0.01% | 0.16% | |
| Anglo American Ord Npv | IVSI +0.14 points | 0.17% | 0.31% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DFIC vs IVSI Cost
Overpaying IVSI vs DFIC
$8,159
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DFIC 0.22%
$4,558
IVSI 0.65%
$12,717
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DFIC | IVSI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $401 | $1,163 | $762 |
| 20 | $1,561 | $4,440 | $2,879 |
| 30 | $4,558 | $12,717 | $8,159 |
- 0.22%DFIC, cheaper
- 0.65%IVSI
- Middle half of International Active Equity funds
- Median 0.55%
DFIC 2nd cheapest of 55 funds
IVSI 36th cheapest of 55 funds
DFIC vs IVSI Dividends
- DFIC 2.56%
- IVSI
- DFIC $0.96
- IVSI
- DFIC $0.19
- IVSI $0.01
- DFIC Sep 22, 2026
- IVSI Dec 24, 2025
- DFIC Sep 24, 2026
- IVSI Dec 26, 2025
- DFIC Quarterly
- IVSI Irregular
Distribution history
DFIC vs IVSI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DFIC 11.9%IVSI
- Return per unit of risk
- DFIC 1.35IVSI
- Worst fall
- DFIC −24.4%IVSI
- Market sensitivity
- DFIC 0.92IVSI 0.57
DFIC and IVSI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.22% · 0.23%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.23%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
